Moral Damages, supra note 5, at 25–26. 231. Louisiana Civil Code article 1998 provides that: 2015] COMMENT 1307 a bad faith obligor, who would be liable for all damages regardless of their foreseeability, as long as they are a direct consequence of the nonperformance.232 The principle of foreseeability incorporated in article 1998 should comfort courts because obligors who are not apprised of nonpecuniary elements of a contract cannot, under the current law, be held liable for nonpecuniary losses unless their nonperformance occurred in bad faith. 5. Clarification on the Second Paragraph of Article 1998 The second paragraph of article 1998 states: “Regardless of the nature of the contract, these damages may be recovered also when the obligor intended, through his failure, to aggrieve the feelings of the obligee.”233 This paragraph provides a loose and subjective standard for which nonpecuniary damages are available. It appears this standard would be easier to meet than the onerous “significance” requirement jurisprudentially imposed on the first paragraph.