Id. 219. HOWARD O. HUNTER, MODERN LAW OF CONTRACTS § 14:10, Foreseeability of Damages—General and Special Damages: Hadley v. Baxendale (3d ed. 2013). 220. See LA. CIV. CODE arts. 1996–1997 (2015). 221. See LA. CIV. CODE art. 1996 (2015). 222. See LA. CIV. CODE art. 1997 (2015). 1306 LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 75 and 1997, when read in pari materia with article 1998, act as a limit on nonpecuniary damages.223 The foreseeability principle is also incorporated directly into article 1998.224 The first paragraph includes the phrase “because of the circumstances surrounding the formation or the nonperformance of the contract, the obligor knew, or should have known, that his failure to perform would cause that kind of loss.”225 In situations where the obligor has knowledge of the special, nonpecuniary circumstances surrounding the obligation, the obligee’s nonpecuniary loss will have been both foreseeable and a direct consequence.226 Additionally, article 1998 contains a reference to the obligor’s knowledge of