toward meaningful cable competition: getting beyond the monopoly
[…] noncommercial stations,43 and leased-access channels.44 It also
placed limits on horizontal and vertical concentration.45
Importantly, the 1992 Cable Act added “program access” provisions,46 which attempt to foster competition and diversity in video
(see infra notes 200–06), their financial reality is more complex (see infra notes
207–27).
37. Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992, Pub. L.
No. 102-385, § 2(a)(1) (1992) (codified as 47 U.S.C. § 521 (1992)).
38. Id. § 2(a)(2).
39. Id. § 2(a)(4).
40. Id. § 2(a)(5).
41. See id. § 3
42. See id. § 4.
43. See id. § 5. Noncommercial stations include public access, educational and
government channels (PEG).
44. See id. § 9.
45. See id. § 11.
46. See id. § 19. The program access provision was designed to sunset on October
5, 2002 unless the FCC finds that it “continues to be necessary to preserve and protect
competition and diversity in the distribution of video programming.” 47 U.S.C.
§ 548(c)(5). In June 2002 the FCC extended these program exclusivity rules for five
years, commenting on how competition has not developed as anticipated when the
1992 Act was adopted. See Press Release, Federal Communications Commission,