toward meaningful cable competition: getting beyond the monopoly
[…] for attachments to utility poles.91 The Court found that the FCC’s
85. See id. at 714. The court based this portion of its decision on wording in the
Act: “a franchising authority may not require a cable operator to provide any telecommunications service or facilities, other than institutional networks, as a condition of
the initial grant of franchise, a franchise renewal, or a transfer of franchise.” Id.
(quoting 47 U.S.C. § 541(b)(3)(D)).
86. See id. at 714–16. The court based its decision on three statutory provisions: 47
U.S.C. § 544(e) (“no State or franchising authority may prohibit, condition, or restrict
a cable system’s use of any type of subscriber equipment or any transmission technology”); § 541(c) (“[a]ny cable system shall not be subject to regulation as a common
carrier or utility by reason of providing any cable service”); § 544(f)(1) (“[a]ny Federal agency, State or franchising authority may not impose requirements regarding the
provision or content of cable services, except as expressly provided in [Title VI].”).
97 F. Supp. 2d at 714–16.
87. MediaOne Group v.