toward meaningful cable competition: getting beyond the monopoly
[…] This is similar to other regulatory frameworks, such as import/export tariffs. Definitional rigidity is, however, especially problematic in the telecommunications context given how rapidly the field is
evolving.
55. See infra notes 79–80 and Part IV.B.I.
56. See 47 U.S.C. § 153(43) (2000) (“The term ‘telecommunications’ means the
transmission, between or among points specified by the user, of information of the
user’s choosing, without change in the form or content of the information sent and
received.”).
57. See id. § 522(6) (“[T]he term ‘cable service’ means—(A) the one-way transmission to subscribers of (i) video programming, or (ii) other programming service,
and (B) subscriber interaction, if any, which is required for the selection or use of
such video programming or other programming service.”).
58. See id. § 153(20) (“The term ‘information service’ means the offering of a capability for generating, acquiring, storing, transforming, processing, retrieving, utilizing, or making available information via telecommunications.”).