toward meaningful cable competition: getting beyond the monopoly
[…] H.R. CONF. REP. NO. 104-458, at 169 (1996), reprinted in 1996 U.S.C.C.A.N. 124,
182.
79. James B. Speta, Handicapping the Race for the Last Mile?: A Critique of Open
Access Rules for Broadband Platforms, 17 YALE J. ON REG. 39, 74 (2000).
80. See Earl W. Comstock & John W. Butler, Access Denied: The FCC’s Failure to
Implement Open Access to Cable as Required by the Communications Act, 8 J. COMM.
L. & POL’Y 5, 16 (2000).
81. AT&T Corp. v. City of Portland, 43 F. Supp. 2d 1146, 1152 (D. Or. 1999). The
court relied primarily on 47 U.S.C. § 533(d)(2) (1984), which allows a State or local
franchising authority to prohibit ownership of a cable system if it “determines that the
acquisition of such a cable system may eliminate or reduce competition in the delivery
of cable service in such jurisdiction.” For a discussion of 47 U.S.C. § 533(d)(2) in the
context of broader federalism issues, see infra note 372.
82. AT&T v. City of Portland, 216 F.3d 871, 880 (9th Cir. 2000). The court relied
on 47 U.S.C. § 541(b)(3)(B), which bars any local requirement “that has the purpose