toward meaningful cable competition: getting beyond the monopoly
[…] rather heavy burden of local origination, franchising, and technical standards upon the cable operators.
Besen & Crandall, supra note 11, at 95.
24. 567 F.2d 9 (D.C. Cir. 1977).
25. Fed. Communications Comm’n v. Midwest Video Corp., 440 U.S. 689, 701–02
(1979). It is important to remember that prior to 1984, the FCC’s ability to regulate
cable derived solely from its authority over broadcasting.
26. Pub. L. No. 98-549, 98 Stat. 2779 (1984) (codified as amended at 47 U.S.C.
§§521–573 (2000)).
27. 47 U.S.C. § 541(c) states that “any cable system shall not be subject to regulation as a common carrier or utility by reason of providing any cable service.” The fact
that cable companies are not common carriers is integral to the intense debate around
open access. See infra notes 72–80.
28. Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984, 47 U.S.C. § 543(b)(1) (1984).
R
R
\\server05\productn\N\NYL\6-2\NYL201.txt
2003]
unknown
Seq: 9
CABLE COMPETITION