toward meaningful cable competition: getting beyond the monopoly
[…] 335. 535 U.S. 467 (2002).
336. Justice Souter writes:
Whether the FCC picked the best way to set these rates is the stuff of
debate for economists and regulators versed in the technology of telecommunications and microeconomic pricing theory. The job of judges is to
ask whether the Commission made choices reasonably within the pale of
statutory possibility in deciding what and how items must be leased and
the way to set rates for leasing them. The FCC’s pricing and additional
combination rules survive that scrutiny.
Id. at 539.
337. Id. at 523.
338. 47 U.S.C. § 548(a).
339. Id. § 157(a). “Advanced telecommunications capability” is further defined
“without regard to any transmission media or technology, as high-speed, switched,
broadband telecommunications capability that enables users to originate and receive
high-quality voice, data, graphics, and video telecommunications using any technology.” Id. § 157(c).
\\server05\productn\N\NYL\6-2\NYL201.txt
304
unknown
Seq: 60
LEGISLATION AND PUBLIC POLICY
20-MAY-03
13:12
[Vol. 6:245
Moreover, if the Commission determines that this capability is not being deployed, it “shall take immediate action to accelerate deployment
of such capability by removing barriers to infrastructure investment
and by promoting competition in the telecommunications market.”340
The proposal in Part III would fall under § 706. While not one of
“price cap regulation” or “regulatory forbearance,” it is clearly among
“measures that promote competition in the local telecommunications
market” as well as “other regulating methods that remove barriers to