Benefit Corporations: Increased Oversight
[…] a non-exhaustive list of possible specific public benefits, including:
(1) providing low-income or underserved individuals or communities with beneficial products or services;
(2) promoting economic opportunity for individuals or communities beyond the
creation of jobs in the normal course of business;
(3) protecting or restoring the environment;
(4) improving human health;
(5) promoting the arts, sciences, or advancement of knowledge;
(6) increasing the flow of capital to entities with a purpose to benefit society or
107. Id. § 102.
108. See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 101(b) (West 2011) (“A corporation may be incorporated or organized under this chapter to conduct or promote any lawful business or purposes, except as may otherwise be
provided by the Constitution or other law of this State.”).
109. How do I Create a General Public Benefit?, BENEFIT CORP. INFORMATION CENTER,
http://benefitcorp.net/business/operate-as-a-benefit-corporation/how-do-i-create-general-public-benefit (last
visited Feb. 1, 2015).
110. See id.
111. Benefit Corp. White Paper, supra note 32, at 23.
112. Id.