Criminal Law
[…] Newberry, 166 Ill.2d 310, 652 N.E.2d 288, 209 Ill.Dec.
748 (1995).
1 — 28
WWW.IICLE.COM
CRIMINAL LAW
§1.29
PRACTICE POINTER

Before you file a pretrial motion to dismiss, consider whether you
might do better to wait until after trial has begun and jeopardy has
attached before moving to dismiss the charge, or even whether you
should wait until after trial and attack the charge then on a motion in
arrest of judgment. The timing of such motions can become
extremely technical, involving an interplay of waiver and double
jeopardy considerations.
B. [1.28] Motion for Bill of Particulars
725 ILCS 5/114-2(a) provides for a written motion for a bill of
particulars that “shall specify the particulars of the offense necessary to
enable the defendant to prepare his defense.” If the motion is granted, the
state may amend the bill of particulars “at any time before trial subject to
such conditions as justice may require.” 725 ILCS 5/114-2(b).
Before the enactment of modern discovery rules, a motion for a bill of