Criminal Law
[…] In current practice, it has little value as a discovery motion. Its
significance is that the bill of particulars becomes part of the charge itself,
and the prosecution becomes bound by, and is obligated to prove, the
particulars set forth in the bill. People v. Steele, 124 Ill.App.3d 761, 464
N.E.2d 788, 79 Ill.Dec. 884 (2d Dist. 1984). A bill of particulars is most
likely to be granted when the indictment or information is adequate to
charge the offense but insufficiently specific to protect the defendant from
possible multiple jeopardy.
C. [1.29] Motion To Discharge Jury Panel
725 ILCS 5/114-3(a) provides that any objection to the manner in which
a jury panel has been selected or drawn shall be raised by a motion to
discharge the jury panel prior to the voir dire examination. “For good cause
shown the court may entertain the motion after the voir dire has begun but
such motion shall not be heard after a jury has been sworn to hear the
ILLINOIS INSTITUTE FOR CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATION
1 — 29
§1.30
ELEMENTS OF ILLINOIS LAW: CRIMINAL LAW
cause.” Id. Such motions most often have been employed to raise allegations
of racial discrimination in the selection of the jury panel.
D. [1.30] Motion for Continuance