Criminal Law
[…] a jury panel has been selected or drawn shall be raised by a motion to
discharge the jury panel prior to the voir dire examination. “For good cause
shown the court may entertain the motion after the voir dire has begun but
such motion shall not be heard after a jury has been sworn to hear the
ILLINOIS INSTITUTE FOR CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATION
1 — 29
§1.30
ELEMENTS OF ILLINOIS LAW: CRIMINAL LAW
cause.” Id. Such motions most often have been employed to raise allegations
of racial discrimination in the selection of the jury panel.
D. [1.30] Motion for Continuance
725 ILCS 5/114-4(a) provides that “[t]he defendant or the State may
move for a continuance. If the motion is made more than 30 days after
arraignment the court shall require that it be in writing and supported by
affidavit.” The statute governing motions for continuance is rather long and
detailed. Actual practice varies from county to county. Some counties are
very generous with continuances and seldom insist on a written motion.
Others go by the book.
PRACTICE POINTER
