Criminal Law
[…] The rules of evidence are greatly relaxed, and any
reliable evidence that would assist the court in determining the appropriate
sentence is admissible. The prosecution goes first with evidence of
aggravation. This often includes prior convictions and also prior criminal
conduct that has not resulted in conviction. Details of a defendant’s prior
unsavory conduct may be admitted if the court finds them relevant and
probative. Similarly, however, when it is your turn to present evidence in
mitigation, you have considerable scope and are free to use your
imagination.
730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1 lists statutory factors in mitigation that “shall be
accorded weight in favor of withholding or minimizing a sentence of
imprisonment.” You are not limited to these factors in mitigation, but it is
always wise to show the existence of as many of the statutory mitigating
factors as you can. 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(a) lists statutory factors in
aggravation that the state will seek to establish when applicable. Anticipate