Criminal Law
[…] G. [1.35] Motion for Joinder of Related Prosecutions
725 ILCS 5/114-7 provides:
The court may order 2 or more charges to be tried together if
the offenses and the defendants could have been joined in a
single charge. The procedure shall be the same as if the
prosecution were under a single charge.
This motion is more likely to be filed by the prosecution than by the
defense. It is seldom in the defendant’s interest to add additional charges or
defendants to a single proceeding.
ILLINOIS INSTITUTE FOR CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATION
1 — 33
§1.36
ELEMENTS OF ILLINOIS LAW: CRIMINAL LAW
H. [1.36] Motion for Severance
725 ILCS 5/114-8(a) provides:
If it appears that a defendant or the State is prejudiced by a
joinder of related prosecutions or defendants in a single charge
or by joinder of separate charges or defendants for trial the
court may order separate trials, grant a severance of
defendants, or provide any other relief as justice may require.
A motion for severance should be considered whenever one defendant
has given the police a statement implicating another defendant. See Bruton v.
United States, 391 U.S. 123, 20 L.Ed.2d 476, 88 S.Ct. 1620 (1968).
I.
[1.37] Motion for List of Witnesses