Language Arts Blue Grass Academic Conference Written Assessment 2015 Copyright © 2015 Academic Hallmarks Language Arts Round 1 Page 1 1. Capitalization 6. Spin The name of which game should be capitalized? A. poker B. chess C. bridge D. cribbage E. monopoly Which headline best illustrates propaganda? A. Suicide bombing claims fifteen B. Illegal aliens displacing U.S. citizens C. British press critical of prime minister D. Drought continues in American Southwest E. Officials certify contenders for primary ballot 2. 7. Affixes Literary Settings Which word includes a prefix meaning "self"? A. paramedic B. companion C. automobile D. antecedent E. metamorphosis Which story is not set somewhere in Europe? A. Dracula B. Born Free C. The Invisible Man D. The Diary of Anne Frank E. The Pied Piper of Hamelin 3. 8. Literary Characters British Fantasies Who looked like "some scarecrow eloped from a corn field"? A. Jim Hawkins B. Oliver Twist C. Bilbo Baggins D. Ichabod Crane E. Johnny Tremain One of the titles of J.R.R. Tolkien's multipart fantasy is "The Return of the ..." A. Ming B. King C. Ring D. Thing E. Spring 4. 9. Fictional Females Spectacular Spiders Who are not fictional characters? A. Dolley Madison and Anne Frank B. Wendy Darling and Mary Poppins C. Mary Lennox and Hermione Granger D. Pollyanna Whittier and Rebecca Randall E. Pippi Longstocking and Katrina van Tassel A fictional spider named Charlotte spun the word "TERRIFIC" into her web in an attempt to save her friend from the slaughterhouse. Name her friend. A. Babe B. Porky C. Wilbur D. Horace E. Napoleon 5. 10. Proverbs Which is the only correctly stated proverb? A. A penny saved is not much. B. Don't bite the hand that looks dirty. C. It's always darkest before the dawn. D. You can't teach an old dog new math. E. Where there's smoke there's pollution. Disobedience Who gave his wife the master key to all his rooms and said, "Open them all, except for that little closet, for if you go in there, you may expect my just anger and resentment"? A. Bluebeard B. Brom Bones C. Bilbo Baggins D. Boris Badenof E. Bartholomew Cubbins Language Arts Round 1 Page 2 11. Poetic Quotes 16. Accents What is next in this quote by Edgar Allan Poe? While I nodded nearly napping, suddenly ... A. I heard a flapping B. I started clapping C. there came a tapping D. there was a snapping E. my lips were chapping Which word is not accented on the same syllable as the others? A. ricochet B. fortified C. suffocate D. preferable E. superimpose 12. 17. Valley Guys Literary Works Who spent his last forty years in the Ohio Valley? A. Roy Bean B. Buffalo Bill C. John Chapman D. Francis Marion E. John Luther Jones Which is a sequel? A. White Fang B. Animal Farm C. The Time Machine D. The Black Stallion E. The Swiss Family Robinson 13. 18. Legendary Lads Verbs Who was not one of Robin Hood's merry men? A. Friar Tuck B. Little John C. Will Scarlet D. Alan-a-Dale E. Tom Thumb Which sentence illustrates intransitive verbs? A. Jim laid a wreath. B. Jamie climbs well. C. Joe dropped the tarantula. D. June threw the watermelon. E. Jan reads the Wall Street Journal. 14. 19. Science Fiction Proverbs Arthur Clarke's story, "Rendezvous with Rama," is about a(n) ... A. comet B. alien prophet C. killer meteorite D. incarnation of Vishnu E. enormous spacecraft According to the proverb, you can ... A. judge a book by its cover B. teach an old dog new tricks C. make a silk purse out of a sow's ear D. make an omelet without breaking eggs E. catch more flies with honey than with vinegar 15. 20. Proverbs Which proverb means opposite of "God helps those who help themselves"? A. Waste not - want not B. A miss is as good as a mile. C. All things come to him who waits. D. Idle hands are the devil's playground. E. Fools rush in where angels fear to tread. Plurals The plural form of which word is not the same as its singular form? A. pants B. species C. scissors D. analyses E. headquarters Language Arts Round 1 Page 3 21. Plurals 26. Numerology Which compound word has an irregular plural? A. cupful B. seafarer C. doorknob D. grandchild E. stronghold At Hogwarts, what is said to be the most powerful magical number? A. 1 B. 3 C. 5 D. 7 E. 9 22. 27. Spelling Advertising Techniques Which word does not contain an extra vowel? A. grievious B. atheletics C. participial D. disasterous E. mischievious Products such as WD-40, the Honda XR 600, and Heinz 57 Sauce have what kind of names? A. pen B. code C. place D. function E. alphanumeric 23. 28. Phonics Phrase Substitutes Which is not a tip of the tongue sound? A. z as in zoo B. k as in kid C. n as in nine D. d as in dark E. s as in seed Calling armies peace-keeping forces and garbage collectors sanitation engineers illustrates ... A. criticisms B. witticisms C. syllogisms D. barbarisms E. euphemisms 24. 29. Rhyming Words Plurals Bear in mind that words may have different pronunciations and select the pair of words that cannot rhyme. A. knead - behead B. candle - scandal C. blazer - phaser D. divisor - geyser E. excuse - introduce The singular of which word does not end in the letter "m"? A. data B. media C. strata D. bacteria E. phenomena 25. 30. Onomatopoeia Which words do not illustrate onomatopoeia? A. zip, whir B. fizz, plop C. shoot, fly D. thump, bang E. clank, clatter Science Fiction Solids What enormous geometric solid is central in Arthur Clarke's story, "Rendezvous with Rama"? A. cube B. cone C. sphere D. pyramid E. cylinder Language Arts Round 1 Page 4 31. Modifiers Which is not a superlative adjective? A. vividest B. swiftest C. toughest D. youngest E. wouldest 32. Tree Houses A youth from New York City ends up living in a hollow hemlock tree in the Catskills in ... A. Born Free B. A Wrinkle in Time C. My Side of the Mountain D. Where the Red Fern Grows E. I Heard the Owl Call My Name 33. Messages These are what kind of statements? I'm lovin' it. A diamond is forever. You're in good hands. So easy a caveman can do it. A. morals B. slogans C. decrees D. parables E. anecdotes 34. Fantasies Which is not one of the four books in the fantasy created by J.R.R. Tolkien? A. The Hobbit B. The Two Towers C. The Return of the King D. The Wind in the Willows E. The Fellowship of the Ring 35. Assertions A statement accepted without proof that seems unquestionably true is a(n) ... A. postulate B. allegation C. generality D. testimonial E. hypothesis Language Arts Round 1 - Answers 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. 21. 22. 23. 24. 25. 26. 27. 28. 29. 30. 31. 32. 33. 34. 35. E C D A C B B B C A C C E E C E A B E D D C B A C D E E E E E C B D A Language Arts Round 2 Page 1 1. Alphabetizing 6. Composition Which is first in an encyclopedia? A. Earl of Montrose B. Montezuma Castle C. Claudio Monteverdi D. Bernard Montgomery E. Montreux Convention Which is illustrated in this line? I think that nature often shows her chief strangeness in her sameness. A. paradox B. sarcasm C. pomposity D. repetition E. colloquialism 2. 7. Poems Capitalization What fell in the poem that includes this line? It fell to earth I know not where. A. an arrow B. a sparrow C. a sombrero D. some yarrow E. a wheelbarrow In addition to the first word, in which line is there another word that should be capitalized? A. The senator always voted for pork. B. Laverne told a tale about five rabbits. C. We have relatives throughout the south. D. Bart committed a federal offense last fall. E. Drive straight till you see a fork in the road. 3. 8. Poems Syllabication What is the last line of this verse? Yesterday upon the stair I met a man who wasn't there. He wasn't there again today. A. I wonder if he'd like to play. B. I want him gone without delay. C. I wish that man would go away. D. I hope he does not want to stay. E. I'd like to hear what he has to say. How many syllables are in this remark? The trouble with being punctual is that nobody's there to appreciate it. A. 17 B. 18 C. 19 D. 20 E. 21 4. 9. Villains The Jungle Book Which villainous character is biologically least related to the others? A. Shere Khan B. Count Rugen C. Captain Hook D. Lord Voldemort E. Long John Silver Which character from Kipling's "The Jungle Book" is human? A. Kaa B. Baloo C. Mowgli D. Bagheera E. Shere Khan 5. 10. Poetic Rhythm Which line has a rhythm different from that of the other choices? A. Piped a tiny voice hard by B. Do not fear to put thy feet C. How do robins build their nests D. Loping along on the day's patrol E. Where the pools are bright and deep Figurative Phrases Which is part of a metaphor for abundance? A. fish and chips B. milk and honey C. pork and beans D. bread and water E. mustard and relish Language Arts Round 2 Page 2 11. Fantasies 16. Synonyms Who wrote an account of the ending of the third age of Middle Earth and the destruction of the one ring of power? A. Jules Verne B. Arthur Clarke C. Carl Sandburg D. J.R.R. Tolkien E. Edgar Rice Burroughs Which word belongs in this group? modest, simple, unassuming A. bashful B. moronic C. threadbare D. unpretentious E. malfunctioning 12. 17. Little Guys Reorganization In "Gulliver's Travels," the residents of ---- are diminutive. A. Lilliput B. Laputa C. Balnibari D. Luggnagg E. Brobdingnag Anagrams are not illustrated in which line? A. angered - enraged B. nice love - violence C. tea time - estimate D. mad policy - diplomacy E. love to ruin - revolution 13. 18. Opinion Echoic Words Which is an opinion? A. The sheriff will be reelected. B. The president vetoed the bill. C. Some Senators are Republicans. D. The jury made a crucial decision. E. Congress will not convene Monday. Which word does not suggest the actual sound it describes? A. yell B. hum C. gurgle D. rustle E. cackle 14. 19. Stanza Bonanzas Proverbs You would never find stanzas in ... A. odes B. epics C. ballads D. essays E. elegies The proverb, "Don't put the cart before the horse" means ... A. never give up B. begin at the beginning C. take care before you act D. great things have humble starts E. let prior offenses stay in the past 15. 20. Spelling How many words are misspelled? Prehaps her only athaletic activity was going to the laundery to worsh her umberella with her mischievous partener. A. 3 B. 4 C. 5 D. 6 E. 7 Sentence Analysis What is not in this line by Mark Twain? You can't depend on your eyes when your imagination is out of focus. A. contraction B. indirect object C. personal pronoun D. subordinate clause E. prepositional phrase Language Arts Round 2 Page 3 21. Heroines 26. Forms of Literature This is an allusion to which literary heroine? Ever since I was a little girl, I knew some day my prince would come. A. Heidi B. Gretel C. Pollyanna D. Snow White E. Mary Poppins Which is not the title of an anthology? A. 20 One-Act Plays B. 10 California Day Hikes C. The Best 50 Poems of All Time D. The Top 100 Science Fiction Stories E. The 18 Best Tales of Edgar Allan Poe 22. 27. Fragments Subject-Verb Agreement Which is not a sentence fragment? A. An unusual tree on the ranch. B. Into the dank cavern she crept. C. Medusa, who had snakes for hair. D. Studying the reflection on the pond. E. Two old codgers and a dog from Covington. Incorrect subject-verb agreement is illustrated in which sentence? A. Preferences in fruit differ. B. Every sister had a medallion. C. Physics is a required subject. D. A knife and a basket was lost. E. Africa includes Egypt and Sudan. 23. 28. Lyrical Grammar Losses Which song lyric contains an adjective in the comparative degree? A. You're a grand old flag B. Follow the drinking gourd C. Younger than springtime are you D. The fundamental things apply as time goes by E. The corn is as high as an elephant's eye In the poem, a kingdom was lost because a battle was lost because a rider was lost because a horse was lost because a horseshoe was lost because a ---- was lost. A. bet B. map C. nail D. lady E. knight 24. 29. Debate Sly Carnivores In a debate, a refutation is called a ... A. recital B. referral C. rebuttal D. reversal E. rehearsal In medieval European tales, the fox is called ... A. Orca B. Reynard C. Bagheera D. Ferdinand E. Chanticleer 25. 30. Wordplay Complete this holiday palindrome. A Santa spit taboo bat tips at ... A. NASA B. Lhasa C. a kielbasa D. Mombassa E. Lake Nyasa Poetic Settings Which poem is set in the region around Lake Superior? A. Casey at the Bat B. Barbara Frietchie C. The Song of Hiawatha D. The Song of Marion's Men E. The Courtship of Miles Standish Language Arts Round 2 Page 4 31. Valley Literature This refers to what valley? Into this valley there came an itinerant schoolmaster from Connecticut by the name of Ichabod Crane. A. the Dell B. Shangri-la C. Sleepy Hollow D. Imperial Valley E. Cumberland Gap 32. Book Anatomy Material that is not part of the main text appears in a section at the end of the book called the ... A. kidney B. trachea C. stomach D. appendix E. cerebrum 33. Fragments Which is not a sentence fragment? A. To find fragments in the field. B. Fragmented, furry, and forlorn. C. Financing Farrah to flag the fish. D. Fragments flung on the forest floor. E. Fine ferrous fragments were feared. 34. Capitalization You need not capitalize the names of ... A. parks and mountains B. minerals and elements C. nationalities and religions D. historical periods and events E. organizations and business firms 35. Fictional Families The Witting Family is central to ... A. The Black Stallion B. Sarah Plain and Tall C. Cheaper by the Dozen D. My Side of the Mountain E. Little House on the Prairie Language Arts Round 2 - Answers 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. 21. 22. 23. 24. 25. 26. 27. 28. 29. 30. 31. 32. 33. 34. 35. C A C A D A C E C B D A A D D D C A B B D B C C A B D C B C C D E B B Language Arts Round 3 Page 1 1. Crooked Characters 6. Dinosaurs Express as a Roman numeral the number of thieves confronted by Ali Baba in the "Arabian Nights." A. C B. XL C. LV D. XXII E. LXXIX The name, oviraptor, is based on a prefix meaning ... A. egg B. claw C. beak D. scale E. feather 2. 7. Big Guys Mideast Literature The main character of the story in which the Emperor of Lilliput rules that the Man-Mountain shall only walk on main roads and not enter town without two hours warning is ... A. Milo B. Fezzik C. Smaug D. Nanook E. Gulliver Who is the central character in the tale from which this was taken? As the Captain came out, he closed the door, saying "Shut Sesame." A. Sinbad B. Aladdin C. Ali Baba D. Gunga Din E. Omar Khayyam 3. 8. Riddles Vampire Romances According to the riddle of the Sphinx, at what time of day do humans walk on four legs? A. night B. midday C. sunset D. evening E. morning Which is not one of the novels by Stephanie Meyer about the protagonist, Bella Swan? A. Eclipse B. Twilight C. New Moon D. Breaking Dawn E. Goodnight Moon 4. 9. Saga Sites Prefixes In "The Bagthorpe Saga," where does the family live? A. Vogon Place B. Hobbit Harbor C. Unicorn House D. Cyclops Estate E. Whangdoodle Manor Which pair of words illustrate a prefix that means "excessive"? A. duplicate, duplex B. support, supplant C. protoplasm, protozoa D. omnivorous, omniscient E. hypersensitive, hyperthyroid 5. 10. Speech Sounds Which word contains no diphthong? A. lair B. tibia C. noisy D. onion E. mouse Poetic Characters Who is the central character in the poem beginning with this? The outlook wasn't brilliant for the Mudville nine that day ... A. Casey B. Wilbur C. Horton D. Sam McGee E. Bartholomew Cubbins Language Arts Round 3 Page 2 11. Foreign Phrases 16. Book Parts Which phrase is not French? A. bon voyage B. coup d'etat C. laissez faire D. quid pro quo E. esprit de corps You would be certain to find a bibliography in which book? A. The Polar Express B. Through the Looking Glass C. A Child's History of England D. Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm E. Hans Brinker and the Silver Skates 12. 17. Bad Writing Sentence Analysis What is not in this line? Her hair glistened in the rain like nose hair after a sneeze. A. simile B. intransitive verb C. possessive pronoun D. correlative conjunction E. adjective in the positive degree What is not in this passage? I do not mean to pry, but you don't by any chance have six fingers on your right hand? A. prefix B. modifier C. predicate D. contraction E. direct object 13. 18. Poetic Rhythm Concepts How many syllables are in the fourth line of this Robert Burns quatrain? O, my luve's like a red, red rose, That's newly sprung in June: O, my luve's like the melodie ... A. 3 B. 4 C. 5 D. 6 E. 7 Which is not an abstraction? A. love B. truth C. house D. beauty E. justice 14. 19. Legendary Monarchs Virtues King Arthur was the son of Uther ... A. Aragon B. Tetragon C. Pendragon D. Snapdragon E. Komododragon What was Benjamin Franklin speaking about when he said, "Let all things have their places and each part of your business have its time"? A. order B. chastity C. frugality D. tranquility E. temperance 15. 20. Writing Errors What is wrong with this sentence? We sell many hammers for professional carpenters with unbreakable heads. A. shift in tense B. dangling participle C. misplaced modifier D. sentence fragment E. incorrect pronoun form References Which reference is most similar to a lexicon? A. atlas B. index C. glossary D. thesaurus E. rhyming dictionary Language Arts Round 3 Page 3 21. Redundancy 26. Furry Characters Which expression is not redundant? A. final end B. return early C. join together D. loquacious talker E. call up on the phone Which character has the furriest feet? A. Tarzan B. Quasimodo C. Uncle Remus D. Fuzzy Wuzzy E. Bilbo Baggins 22. 27. Heteronyms Far Out Characters Which word could not have the two meanings with which it is paired? A. close - near, to shut B. lead - a metal, to conduct C. wound - an injury, twisted D. weight - heaviness, to remain E. sow - to scatter seeds, a female pig In "The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy," who had been repeatedly voted the Worst Dressed Sentient Being in the Known Universe? A. Veet Voojagig B. Effrafax of Wug C. Max Quordlepleen D. Zaphod Beeblebrox E. Lajestic Vantrashell of Lob 23. 28. Participles Propaganda Forming the present participle of which verbs does not require doubling the final consonant before adding "ing"? A. run, knit B. split, spin C. begin, put D. forbid, stop E. think, shoot An ad saying that building nuclear plants will lead to 80-pound roaches and bus-sized vultures illustrates what propaganda technique? A. bandwagon B. testimonial C. scare tactics D. generalization E. personal attack 24. 29. Poetry Einsteinian Limericks This is the opening to what type of poem? Ho, for the Pirate Don Durk of Dowdee! He was as wicked as wicked could be, But oh, he was perfectly gorgeous to see! The Pirate Don Durk of Dowdee. A. haiku B. ballad C. couplet D. limerick E. free verse What phrase completes this poem? There was a young lady named Bright, / Who traveled much faster than light. / She started one day / In a relative way / And returned ... A. in a horrible fright B. on the previous night C. from clear out of sight D. from her perilous plight E. with her left on her right 25. 30. Perspectives Which line is not written from the third person point of view? A. Browning returned to England. B. They never knew what hit them. C. She was small in frame and stature. D. The gothic romance is a type of novel. E. Never mistake endurance for hospitality. Verb Alternatives Which are not words that could be substituted for "traveled"? A. roved, roamed B. rambled, ambled C. sojourned, abided D. moseyed, traipsed E. strolled, sauntered Language Arts Round 3 Page 4 31. Writing Which line from the same paragraph is the topic sentence? A. Deer consume anything green. B. Little green worms love broccoli leaves. C. Corn is a favorite of backyard raccoons. D. Weeds sprout up everywhere in summer. E. Gardening can be an agonizing experience. 32. Punny Compliments Complete this quote by Winston Churchill about a character created by C.S. Forester. I find Hornblower ... A. admirable B. marshaled C. judgmental D. generalized E. constabulary 33. Oriental Poetry Japanese haikus contain a specific number of ... A. words B. verbs C. accents D. stanzas E. syllables 34. Here and There Improper subject-verb agreement occurs in which line? A. Here's your ride. B. There's the bees. C. Here's my toupee. D. There's Walt's dog. E. Here's the entire fleet. 35. Verbs Which is not an irregular verb? A. hold B. keep C. build D. creep E. solve Language Arts Round 3 - Answers 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. 21. 22. 23. 24. 25. 26. 27. 28. 29. 30. 31. 32. 33. 34. 35. B E E C B A C E E A D D D C C C A C A C B D E B E E D C B C E A E B E Language Arts Round 4 Page 1 1. Reasoning 6. Syllabication Complete this silly syllogism. If some pobbles are boojums and some boojums are not jumblies, then ... A. All pobbles are jumblies. B. No pobbles are jumblies. C. All boojums are pobbles. D. Some pobbles are not jumblies. E. Some jumblies are not boojums. Which word can be divided into syllables? A. eels B. eons C. males D. ghouls E. cloaks 2. 7. Spelling Poetic Beats Which line contains no misspelling? A. an urgent bullitin B. with solemn reverence C. with sincere graditude D. the courtious cabdriver E. some unecessary tradition How many accents are in the first line of "Casey at the Bat"? A. 4 B. 5 C. 6 D. 7 E. 8 3. 8. Parts of Speech Limericks Which word cannot be a conjunction? A. in B. but C. when D. except E. although What is the fourth line of the limerick that includes these lines? A. Replied, "At eleven B. At three, five, and seven C. An exceedingly fat friend of mine D. And eight and a quarter past nine E. When asked at what hour he'd dine 4. 9. Adjectives Poetic Rhythm Adjectives tell what kind, which one, how much, or how many. Which line illustrates an adjective telling what kind? A. tall tales B. that fiend C. no bananas D. few marbles E. last Mohican Which choice has the same rhythm as this line? Be kind and tender to the frog A. The Pobble who has no toes B. They don't frighten me at all C. Lavender water tinged with pink D. How skillfully she builds her cell E. The shame or mocking or laughter 5. 10. Poetic Definitions What did Lord Byron call "The beautifier of the dead, adorner of the ruin, comforter, and the only healer when the heart hath bled"? A. pity B. luck C. time D. truth E. regret Footnotes Which abbreviation means "approximately"? A. ca. B. pp. C. abr. D. ibid. E. loc. cit. Language Arts Round 4 Page 2 11. Literary Characters 16. Orthography Who are characters in the story from which these lines were taken? We ought to have more rules. Where the conch is, that's a meeting. A. Ralph and Piggy B. Michael and Wendy C. Jacob and Ebenezer D. Freddie and Flossie E. Aragorn and Boromir A misspelled word is in which line? A. The cautious seldom err. B. There is grief in indecision. C. Genius is an affair of energy. D. We often applaude an imitation. E. True nobility is exempt from fear. 12. 17. Spelling Redundancy Which words are not misspelled? A. oppertune, incontestible B. salimander, testamonial C. valadictorian, unicelluler D. incorrigible, unwholesome E. superintendant, extrordinary Which is not a wordy expression? A. separate out B. exciting talent C. combine together D. important essentials E. completely unanimous 13. 18. Fictional Characters Composition The seafaring story about Ned Land, Pierre Aronnax, and Conseil also features Captain ... A. Flint B. Ahab C. Bligh D. Nemo E. Queeg Which line illustrates alliteration? A. I eat my peas with honey. B. Moonlight is like a white cat. C. The black clouds are elephants. D. Windshield wipers wipe the water. E. The light tugs me through the dark. 14. 19. Figurative Writing Poe's Poems What figure of speech is used here? The trees are undressing and fling in many places their radiant robes and ribbons and yellow laces. A. simile B. dialect C. metaphor D. hyperbole E. personification No line of Edgar Allan Poe's "The Raven" ends with ... A. ashore, more, or door B. yore, before, or adore C. nevermore, wore, or floor D. implore, explore, or Lenore E. chore, score, or sophomore 15. 20. Characters Who are characters in "The Princess Bride"? A. Baloo, Akela B. Inigo Montoya, Fezzik C. Lady Galadriel, Boromir D. Sancho Panza, Rocinante E. Harvey Cheyne, Disko Troop Modifiers The superlative form of which adjectives cannot be formed in the same way as the others? A. near, warm B. fair, strong C. bleak, proud D. yellow, smart E. lonesome, famous Language Arts Round 4 Page 3 21. References 26. Polynesian Palaver Which line is from a thesaurus? A. Never say die: Do not give up. B. merge: urge, surge, purge, diverge C. drone: to make a dull humming sound D. bad: vile, base, mean, wretched, awful E. Treaty of Ghent: ended the War of 1812 No Hawaiian word is in which sentence? A. Harry hid Heidi's Hula-Hoop. B. That muumuu is my mommy's. C. Do you usually use your ukulele? D. Let's do a late lunch on the lanai. E. Karl crammed his kiwi with kapok. 22. 27. Short Stories Poetic Syllabication This is from what story? He said Im doing something grate for sience and Ill be famus. I dont care about famus. I just want to be smart like other pepul so I can have lots of frends who like me. A. The Veldt B. The Wonderful O C. The Monkey's Paw D. Flowers for Algernon E. Dr. Heidegger's Experiment How many syllables are there in the line following this excerpt from "The Raven"? Once upon a midnight dreary, while I pondered, weak and weary A. 15 B. 17 C. 19 D. 21 E. 23 23. 28. Tales of Yore Homophones Which book is about the Arthurian legends? A. The Last Unicorn B. The Secret Garden C. The Princess Bride D. The Wind in the Willows E. The Sword in the Stone A homophone for which word means "reproduced"? A. guest B. bread C. aloud D. soared E. weighed 24. 29. Number Affixes Alphabetizing Which words indicate the same number as "pentoxide," "pentagon," and "pentatonic"? A. triad, triangularity, tricycle B. sexagenarian, sextet, sextillion C. quintuplet, quintet, quinquennial D. heptathlon, heptagonal, heptameter E. quadruplicate, quadruped, quadrangle In a dictionary of historic terms, what comes next after "Sindhia"? A. Sioux B. simony C. Sitzkrieg D. Sinn Fein E. sinanthropus 25. 30. Legendary Lines What is the last name of the 17th-century Plymouth man who was asked this question? Why don't you speak for yourself, John? A. Smith B. Alden C. Rolfe D. Hancock E. Winthrop English Literature C.S. Lewis wrote "The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe" in which four children meet Aslan the lion trying to liberate ... A. Narnia B. Prydain C. Middle Earth D. Dictionopolis E. Green Knowe Language Arts Round 4 Page 4 31. Sentence Analysis Which line includes an indirect object? A. The mailman bit the dog's tail. B. Never mistake stupidity for optimism. C. "Give up and come out," she demanded. D. Walt gave Cheryl his best rubber chicken. E. Dr. Frankenstein willed his creation to live. 32. Literature Lines such as "Do not trust flatterers" or "It is best to prepare for the days of necessity" at the end of each of Aesop's fables are ... A. morals B. retorts C. epitaphs D. allegories E. conclusions 33. Antonyms If Ned is namby-pamby and wishy-washy, he is not ... A. wavering B. obstinate C. irresolute D. ambivalent E. compromising 34. Implement Lore The same tool is associated with Thor and ... A. Jim Bowie B. John Henry C. William Tell D. Paul Bunyan E. Rumplestiltskin 35. Phrases Which sentence lacks a prepositional phrase? A. She wanted to be a lion tamer. B. I fed the piranhas in the pond. C. Midge has a collection of knives. D. They told stories about old hags. E. Vlad came back from Transylvania. Language Arts Round 4 - Answers 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. 21. 22. 23. 24. 25. 26. 27. 28. 29. 30. 31. 32. 33. 34. 35. E B A A C B D B D A A D D E B D B D E E D D E C B E B B D A D A B B A Language Arts Round 5 Page 1 1. Literature 6. Death Puns Which line contains an exclamation of grief? A. Alas, her joints stiffen! B. Ay, a wretched soul is his! C. Gadzooks, the beauty dazzles! D. Forsooth, it is Lady Montague! E. O, she doth teach the torch to burn bright! Complete this pun. Old ---- never die. They just meet their deadlines. A. plumbers B. reporters C. milkmaids D. clock makers E. hypochondriacs 2. 7. Adventure Tales Aesop In "Treasure Island," the name Flint is used for both a bloodthirsty buccaneer and a(n) ... A. inn B. bird C. island D. schooner E. cache of booty Which moral is from a fable about a shepherd's boy? A. Plodding wins the race. B. Little by little does the trick. C. Prepare for the days of necessity. D. It is easy to despise what you cannot get. E. A liar will not be believed even when he speaks the truth. 3. 8. Fictional Callings Syllabication Characters with much in common include Hercule Poirot, Sam Spade, Sherlock Holmes, and ... A. Nancy Drew B. Laura Wilder C. Wendy Darling D. Heather Brown E. Rebecca Randall How many syllables are in the next line of this verse? Thus at the flaming forge of life Our fortunes must be wrought. Thus on its sounding anvil shaped ... A. 4 B. 5 C. 6 D. 7 E. 8 4. 9. Figures of Speech Poetry What is illustrated in the last line of "Row, Row, Row Your Boat"? A. metaphor B. hyperbole C. alliteration D. onomatopoeia E. personification How does the last line in this rhyme end? Monday's child is fair of face Tuesday's child is full of grace Wednesday's child is full of woe Thursday's child ... A. likes to row B. just says no C. has far to go D. loves to mow E. needs a tow 5. 10. References If the guidewords on a page of the dictionary are "tramp" and "transfuse," which word would not be on that page? A. tramway B. trampoline C. transfigure D. tranquilizer E. transgression Epigram Parodies What word completes the original observation that Will Rogers parodied in this way? A fool and his money are soon elected. A. jolted B. parted C. wasted D. stunted E. tempted Language Arts Round 5 Page 2 11. Inferences 16. Literary Techniques If a writer says a character "walked heavily, not looking where he put his feet," you can infer the character is ... A. tired B. young C. hurried D. athletic E. cheerful What is illustrated in this verse? When the frost is on the punkin and the fodder's in the shock And you hear the kyouck and gobble of the struttin' turkey cock A. dialect B. caricature C. incongruity D. exaggeration E. foreshadowing 12. 17. Capitalization Historical Poetry Which category of words is not ordinarily capitalized? A. names of pets B. political groups C. names of minerals D. streets and avenues E. organizations and clubs This is part of a poem about what hero? On the eighteenth of April in seventy-five, Hardly a man is now alive Who remembers that famous day and year. A. Ethan Allen B. Nathan Hale C. Paul Revere D. Patrick Henry E. Francis Marion 13. 18. Connotation Comprehension Puns Which synonym carries connotations of elegance and culture? A. food B. cuisine C. rations D. groceries E. provisions Which punnish definition does not pertain to the word it follows? A. minimum - a very small mother B. bassinet - what fishermen want C. paralyze - a fishhook without a worm D. eclipse - what a gardener does to hedges E. warehouse - what to ask when you're lost 14. 19. Syllabication Poetic Meter Which word is not correctly divided into syllables? A. fair-ly B. rais-in C. sail-or D. dain-ty E. bait-ed Which choice has the same meter as this line? He had no fear of falling off A. An epicure dining at Crewe B. I never have taken a shower C. St. Dunstan as the story goes D. Said the monkey to the donkey E. Wherever I am there's always Pooh 15. 20. Attitudes Condemning something because it cannot be attained is called ... A. stale nuts B. sour grapes C. rotten apples D. spoiled spinach E. tainted bananas Connotations Which adjective used in this sentence has the most negative connotation? He is a ---- man and nothing stops him. A. stubborn B. obstinate C. steadfast D. pig-headed E. strong-willed Language Arts Round 5 Page 3 21. Composition 26. Etymology What composition error is in this line? He was given a novel by Charles Dickens. A. ambiguity B. anachronism C. circumlocution D. omission of apostrophe E. lack of pronoun-verb agreement Which words were derived from a Latin word indicating "father"? A. submarine, maritime B. nominate, misnomer C. legitimate, allegiance D. compatriot, patriarch E. eccentric, centrifugal 22. 27. Writing Dreadful Deaths What technique is used in this passage? Dirkovitch was a Russian, a handsome young Oriental, with a taste for wandering through unexplored portions of the earth. A. allusion B. imagery C. digression D. stereotyping E. characterization In which story does a central character not have a gruesome ending? A. The Veldt B. The Lottery C. To Build a Fire D. The Secret Garden E. The Cask of Amontillado 23. 28. Surmising a Setting Borrowed Words The setting for Elizabeth Honey's story, "Don't Pet the Wombat," is in ... A. Algeria B. Armenia C. Australia D. Argentina E. Afghanistan These words came into English from what language? ambulance, courier, chauffeur, dossier, envoy A. Greek B. French C. Italian D. German E. Portuguese 24. 29. Wintertime Poetry Stories The name of what U.S. naval officer is missing in this line from a Eugene Field poem about winter? For why should I be happy or e'en be merry In weather only fitted for Cook or ... A. Terry B. Kerry C. Barry D. Peary E. Cleary "Sarah, Plain and Tall" is about a(n) ... A. mail-order bride B. circus performer C. adopted daughter D. teenage supersleuth E. Methodist missionary 25. 30. Creature Combos Which legendary being is not a combination of two creatures? A. yeti B. sphinx C. mermaid D. Pegasus E. minotaur Nouns Which noun appears to be plural in form but still takes a singular verb? A. news B. pants C. knives D. dwarfs E. scissors Language Arts Round 5 Page 4 31. Word Categories Which words are homographs? A. raise, raze B. buffalo, bison C. kernel, colonel D. domicile, dwelling E. pit (hole), pit (fruit stone) 32. Literary Forms During the colonial period it was the "vade mecum" of every household, a calendar, diary, jest book, meteorological bureau, and even a school book. Name this literary form. A. atlas B. Bible C. almanac D. thesaurus E. dictionary 33. Hercules For his ninth labor, Hercules had to bring whose belt to Eurystheus? A. Circe's B. Pandora's C. Penelope's D. Hippolyta's E. Cassiopeia's 34. Capitalization In which line is there a word that should not be capitalized? A. Last July, Aunt Harriet and I traveled B. to Athens, Greece, where we saw the C. Temple of Athena, walked up the steps D. to the Parthenon, and got a first-hand E. understanding of several Greek Gods. 35. Literary Categories Which work is not nonfiction? A. An Oral History of World War II B. Great Inventors and Inventions C. The Warren Commission Report D. The Voyage of the Dawn Treader E. The Diary of a Young Girl Language Arts Round 5 - Answers 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. 21. 22. 23. 24. 25. 26. 27. 28. 29. 30. 31. 32. 33. 34. 35. A B A A E B E C C B A C B B B A C C C D A E C D A D D B A A E C D E D Language Arts Round 6 Page 1 1. Forms of Poetry 6. Prefixes How many lines are in these forms of poetry? 2 limericks 3 haiku 4 couplets A. 19 B. 27 C. 34 D. 41 E. 52 In which word is there a prefix with the same meaning as the one in "counterproductive"? A. catastrophe B. composition C. contradiction D. coeducational E. circumnavigate 2. 7. Antagonists Hinton's Characters Who is not an antagonist in one of J.R.R. Tolkien's fantasies? A. Gollum B. Sauron C. Smaug D. Aragorn E. Saruman In "The Outsiders," what is the surname of the character in this excerpt? If you can picture a little dark puppy that had been kicked too many times and is lost in a crowd of strangers, you'll have Johnny. A. Cade B. Alden C. Henry D. Hammond E. Appleseed 3. 8. Naive Notions Biological Books According to superstition, hanging a horseshoe upright over your door has consequences similar to those resulting from ... A. handling a toad B. finding a 4-leaf clover C. walking under a ladder D. opening an umbrella in your house E. seeing a black cat walk before you Which book would contain the widest range of information about animals? A. All About Dolphins B. The Universe of Insects C. Life Forms of Antarctica D. Mammals of South America E. Vertebrates and Invertebrates 4. 9. Spelling Creative Composition Which word should not end with "ar"? A. aviatar B. vinegar C. peculiar D. grammar E. caterpillar Which is not a simile? A. Sal's smile was like ice. B. Like the wind did Ralph run. C. Kent would like some coffee. D. Lorraine laughed like a hyena. E. Fred floated like a lead weight. 5. 10. Poetic Sentence Analysis What is the subject of this sentence? There are strange things done in the midnight sun by the men who moil for gold. A. men B. sun C. gold D. there E. things American Poetry This is from a poem about what topic? Keeping time, time, time, In a sort of runic rhyme. A. bells B. drums C. aerobics D. marching E. piano playing Language Arts Round 6 Page 2 11. Fictional Predicaments 16. Proverb Finales Which character had to deal with "thirty yards of board fence nine feet high"? A. Arthur Dent B. Tom Sawyer C. Bob Cratchit D. Stanley Yelnats E. Bastian Balthazar Bux Finish this proverb. The contents of a heated metallic cooking receptacle fails to achieve the gaseous state when it ... A. perpetually gyrates B. whimpers excessively C. exceeds perceptual limits D. precipitates unremittingly E. is under continual surveillance 12. 17. Writing Latin Derivations What literary technique is illustrated in this? I felt like Custer at Little Bighorn when all the freshmen were attacking me with questions about their lockers and combinations. A. aside B. allusion C. anagram D. alliteration E. anachronism Which words were derived from a Latin root meaning "lord" or "master"? A. dominate, dominion B. prejudicial, judicious C. cautious, precaution D. credulous, credential E. aggregate, congregation 13. 18. Thomas Hardy's Poetry Mythology What word is missing in this stanza? Yes, quaint and curious ---- is! You shoot a fellow down You'd treat if met where any bar is, Or help to half-a-crown. A. war B. love C. grief D. trust E. death Which was a mythical steed? A. Sirius B. Perseus C. Pegasus D. Cerberus E. Hesperus 14. 19. Figurative Language Mammal Tales When Juliet says to her departing Romeo, "In a minute there are many days," she means what? A. History repeats itself. B. This joint is really boring. C. Strike while the iron is hot. D. I'll miss you when you're gone. E. My watch is really running fast. In the series of stories by C.S. Lewis, Aslan is the same kind of creature that is central to ... A. Born Free B. Gentle Ben C. The Yearling D. Black Beauty E. The Call of the Wild 15. 20. Purposeful Penning Writing that presents information to support a bias or appeal to particular audiences is ... A. slanted B. objective C. irrelevant D. paradoxical E. metaphorical Borrowed Words Which words were not borrowed from the French language? A. noodle, strudel B. gourmet, ricochet C. routine, margarine D. camouflage, sabotage E. chauffeur, entrepreneur Language Arts Round 6 Page 3 21. Time Frames 26. Telling Quotations Edward Everett Hale's story, "The Man Without a Country," was written during the ... A. Civil War B. War of 1812 C. Mexican War D. American Revolution E. Spanish-American War Who wrote this? In 1887, I did nothing but explore with my hands and learn the name of every object that I touched. A. Anne Frank B. Betsy Ross C. Helen Keller D. Virginia Dare E. Amelia Earhart 22. 27. Bloomers Historical Nonfiction According to Eugene Field, what tree blooms on the shore of the Lollipop Sea? A. boojum B. crabapple C. sugarplum D. breadfruit E. sweetheart A story of the 1853 American expedition to Japan is entitled "Commodore Perry in the Land of the ..." A. Huns B. Shogun C. Khmers D. Basques E. Manchus 23. 28. Clues Homophones In "The Westing Game," the clues are mostly words taken from what song? A. Dixie B. Yankee Doodle C. Home on the Range D. America the Beautiful E. Battle Hymn of the Republic Which word would not be found on a list of homophones? A. road B. wave C. shear D. sting E. throne 24. 29. Poetic Accents Literary Grammar In which line are there exactly three accents? A. Theirs is not to make reply. B. The cow is of the bovine ilk. C. I never have taken a shower. D. Poems are made by fools like me. E. And what is so rare as a day in June? Shel Silverstein's poem about a hungry boa constrictor contains several ... A. interjections B. indirect objects C. superlative adjectives D. verbs in the past tense E. second-person pronouns 25. 30. Latin Which Latin phrase means "in the meantime"? A. ad lib B. ad hoc C. ad interim D. ad valorem E. ad hominem Poetic Accent On what does the third accent fall in this line from a poem? For the moon never beams without bringing me dreams. A. me B. nev C. bring D. moon E. beams Language Arts Round 6 Page 4 31. Tex In S.E. Hinton's novel, Tex's brother Mason is especially talented in ... A. math B. running C. geography D. basketball E. auto mechanics 32. Syllabication How many syllables are in this quote by Robert Orben? There are days when it takes all you've got just to keep up with the losers. A. 13 B. 14 C. 15 D. 16 E. 17 33. Suffixes Which words have suffixes indicating a condition or state? A. majorette, lioness B. unlikelihood, fortitude C. overemphasize, laminate D. insecticide, tonsillectomy E. anesthesiologist, squanderer 34. Journalism Which publication is associated with sensational articles and a great many pictures? A. journal B. tabloid C. tribune D. gazette E. chronicle 35. Literary Elements Suspense is least likely to be in a(n) ... A. epic B. fiction C. allegory D. editorial E. short story Language Arts Round 6 - Answers 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. 21. 22. 23. 24. 25. 26. 27. 28. 29. 30. 31. 32. 33. 34. 35. B D B A E C A E C A B B A D A E A C A A A C D C C C B D A C D E B B D Language Arts Round 7 Page 1 1. Verbs 6. Mythical Monsters Which is an irregular verb? A. look B. throw C. contain D. expurgate E. depreciate The Greek hero, Theseus, slew the ... A. Hydra B. Medusa C. Cyclops D. Phoenix E. Minotaur 2. 7. Engineered Equality Translations Who is the main character in the story in which nobody is smarter, better looking, quicker, or stronger than anybody else due to the vigilance of the U.S. handicapper general? A. Algernon B. Guy Montag C. Arthur Dent D. Winston Smith E. Harrison Bergeron Which was translated into English? A. Robinson Crusoe B. The Time Machine C. The Lord of the Flies D. The Chronicles of Narnia E. Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea 3. 8. Fictional Settings Textual Supplements The setting for which story is in a state on the western borders of South Dakota and Nebraska? A. Old Yeller B. The Virginian C. To Build a Fire D. Uncle Tom's Cabin E. The Most Dangerous Game Explanatory notes added to a text by an author or editor are ... A. narrations B. annotations C. elucidations D. observations E. commendations 4. 9. Standard English Words to Live By Which sentence uses standard English? A. He saw the creature hisself. B. The fiend had went to the swamp. C. The Thing hurt nobody in the cave. D. Hide her behind that there boulder. E. Mothra couldn't be found nowheres. What topic is this quote about? Give to every other human being every right you claim for yourself. A. pride B. fidelity C. gratitude D. tolerance E. patriotism 5. 10. Malapropisms Which line does not include a misused word? A. They cut a child's biblical cord at birth. B. UFOs are usually just optical conclusions. C. The doctor felt for the injured man's pulse. D. Samuel Morse devised a code for telepathy. E. The last car of a train is the papoose. Poetic Math Subtract the number of lines in one haiku from the sum of the number of lines in two limericks and four couplets. A. 9 B. 12 C. 15 D. 18 E. 21 Language Arts Round 7 Page 2 11. Literary Vocabulary 16. Sentence Analysis Condensed books are ... A. annulled B. abridged C. amended D. annotated E. alliterated Which word is not in the predicate of this quote by Thomas Jefferson? The man who reads nothing at all is better educated than the man who reads nothing but newspapers. A. is B. all C. but D. better E. newspapers 12. 17. Lewis Carroll's Characters Biographies What two little fat guys recite poems to Alice? A. Click and Clack B. Hither and Thither C. Rhyme and Reason D. Romulus and Remus E. Tweedledum and Tweedledee Complete the title of this biography. Little Sure Shot: The Story of ... A. Virginia Dare B. Molly Pitcher C. Annie Oakley D. Amelia Earhart E. Barbara Frietchie 13. 18. Prefixes Figures of Speech Which words contain a prefix meaning "partly" or "partially"? A. semiarid, semiformal B. forecastle, forefather C. immodest, immortality D. omnipresent, omnipotent E. multitalented, multilingual Personification may be illustrated by completing this sentence with which word? We bought this house instead of the one on Birch Street because this one is more ... A. airy B. lavish C. friendly D. spacious E. contemporary 14. 19. Unusual Words Good Things in Life An autoantonym is a word that has two nearly opposite meanings such as "clip" that can mean "attach to" or "cut off from." Which of these is not an autoantonym? A. left B. trim C. bolt D. halt E. dust What character says this? Next to trying and winning, the best thing is trying and failing. A. Anne Shirley B. Velvet Brown C. Becky Thatcher D. Rebecca Randall E. Pollyanna Whittier 15. 20. Tolkien What word is missing in this line from a fantasy by J.R.R. Tolkien? One ---- to rule them all, one ---- to find them, one ---- to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. A. Ring B. Word C. Chain D. Stone E. Sword Animal Tales Texas is the setting for which novel? A. Sounder B. Old Yeller C. Born Free D. National Velvet E. My Friend Flicka Language Arts Round 7 Page 3 21. Spelling 26. Poetic Meter Which words are misspelled? A. courageous, outrageous B. advantageous, gorgeous C. courteous, simultaneous D. miscellaneous, erroneous E. conscienteous, rebelleous Which line has the same rhythm as this one? Hiawatha aimed an arrow A. a world is at our feet B. a flea and a fly in a flue C. for the moon never beams D. once upon a midnight dreary E. on Donner and Dasher and Prancer 22. 27. Fictional Beings Sentence Fragments Who are hobbits? A. Bert and Ernie B. Bilbo and Frodo C. Flopsy and Mopsy D. Dab Dab and Pushmi Pullyu E. Tweedledum and Tweedledee Which is not a sentence fragment? A. During the clown's act. B. Riding slowly was an old man. C. Because no light could be seen. D. On a cliff high above our heads. E. As each candidate reappeared for the last time. 23. 28. Biographies Spoonerisms What word is missing repeatedly in this title of a biography about Luther Burbank? Here a ----, There a ----, Everywhere a ---- ---A. Car B. Gun C. Moo D. Plant E. Church Which is not a spoonerized version of a fairy tale title? A. Beeping Sleauty B. The Ford of the Lies C. The Pea Little Thrigs D. Prinderella and the Cince E. Goldibear and the Three Locks 24. 29. Dog Tales Story Settings According to Dodie Smith, Pongo and Misses Pongo are ... A. poodles B. beagles C. dalmatians D. dachshunds E. Saint Bernards No part of which story takes place in the same city as Charles Dickens' "A Christmas Carol"? A. Peter Pan B. Mary Poppins C. Johnny Tremain D. One Hundred and One Dalmatians E. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone 25. 30. Borrowed Words Which word is not paired with the language from which it was borrowed? A. blitz - Spanish B. arpeggio - Italian C. Sputnik - Russian D. kowtow - Chinese E. slalom - Norwegian Writing A story about the knights of the Round Table would be anachronistic if the knights ... A. wore armor B. were French C. were all women D. carried flintlocks E. practiced chivalry Language Arts Round 7 Page 4 31. Literary Techniques Stories from the omniscient point of view are always ... A. nonfictional B. in the third person C. in the present tense D. about religious themes E. from the protagonist's perspective 32. Nonfiction "The Life of Buffalo Bill" is an account of the life of William ... A. Cody B. Seward C. Bradford D. Sherman E. McKinley 33. Unusual Words The word "strengths" is the longest English word that contains ... A. a schwa B. a silent "g" C. a single vowel D. two consonant blends E. five consonants in a row 34. Legends What legendary character used a 4.08 kilogram hand tool consisting of a handle with a perpendicularly attached head made of a heavy, rigid material? A. Pecos Bill B. John Henry C. Buffalo Bill D. Casey Jones E. Davy Crockett 35. Capitalization How many words should be capitalized? slim told ma simpson that he'd be leaving alva, oklahoma, on a july trip to visit the capitol near the potomac. A. 5 B. 6 C. 7 D. 8 E. 9 Language Arts Round 7 - Answers 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. 21. 22. 23. 24. 25. 26. 27. 28. 29. 30. 31. 32. 33. 34. 35. B E B C C E E B D C B E A D A B C C A B E B D C A D B B C D B A C B D Language Arts Round 8 Page 1 1. Unusual Signs 6. Abbreviations On a plastic surgeon's door is the sign, "May we pick your nose?" On an electrician's truck is the sign, "Let us remove your shorts." These signs illustrate ... A. puns B. anagrams C. palindromes D. hinky pinkies E. spoonerisms In Robert O'Brien's book featuring Mrs. Frisby, "NIMH" stands for ... A. Nickel Iron Metal Hydrate B. New Interactive Media Hub C. Neuro-Intensive Mouse Habitat D. National Institute of Mental Health E. Northwest Indiana Mutation Hospital 2. 7. Plurals Paraphrased Proverbs Which is an incorrect plural? A. altos B. solos C. heros D. videos E. pianos It is inadvisable for Homo sapiens who dwell in shelters composed of vitreous materials to ... A. bound upward B. hurl concreted matter C. impair a thin, clear soup D. ultimately express mirth E. accumulate nonvascular plants 3. 8. Villains Biographies Mr. Charrington, Winston Smith, and Julia appear in the same novel as ... A. Fagin B. Gessler C. Trampas D. Big Brother E. Simon Legree Complete the title of this nonfictional work. Marie Curie and ... A. Radium B. Sodium C. Beryllium D. Ytterbium E. Zirconium 4. 9. References Capitalization Which line was not taken from a thesaurus listing synonyms for "bad"? A. vile, base, evil B. rank, tainted, filthy C. shoddy, tacky, pathetic D. irremediable, incurable, depraved E. intact, irreproachable, immaculate The names of ---- are not ordinarily capitalized. A. ships B. seasons C. museums D. mountains E. nationalities 5. 10. Folklore Who described himself as "second cousin to a hurricane, first cousin to a seven-day blizzard, and brother to an earthquake"? A. Mike Fink B. John Henry C. Dr. Dolittle D. Ichabod Crane E. Johnny Appleseed Verbs For which irregular verbs are the present, past, and past participles the same? A. draw, feel B. keep, swim C. spread, set D. catch, beat E. freeze, send Language Arts Round 8 Page 2 11. Fantasies 16. Fable Morals Who voyaged to Lilliput, Brobdingnag, Laputa, Balnibarbi, Luggnagg, Glubbdubdrib, and the country of the Houyhnhnms? A. Dr. Dolittle B. Stormalong C. Harry Potter D. Lemuel Gulliver E. Long John Silver Complete this moral from Aesop's fable about the hare with many friends. He that has many friends has ... A. no friends B. old friends C. friends galore D. friends indeed E. faithful friends 12. 17. Homophones Imaginary Zoology If you remove the last letter from these words, which new word is not a homophone of the original word? A. inn B. sow C. fore D. fade E. caste Beings not invented by J.K. Rowling include ... A. lobalugs and shrakes B. murtlaps and nogtails C. dugbogs and billywigs D. kelpies and leprechauns E. chizpurfles and graphorns 13. 18. Poetic Locales Word Replacement What village is the setting for the poem from which this line was taken? The Piper advanced and the children followed. A. Hamm B. Hamelin C. Hamburg D. Hannover E. Heidelberg Which words could not be appropriately substituted for the blanks in this example? "No," she ---- and ---- from the room. A. blurted, lurched B. shrieked, bolted C. asserted, darted D. concurred, dwindled E. murmured, sauntered 14. 19. Animal Tales Literary Components Which story takes place in Africa? A. Old Yeller B. Born Free C. Gentle Ben D. White Fang E. Rikki-tikki-tavi The two components of the setting in a novel include the place and ... A. plot B. time C. style D. purpose E. character 15. 20. Books This is from what part of a book? Rameses - 80, 82 Red Sea - 29, 36, 71 Renaissance - 14, 105-111, 212 A. index B. preface C. glossary D. bibliography E. table of contents Article Use Which phrase should be preceded by the article "a" instead of "an"? A. AEC official B. PTA member C. EPA violation D. ICU physician E. FBI investigator Language Arts Round 8 Page 3 21. Regional Associations 26. Connotations Because of a Mark Twain story, what are especially associated with Calavaras County? A. frogs B. preachers C. steamboats D. huckleberries E. picket fences What word has appropriate connotations for an old swaybacked mare? A. nag B. foal C. steed D. bronco E. gelding 22. 27. Adjectives and Adverbs Accents Consider this sentence. Small vampire bats frequently bite sleeping cattle. A. "Small" modifies "bats." B. "Sleeping" modifies "bite." C. "Vampire" modifies "cattle." D. "Bite" modifies "frequently." E. "Frequently" modifies "bats." Which word is not accented on the same syllable as the others? A. subtle B. superb C. spacious D. scathing E. sprightly 23. 28. Types of Literature Mental Inclinations Which literary form is most unlike the others? A. diary B. journal C. memoir D. allegory E. autobiography Believing that "even when worst comes to worst, it won't be so bad," and that "what will come and must come, shall come well" are imaginative definitions of ... A. worry B. modesty C. optimism D. kindness E. conscience 24. 29. Story Lines Prefixes The murder of Colin Campbell, the "Red Fox" of Glenure in Scotland, is central to which novel? A. Sounder B. Born Free C. Kidnapped D. The Call of the Wild E. The Children of Green Knowe A prefix meaning "before" is in which word? A. anteroom B. dissemble C. obstinate D. intramural E. retrograde 25. 30. Suffixes Which word lacks a suffix that means "small"? A. rivulet B. dinette C. childish D. particle E. molecule Writing What literary technique is illustrated in this line by Robert Burns? Ha! Where ye gaun ye crawlin' ferlie? A. irony B. dialect C. allusion D. digression E. euphemism Language Arts Round 8 Page 4 31. Capitalization How many words should be capitalized? on tuesday, dr. ardith penrose spoke to officials of the national aeronautics and space administration about the expanding ozone hole above antarctica. A. 6 B. 7 C. 8 D. 9 E. 10 32. Archaic Language Which archaic word is not paired with its modern equivalent? A. doth - do B. thither - there C. smote - struck D. betwixt - between E. forsooth - forward 33. Spelling Which line contains a word misspelled because of a dropped consonant? A. Spelling is irrelevent. B. It was a disasterous occasion. C. He accidentaly stubbed his toe. D. My truck has an auxilliary tank. E. Prehaps it is a message from mom. 34. Stories In which story do a Siamese cat, a bull terrier, and a Labrador retriever play central roles? A. Charlotte's Web B. The Call of the Wild C. The Incredible Journey D. A Day No Pigs Would Die E. Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm 35. Extrications The princesses that Milo tries to rescue in "The Phantom Tollbooth" are ... A. Kith and Kin B. Thick and Thin C. Hale and Hearty D. Low and Behold E. Rhyme and Reason Language Arts Round 8 - Answers 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. 21. 22. 23. 24. 25. 26. 27. 28. 29. 30. 31. 32. 33. 34. 35. A C D E A D B A B C D D B B A A D D B B A A D C C A B C A B E E C C E Language Arts Round 9 Page 1 1. Affixes 6. Fantasies Which words contain prefixes meaning "first"? A. prideful, priestess B. priceless, pricklier C. primeval, prioritize D. prismatic, primping E. prisoner, prizefighter In J.R.R. Tolkien's trilogy, Gollum calls the magic ring his ... A. pet B. dear C. worthy D. beloved E. precious 2. 7. Pen Power Words within Words Which form of literature criticizes a subject by evoking an attitude of ridicule or scorn? A. satire B. allegory C. editorial D. synopsis E. exposition All of the letters for which word are not contained in the word, Cambridge? A. cigar B. grace C. crumb D. admire E. badger 3. 8. Books Never Written Principal Parts Which author's name is an inappropriate pun for the book with which it is paired? A. "Deep in Debt" by Owen A. Lott B. "The Burglary" by Jimmy D. Locke C. "He Wore Big Shoes" by Claude Hopper D. "The Man with One Leg" by Rufus Leakken E. "Around the Mountain" by Sheila B. Cummin For which verb is the past tense not identical to the past participle? A. say B. tear C. weep D. teach E. shine 4. 9. Ancient Wisdom Communication Skills This quote by Pindar from the fourth century B.C. is about what topic? Trial is the true test of mortal men. A. falsity B. curiosity C. adversity D. animosity E. generosity Rebuttals are parts of ... A. fables B. diaries C. debates D. parodies E. editorials 5. 10. Missing Letters Given that "o" is the only vowel used, how many "o's" are missing from this line? Cmmn ld frgs g nly n shrt hps. A. 5 B. 6 C. 7 D. 8 E. 9 Mythical Beings The Harpies of Greek mythology ... A. controlled human destiny B. turned people into pillars of salt C. lured sailors to their destruction D. had eagle's wings and lion's bodies E. had heads of women and talons of birds Language Arts Round 9 Page 2 11. Hobbit Blades 16. Writing Techniques Known for its blue glow and deadly accuracy, Bilbo Baggins' elvish knife-sword is called ... A. Slit B. Stab C. Slice D. Sting E. Slash A story that follows the development of a town from the colonial period through the 20th century is presented ... A. neurologically B. toxicologically C. chronologically D. technologically E. seismologically 12. 17. I Got Rhythm Homelands Which uses a meter different from the others? A. Children you are very little B. And the raven never flitting C. Life is but an empty dreaming D. 'Twas the night before Christmas E. Big words do not smite like war clubs Heidi and which legendary hero are from the same country? A. Samson B. Odysseus C. Robin Hood D. William Tell E. Sir Lancelot 13. 18. Proverbs Biographies Which proverb has essentially the same meaning as "the first stroke is half the battle" and "a good lather is half the shave"? A. Well begun is half done. B. Half a loaf is better than none. C. Half the truth is often a whole lie. D. A trouble shared is a trouble halved. E. It's six of one, half a dozen of another. This is about whom? At last joining the thought of the flowing liquid and the word, she stooped down and touched the earth showing her desire to know its name. A. Helen Keller B. Coretta King C. Amelia Earhart D. Marjorie Rawlings E. Louisa May Alcott 14. 19. Imaginative Tales Forms of Poetry Most of which story takes place in a young boy's imagination? A. Sounder B. The Last Unicorn C. The Secret Garden D. My Side of the Mountain E. Where the Wild Things Are Which is not the first line of a limerick? A. A gourmet dining at Crewe B. 'Tis a favorite project of mine C. Said an ape as he swung by his tail D. I glide where the foaming billows dance E. There once was a sculptor named Phidias 15. 20. Novels Schmendrick, a central character in "The Last Unicorn," is a ... A. mad king B. forest outlaw C. knight's squire D. lovelorn prince E. bumbling magician Fragments Which is not a sentence fragment? A. Many dancing for joy. B. I didn't know who he was. C. Because he savors fresh fish. D. Like a politician before a crowd. E. First in the pit and later in a ship. Language Arts Round 9 Page 3 21. Clauses 26. Mythical Journeys Which line could illustrate a subordinate clause? A. he stopped suddenly B. near the huge crater C. as the green creatures slithered D. out of their fractured space ship E. gurgling and spewing frothy spray Those who voyaged with Jason to obtain the Golden Fleece were ... A. Bedouins B. Argonauts C. buccaneers D. cosmonauts E. conquistadors 22. 27. Forms of Literature Stories of India What form of literature might begin with this? Here rests his head upon the lap of Earth A youth to fortune and to fame unknown A. epic B. elegy C. essay D. epigram E. epilogue In Kipling's "The Jungle Book," Mowgli is raised by ... A. apes B. lions C. wolves D. pythons E. mongooses 23. 28. Literary Deaths Allusions Who died in this passage? Who saw him die? "I," said the fly, "with my little eye." A. Elsa B. Wilbur C. Old Yeller D. Cock Robin E. Rhode Island Red Which line includes an allusion to a character created by Charles Dickens? A. His life is a Horatio Alger story. B. We thought of her as a lady Scrooge. C. Ralph is this school's Holden Caulfield. D. Nobody sees her as a Princess Buttercup. E. He was swallowed up in the dust like Jonah. 24. 29. Modifiers Limericks Which are not superlative adjectives? A. vastest, fastest B. clearest, dearest C. keenest, greenest D. wouldest, couldest E. hollowest, narrowest The last word in a limerick rhymes with the ... A. 1st word in the 1st line B. 1st word in the 5th line C. 1st word in the 2nd line D. last word in the 1st and 2nd lines E. last word in the 3rd and 4th lines 25. 30. Proverbs What words are missing in this proverb? You cannot get ---- from a ----. A. milk, tree B. gold, troll C. dates, tulip D. blood, turnip E. tears, tortoise Propaganda What technique is illustrated in this example? Hi there. I'm Maria Sharapova, and nothing puts a zip into my forehand smash like Zara Zippiskie's Zippitydodah Pills. A. plain folks B. testimonial C. bandwagon D. card stacking E. emotional appeal Language Arts Round 9 Page 4 31. Code Breaking What is an antonym for the predicate adjective in this encoded sentence? LUFITUAEB ERA SKUA TAERG GNOUY. A. fat B. old C. ugly D. slow E. short 32. Capitalization Rules For titles of books, plays, and magazines, you should capitalize the first and last words and all remaining words except ... A. nouns B. verbs C. adverbs D. pronouns E. prepositions 33. Proverbs Which proverb contradicts this one? Nothing ventured, nothing gained. A. Out of sight, out of mind. B. Many hands make light work. C. Don't judge a book by its cover. D. It's better to be safe than sorry. E. Too many cooks spoil the broth. 34. Sentence Parts Which has a compound subject? A. Meg is not as tall as Jo. B. We think and therefore we are. C. They talked about bats and rats. D. While running and skipping he fell. E. The train and blimp collided today. 35. Prophesies When the daughter of King Priam of Troy said, "I fear the Greeks and most when bearing gifts," she was referring to a(n) ... A. urn B. ship C. horse D. shield E. fleece Language Arts Round 9 - Answers 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. 21. 22. 23. 24. 25. 26. 27. 28. 29. 30. 31. 32. 33. 34. 35. C A D C E E C B C E D D A E E C D A D B C B D D D B C B D B C E D E C Language Arts Round 10 Page 1 1. Spelling 6. European Legends Which words are correctly spelled? A. tournament - bachelor B. compulsery - syndacate C. laringytus - cantalope D. terratorial - committment E. apreciative - interogative One retelling of the Pied Piper story is entitled "What Happened in ..." A. Hamelin B. Hanover C. Hamburg D. Helmstedt E. Heidelberg 2. 7. John Bunyan Stories To what was John Bunyan referring with this? He who bestows his goods upon the poor shall have as much again, and ten times more. A. duty B. peace C. flattery D. capitalism E. philanthropy The locale for which story is not in the same state as the others? A. Rip Van Winkle B. The Pushcart War C. Anne of Green Gables D. The Last of the Mohicans E. The Legend of Sleepy Hollow 3. 8. Literary Forms Historical Novels "The Oxford Book of English Verse," "A Treasury of War Poetry," and "The Little Book of Modern Verse" are ... A. trilogies B. synopses C. chronicles D. anthologies E. bibliographies Which is a story set during the Great Depression in Oklahoma? A. True Grit B. Out of the Dust C. Gone with the Wind D. The Wind in the Willows E. Little House on the Prairie 4. 9. Legendary Critters Sentence Parts In American folklore, which adjective applies to Widowmaker? A. feline B. lupine C. bovine D. canine E. equine These could all be examples of what? quite carelessly, about noon, from her nose, because of a dumb remark, the little parasite A. clauses B. phrases C. expletives D. phonemes E. complements 5. 10. Keyboarding Which word is usually typed with just the left hand on a qwerty keyboard? A. benedictions B. reverberated C. recognizance D. telemarketer E. sandpapering Literary Genres "The Life of William Lloyd Garrison," "Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass," and "Uncle Tom's Cabin" are all examples of ---- literature. A. satirical B. romantic C allegorical D. abolitionist E. nonfictional Language Arts Round 10 Page 2 11. Animal Tales 16. Figurative Language Which story is not about canines? A. Jaws B. Sounder C. Old Yeller D. The Call of the Wild E. Where the Red Fern Grows John Keats used what two figures of speech when he wrote of autumn "sitting careless on a granary floor, with its hair soft-lifted by the winnowing wind"? A. oxymoron, allusion B. metaphor, hyperbole C. onomatopoeia, simile D. paradox, understatement E. personification, alliteration 12. 17. Sentence Parts Allusions In which line is there no indirect object? A. Pitch him a fast ball. B. It is time to serve Marian her lunch. C. Row the boat merrily down the stream. D. I'll make the man an offer he can't refuse. E. Gloria baked her friends some anchovies. Splitting the atom was like ... A. playing Orpheus' lyre B. opening Pandora's box C. shooting Cupid's arrow D. drawing Odysseus' bow E. looking at Medusa's hair 13. 18. Portal Principles References What is this line by Don Quixote about? When one door is shut, another opens. A. indignity B. reliability C. credibility D. hospitality E. opportunity In an encyclopedia of historical terms, which comes next after "kolkhoz"? A. Koran B. Komeito C. Koreagate D. Komsomol E. Knights Templar 14. 19. Silent Letters Concepts Which word lacks a silent consonant? A. scene B. yacht C. column D. answer E. privilege Which is the least inclusive concept? A. tree B. flora C. plant D. spruce E. evergreen 15. 20. Fearsome Creatures In "Charlie and the Chocolate Factory," the large and hungry Whangdoodles are the main natural enemies of the ... A. Shmoos B. Argopelters C. Hidebehinds D. Sidehill Gougers E. Oompa-Loompas Sentence Analysis Categorize "Iran" in this sentence. Persia later became modern-day Iran. A. direct object B. indirect object C. noun in apposition D. predicate adjective E. predicate nominative Language Arts Round 10 Page 3 21. Fictional Characters 26. Wartime Poetry Jane, Michael, John, and Barbara Banks are characters in a story also featuring ... A. Tiger Lily B. Mary Poppins C. Rebecca Randall D. Katrina van Tassel E. Pippi Longstocking Which poem is not about the American Revolution? A. Bunker Hill B. Paul Revere's Ride C. The Concord Hymn D. The Green Mountain Boys E. The Battle of New Orleans 22. 27. European Folklore References Trolls are creatures in the folklore of ... A. Italy B. Spain C. Turkey D. Greece E. Norway In what reference would this be found? FLESHY - meaty, well-upholstered, rotund, Falstaffinian, pudgy, stocky, tubby, corpulent A. index B. almanac C. thesaurus D. dictionary E. bibliography 23. 28. Usage Time Frames Which line illustrates standard English usage? A. You must do as we say. B. We should of started a fire. C. The officer done all he could. D. You hadn't ought to feed the bears. E. Stephen King he writes scary stories. Edgar Allan Poe's poem, "The Raven," is set during which month? A. May B. August C. October D. February E. December 24. 29. Literary Analysis English Grammar Which line from a short story is in first person? A. "Yes," said the boy. B. Are you building a cabin? C. There are blankets in the hut. D. Grandpa was sitting in his room. E. We began the trek in late autumn. Standard usage is illustrated in which line? A. Elvis sings good. B. I will set on the bench. C. Steffi can play tennis well. D. The sun will raise at 5:15 a.m. E. Miss Bardot wants to learn me French. 25. 30. Figures of Speech Tongue twisters involve ... A. irony B. metaphors C. alliteration D. onomatopoeia E. personification Sci-fi Which appear least frequently in science fiction? A. clones B. goblins C. cyborgs D. mutants E. androids Language Arts Round 10 Page 4 31. Syllabication How many syllables are in this Oscar Wilde quip? The advantage of the emotions is that they lead us astray. A. 14 B. 15 C. 16 D. 17 E. 18 32. English Authors C.S. Lewis wrote "The Chronicles of ..." A. Urania B. Hernia C. Narnia D. Titania E. Aquitania 33. Modifiers In which line is a modifier used inappropriately? A. She generally ran real fast. B. Willis is extraordinarily tall. C. He has a wonderfully calm demeanor. D. He literally fell out of the frying pan into the fire. E. Max is certainly the dumbest dog on Earth. 34. Aspects of Poetry A grouping of lines forming a repeating pattern in a poem is a ... A. foot B. meter C. stanza D. refrain E. paragraph 35. Stories The father had to send his daughter, Beauty, to the Beast because he took a ---- from the Beast without permission. A. rose B. cloak C. goose D. magic ring E. bag of gold Language Arts Round 10 - Answers 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. 21. 22. 23. 24. 25. 26. 27. 28. 29. 30. 31. 32. 33. 34. 35. A E D E B A C B B D A C E E E E B B D E B E A E C E C E C B C C A C A
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz