Toward A Unified Theory of the Jurisdiction of the United States
[…] Furthermore, appellate venue may be manipulated by the strategic choice
among optional trial venues, for example, in tax cases," 4 or by a motion
for a general change of venue in civil matters." 5 Again, the various provisions
governing the Federal Circuit are so complex as to oblige only a disclaimer
6
of incompleteness in this Article."
109. FED. R. APP. P. 22(a); 28 U.S.C. § 2241 (1982) ("Power to grant writ").
110. 28 U.S.C. § 1295 (1982).
Ill. Id. See generally 15 FEDERAL PRACTICE & PROCEDURE, supra note 41, at § 3903.1 (1976
& Supp. 1989) (discussing special courts of appeals).
112. 28 U.S.C. § 1294 (1982). Section 1294 provides:
Appeals from reviewable decisions of the district and territorial courts shall be
taken to the courts of appeals as follows:
(1) From a district court of the United States to the court of appeals for the circuit
embracing the district;
(2) From the United States District Court for the district of the Canal Zone, to the
Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit;
(3) From the District Court of the Virgin Islands to the Court of Appeals for the
Third Circuit;
(4) From the District Court of Guam, to the Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit.
See also 28 U.S.C. § 1407(b) (1982) (consolidation of multidistrict cases).
113. 28 U.S.C. § 2112 (1982). As of this writing, rules have been proposed for multicircuit
petitions for review. PROPOSED RULES, JUDICIAL PANEL ON MULTIDISTRICT LITIoATION 840 F.2d