Toward A Unified Theory of the Jurisdiction of the United States
[…] the circuit," obliges a three-judge panel to treat earlier panel decisions as
binding authority absent intervening en banc or Supreme Court decisions on
the issue.5" Decisions of sister courts of appeals, on the other hand, are
deemed merely persuasive. Thus, each court of appeals has developed a
52
parallel but independent stare decisis.
49. See Textile Mills Sec. Corp. v. Commissioner, 314 U.S. 326 (1941) (holding circuit
courts have power to sit en banc). The Court's decision was later codified in the Judicial Code
of 1948, currently found at 28 U.S.C. § 46(c) (1982). This section provides:
(c) Cases and controversies shall be heard and determined by a court or panel of
not more than three judges, . . . unless a hearing or rehearing before the court in
banc is ordered by a majority of the circuit judges of the circuit who are in regular
active service.
For an interpretation of section 46(c), see Western Pac. R.R. Corp. v. Western Pac. R.R.
Co., 345 U.S. 247 (1953). In Western Pac. R.R. Corp., the Supreme Court held that section
46(c) "neither forbids nor requires each active member of a court of appeals to entertain each