Toward A Unified Theory of the Jurisdiction of the United States
[…] removed is not reviewable on appeal or otherwise, except that an order remanding a case to
the State court from which it was removed pursuant to § 1443 of this title shall be reviewable
by appeal or otherwise." See, e.g., Baucom v. Pilot Life Ins. Co., 674 F. Supp. 1175 (M.D.N.C.
1987) (removal statute strictly construed against removal, with all doubts resolved in favor of
remand); Schwinn Bicycle Co. v. Brown, 535 F. Supp. 486 (D.C. Ark. 1982) (removal statute
strictly construed in favor of state court jurisdiction).
Section 1443 provides:
Any of the following civil actions or criminal prosecutions, commenced in a state
court may be removed by the defendant to the district court of the United States
for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending: ...
(1) Against any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such
State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the
United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction thereof;
(2) For any act under color of authority derived from any law providing for
equal rights, or for refusing to do any act on the ground that it would be inconsistent
with such law.
28 U.S.C. § 1443 (1982).
91. 28 U.S.C. § 2253 (1982).
92. See generally 16 FEDERAL PRAcTICE & PROCEDURE, supra note 41, at § 3937 (1977)
(court of appeals may decide questions beyond obvious limits authorized by appeal through
"species of ancillary or pendent jurisdiction.").