1. The units of the rate of a reaction are _____. A) mol L–1s–1 B) mol L–1 C) mol L s–1 D) L mol–1s–1 2. The ratio -∆[A]/∆t for a reaction A → B is called the _____. A) overall rate B) instantaneous rate C) average rate D) final rate 3. The most unambiguous quantity is _____. A) overall rate B) instantaneous rate C) average rate D) final rate 4. Which of the following reaction rates is the highest? A) Initial rate B) Average rate C) Final rate D) Instantaneous rate 5. The rate of the reaction H2 + I2 → 2HI is _____. A) B) C) D) Page 1 6. The rate of the following reaction in terms of bromate is _____. 5Br¯(aq) + BrO3¯(aq) + 6H+(aq) → 3Br2(aq) + 3H2O(l) A) B) C) D) 7. The correct relation between the rates of the reaction: 2H2 + O2 → 2H2O is _____. A) B) C) D) 8. The rate of disappearance of NO in the reaction 2NO + O2 → 2NO2 is 0.066 Ms–1. The rate of formation of NO2 is _____ Ms–1. A) 0.066 B) 0.132 C) 0.033 D) 0.66 9. Nitric oxide in the reaction: 2NO + O2 → 2NO2 reacts at the rate of 0.066 Ms–1. The rate at which O2 reacts is _____ Ms–1. A) 0.132 B) 0.066 C) 0.264 D) 0.033 Page 2 10. The rate at which hydrogen reacts in the reaction N2 + 3H2 → 2NH3 is 0.074 Ms–1. The rate of formation of ammonia is _____ Ms–1. A) 0.148 B) 0.049 C) 0.111 D) 0.222 11. The rate of reaction of N2 in the reaction N2 + 3H2 → 2NH3 is 0.025Ms–1. The rate at which hydrogen reacts will be _____ Ms–1 A) 0.075 B) 0.025 C) 0.050 D) 0.100 12. A rate law relates the rate of a reaction to _____. A) concentration B) order C) rate constant D) all of them 13. The order of a reaction is the power of the _____ term in the Rate Law. A) rate B) concentration C) rate constant D) molecularity 14. The rate constant units of a second-order reaction are _____. A) Ms–1 B) Ms C) M–1s–1 D) M–1 15. The order of a reaction having a rate constant 1.6 × 10–3 s–1 is _____. A) one B) three C) two D) zero Page 3 16. The units of the rate constant of a zero-order reaction are _____. A) s–1 B) zero C) Ms–1 D) M–1s–1. 17. The rate is always constant for a _____ order reaction A) first B) zero C) higher D) lower 18. The reaction A → B is a zero-order reaction. The plot of rate vs [A] of the reaction is a _____. A) curve B) straight line parallel to the x axis C) straight line parallel to the y axis D) straight line with a negative slope 19. The rate constant of a first-order reaction is 66.0 s–1. The value in min–1 is _____. A) 66 B) 3.96 × 103 C) 3.96 × 10–3 D) 1.1 20. The rate constant depends on _____. A) reactant concentrations B) temperature C) volume D) mass of products 21. The Rate Law for the reaction NH4+(aq) + NO2– (aq) → N2(g) + 2H2O(l) is given by rate = k[NH4+][NO2–]. The rate constant of the reaction is 3.0 × 10–4 M–1s–1. The rate of the reaction when [NH4+] = 0.26 M and [NO2–] = 0.080 M is _____. A) 6.2 × 10–6 Ms–1 B) 1.3 × 10–4 Ms–1 C) 2.4 × 10–8 Ms–1 D) 3.2 ×10–3 Ms–1 Page 4 22. The rate data for the reaction between F2 and ClO2 is [ClO2],(M) Initial Rate(M/s) [F2],(M) 0.10 0.01 1.2 ×10–3 0.10 0.04 4.8 × 10–3 0.20 0.01 2.4 × 10–3 The order of the reaction with respect to ClO2 is _____. A) 2 B) 4 C) 1 D) 3 23. The rate data for the reaction between F2 and ClO2 are: [F2] [ClO2] Initial Rate, (M/s) 0.10 0.01 1.2 ×10–3 0.10 0.04 4.8 × 10–3 0.20 0.01 2.4 × 10–3 The reaction order with respect to F2 is _____. A) 3 B) 1 C) 0 D) 2 24. The rate data for the reaction A +B→ Products are: [A] [B] Rate(M/s) 1.50 1.50 3.20 × 10–1 1.50 2.50 3.20 × 10–1 3.00 1.50 6.40 × 10–1 The Rate Law of the reaction is _____. A) rate = k [A][B]2 B) rate = k [A] C) rate = k [A][B] D) rate = k [B] Page 5 25. Determine the rate constant for the reaction A +B→ Products from the following initial rate data: [A] [B] Rate(M/s) 1.50 1.50 3.20 × 10–1 1.50 2.50 3.20 × 10–1 3.00 1.50 6.40 × 10–1 The rate constant is _____. A) 0.213 s–1 B) 0.0825 M–1s–1 C) 3.2 × 10–2 s–1 D) 0.525 s–1 26. The order of a reaction can be _____. A) 1.5 B) –1 C) 0 D) all the above 27. The rate of the reaction A → B is 1.6 × 10–2 Ms–1 when the concentration of A is 0.350 M. What is the rate constant if the reaction is a first-order in A? A) 0.046 s–1 B) 2.303 s–1 C) 0.46 s–1 D) 4.6 s–1 28. The rate of the reaction A → B when [A] = 0.35 M is 1.6 × 10–2 Ms–1. If the reaction is second order in A, the rate constant is _____ M–1s–1. A) 1.3 B) 2.6 C) 26 D) 0.13 29. The reaction A(g) → 2B(g) was found to be first-order in A. Which of the following plots will be in a straight line? A) ln [A ] vs t B) [A ] vs t C) ln [B] vs t D) [B] vs t Page 6 30. If [A]0 and [A]t are the concentrations of the reactant A at t = 0 and t = t, the correct expression for the first-order reaction is _____. A) [A]t ln = − kt [A]0 B) [A]t ln = kt [A]0 C) [A]t = e kt [A]0 D) 1 [A]t k = ln t [A]0 31. If [A]0 and [A]t are the concentration of the reactant A at t = 0 and t = t the correct relation for the second-order reaction A → B is _____. A) 1 1 = + kt [A]0 [A]t B) 1 1 = + kt [A]t [A]0 C) [A]t = [A]0 + kt D) 1 = [A]t + [A]0 kt 32. The correct relationship between half-life, t1/2, and the rate constant, k, for a first-order reaction is given as t1/2 = _____. A) B) C) D) Page 7 33. The correct relationship between half-life, t1/2,and the rate constant, k, for a secondorder reaction is given as _____. A) t 1 = k[A]0 2 B) 2 C) D) k [A]0 1 = k[A]0 1 = [A]0 t1 = t1 t1 2 2 34. The correct statement is. A) t1/2 is proportional to A0 for a first-order reaction B) t1/2 is inversely proportional to A0 for a second-order reaction C) t1/2 is proportional to A0 for a second-order reaction D) t1/2 is inversely proportional to A0 for a first-order reaction 35. For a first order reaction the time needed for the initial concentration of the reactant to fall to one-eighth of its original value is _____ times the t1/2. A) 3 B) 8 C) 4 D) 2 36. What is the half-life for the reaction assuming first-order kinetics if 75% of a reactant decomposes in 60 minutes? A) 120 min B) 15 min C) 90 min D) 30 min 37. The reaction 4PH3(g) → P4(g) + 6H2(g) is a first-order reaction with a half-life of 35 s. The rate constant of the reaction is _____ s–1. A) 1.12 × 10–4 B) 1.98 × 10–2 C) 1.98 × 10–3 D) 3.16 × 10–2 Page 8 38. The half-life of a first-order reaction is 35.0 s. The time required for 95.0% of the reactant to decompose is _____. A) 151 s B) 89 s C) 1600 D) 271 39. The rate constant of the second-order reaction 2NOBr(g) → 2NO(g) + Br2(g) is 0.80 M– 1 –1 s . Starting with a concentration of NOBr of 0.086 M, the concentration of NOBr after 22 seconds is _____. A) 0.022 M B) 0.076 M C) 0.062 M D) 0.034 M. 40. The half-life of a second-order reaction when [A]0 = 0.072 M was 25 minutes. The halflife when [A]0 = 0.036 M will be _____ minutes. A) 50 B) 25 C) 12.5 D) 6.25 41. The rate constant of the reaction A → product is 0.54 M–1s–1. The time taken for the concentration of A to decrease from 0.62 M to 0.28 M is _____ seconds. A) 6.3 B) 21 C) 3.6 D) 15 42. The rate constant of a reaction increases with _____. A) increase in activation energy B) decrease in temperature C) decrease in activation energy D) increase in enthalpy 43. According to the Arrhenius equation, a plot of _____ is a straight line. A) k vs. T B) ln k vs. 1/T C) ln k vs. ln T D) k vs. 1/T Page 9 44. A reaction at 250 °C is 1.50 × 103 times faster than at 150 °C. The activation energy of the reaction is _____. A) 135 kJ mol–1 B) 270 kJ mol–1 C) 31.0 kJ mol–1 D) 185 kJ mol–1 45. The frequency factor and energy of activation of a reaction are 8.7 × 1012 s–1 and 63 kJ mol–1. The rate constant of the reaction at 75 °C is _____. A) 7.2 × 10–2 B) 1.8 × 105 C) 5.4 × 10–3 D) 3.0 × 103 s–1 46. The rate constant of a reaction is 4.60 × 10–4 s–1 at 350 °C. The temperature at which the rate constant will be 8.80 × 10–4 s-1 is _____. [The activation energy is 104 kJ mol–1]. A) 461 °C B) 371 °C C) 417 °C D) 392 °C 47. The rate constant for a reaction at 305.0 K is two times the rate constant at 295.0 K. The activation energy of the reaction is _____ kJ mol–1. A) 36.2 B) 21.7 C) 72.9 D) 51.8 48. Which of the following is a theoretical concept? A) order B) molecularity C) rate D) rate constant 49. The molecularity of the elementary reaction CH3NC → CH3CN is _____. A) six B) two C) zero D) one Page 10 50. Which of the following reactions are rare? A) unimolecular B) zero order C) exothermic D) termolecular 51. The rate determining step is the ______. A) slow step B) first step C) fast step D) step giving the product 52. Which of the following cannot be isolated in a reaction? A) intermediate B) product C) activated complex D) reactant 53. The reaction 2 NO + Cl2 → 2NOCl is thought to follow the mechanism: NO + Cl2 → NOCl2 (slow) NOCl2 + NO → 2NOCl (fast). The Rate Law of the reaction is ______. A) rate = k [NO]2 [Cl2] B) rate = k [NO] [Cl2] C) rate = k [NO] [Cl2] 2 D) rate = k [NO] 54. The half-life of a reaction is halved when the initial concentration of the reactant is doubled. The order of the reaction may be ______. A) zero B) one C) three D) two Page 11 55. The Mechanism of decomposition of ozone to O2 k2 O + O3 ⎯⎯ → 2O 2 The Rate Law for the reaction is ______. A) rate = k [O3][O2] B) C) D) rate = k [O2]2[O3] 56. A proposed mechanism of the reaction 2H2 + 2NO → N2 + H2O is H2 + 2NO → N2O +H2O (slow) N2O + H2 → N2 + H2O (fast). This mechanism predicts that the rate of the reaction is ______. A) k [H2][NO]2 B) k [H2][NO] C) k [H2]2[NO] D) k [H2]2[NO]2 57. A catalyst increases the rate of the reaction by ______. A) increasing the activation energy B) decreasing the activation energy C) decreasing the rate constant D) increasing the enthalpy of the reaction 58. A catalyst will change the ______ of the reaction. A) activation energy B) enthalpy C) entropy D) free energy 59. An enzyme catalyzed reaction follows _____. A) zero order kinetics at low concentration of substrate B) zero order kinetics at high concentration of substrate C) first order kinetics at high concentration of substrate D) second order kinetics at high concentration of substrate Page 12 60. The rate of a reaction depends on _____. A) concentration of the reactants B) temperature of the reactants C) catalyst used in the reaction D) all the above 61. The rate constant of a reaction must be stated along with the _____ of the reactants. A) temperature B) concentration C) pressure D) volume 62. A sphere of volume 10.0 cm3 is converted into eight smaller spheres of each having a volume of 1.25 cm3. The total surface area of the smaller spheres is _____. A) 449 cm2 B) 44.9 cm2 C) 63.1 cm2 D) 631 cm2 63. The reaction: 2H2 + 2NO → 2H2O + N2 follows the Rate Law rate = k [H2][NO]2. The rate of the reaction when [H2] = 0.010 M and [NO] = 0.025 M is 2.4 × 10–6 Ms–1. The rate constant of the reaction is _____ M–2s–1. A) 0.38 B) 1.2 × 10–2 C) 7.0 D) 3.2 × 10–4 64. The reaction 2A + 3B → C is a first-order reaction with respect to A and first order with respect to B. What is the rate constant of the reaction when [A] = 1.60 × 10–2 M and [B] = 2.40 × 10–3 M and the rate of the reaction is 4.10 × 10–4 M/s_____? A) 10.7 M–1s–1 B) 1.06 × 10–2 M–1s–1 C) 306 M–1s–1 D) 1.07 × M–1s–1 Page 13 65. The following data were obtained for the acid catalyzed bromination of acetone [Br2] [H+] Rate(M/s) [CH3COCH3] 0.30 M 0.050 M 0.050 M 5.7 × 10–5 0.30 M 0.10 M 0.050 M 5.7 × 10–5 0.30 M 0.050 M 0.10 M 1.2 × 10–4 0.40 M 0.050 M 0.20 M 3.1 × 10–4 0.40 M 0.050 M 0.050 M 7.6 × 10–5 The Rate Law for the reaction is _____. A) rate = k [CH3COCH3][Br2][H+] B) rate = k [CH3COCH3][Br2] C) rate = k [Br2][H+] D) rate = k [CH3COCH3][H+] 66. The rate constant for the bromination of acetone according to the data given below is _________. [Br2] [H+] Rate(M/s) [CH3COCH3] 0.30 M 0.050 M 0.050 M 5.7 × 10–5 0.30 M 0.10 M 0.050 M 5.7 × 10–5 0.30 M 0.050 M 0.10 M 1.2 × 10–4 0.40 M 0.050 M 0.20 M 3.1 × 10–4 0.40 M 0.050 M 0.050 M 7.6 × 10–5 A) 3.8 × 10–3 M–1s–1 B) 1.8 × 10–5 M–1s–1 C) 2.8 × 10–2 M–1s–1 D) 4.5 × 10–4 M–1s–1 67. The overall order of acid-catalyzed bromination of acetone, according to the data given below is ________. [Br2] [H+] Rate(M/s) [CH3COCH3] 0.30 M 0.050 M 0.050 M 5.7 × 10–5 0.30 M 0.10 M 0.050 M 5.7 × 10–5 0.30 M 0.050 M 0.10 M 1.2 × 10–4 0.40 M 0.050 M 0.20 M 3.1 × 10–4 0.40 M 0.050 M 0.050 M 7.6 × 10–5 A) 3 B) 1 C) 2 D) 4 Page 14 68. The decomposition of N2O to N2 and O2 is a first-order reaction with a half-life period of 3.58 × 103 minutes. If the initial pressure of N2O is 2.10 atm, the total gas pressure of the mixture after one half-life is ______ atm. (The volume remains constant.) A) 1.8 B) 2.63 C) 3.07 D) 6.30 69. The units of the rate constant for a third-order reaction is ______. A) M2s–1 B) Ms–1 C) M–2s–1 D) M–2s–2 70. The rate for the reaction A → B is rate = k. The plot of rate vs. time for the reaction is a ______. A) curve B) straight line with a positive slope C) straight line with a zero slope D) straight line with a negative slope 71. The plot of concentration of reactant vs. time for a zero order reaction of the type A → B is ______. A) Straight line with a positive slope B) Straight line with a negative slope C) Straight line with a zero slope D) Straight line with an infinity slope 72. The half-life of a zero-order reaction is ______. A) independent of the concentration of the reactant B) directly proportional to the concentration of the reactant C) inversely proportional to the concentration of the reactant D) directly proportional to the square of the concentration of the reactant Page 15 73. A flask contains both A and B. Both decompose following first-order kinetics with halflives of 50 and 18 minutes, for A and B respectively. If the concentrations of A and B are initially the same, how long will it take for the concentration of A to be four times B? A) 56.4 minutes B) 28.2 minutes C) 14.1 minutes D) 113 minutes 74. The Rate Law for the reaction 2NO2 → N2O4 is rate = k [NO2]2. The value of the rate constant can be changed by ______. A) increasing the pressure B) decreasing the pressure C) decreasing the temperature D) decreasing the volume 75. The rate constant can be changed by ______. A) concentration changes B) pressure changes C) addition of catalyst D) changes in volume 76. The fraction of a radioactive substance remaining after ten half-lives is ______. Radioactive decay follows first-order kinetics. A) 10 % B) 0.01 % C) 1.0 % D) 0.1 % 77. A catalyst does not change the ______ of the reaction. A) mechanism B) enthalpy C) energy of activation D) rate Page 16 78. The exact Rate Law for the reaction 2H2 + 2NO → 2H2O + N2 is The Rate Law expression at very high [H2] is ______. A) rate = k [NO]2 B) rate = k [H2] C) D) 79. The Rate Law for the reaction 2H2 + 2NO → 2H2O + N2 is What is the rate law expression at very low [H2]? A) B) rate = k1 [H2] C) rate = k [NO]2 D) rate = k1 [NO]2[H2] 80. A first-order reaction is 35.5 % complete in 4.90 minutes. The rate constant of the reaction is ______ min–1. A) 8.95 × 10–2 B) 1.72 × 10–6 C) 2.30 × 10–4 D) 5.62 × 10–3 81. The plot of ln [A] vs. t of the reaction A → B is a straight line. The order of the reaction is ______. A) two B) zero C) three D) one Page 17 82. The slope of the plot of ln A vs. t of the reaction A → B is – 6.18 × 10–4 min–1. The halflife of the reaction is ______ minutes. A) 6.12 × 10–2 B) 1.12 × 103 C) 4.15 × 10–3 D) 7.2 × 102 83. The 14C disintegration rates in a fresh and an older piece of wood were found to be 0.26 and 0.186 disintegrations per second per gram of material. The age of the old wood sample is ______ years. The half-life of 14C = 5.73 × 103 yr. A) 2.77 × 103 B) 1.97 × 105 C) 277 D) 5.14 × 102 84. The rate law for the reaction: X + 2Y → XY2 is rate = k[X][Y]2. The units of the rate constant are ______. A) Ms–1 B) M2s–1 C) M–2s–1 D) s–1 85. For the reaction X + 2Y → XY2, rate = k [X] [Y]2 .When [X] = 0.26 M and [Y] = 0.88 M, rate is 3.8 × 10–3 Ms–1. The rate constant of the reaction is ______ M–2s–1. A) 2.1 × 10–4 B) 1.9 × 10–2 C) 3.6 × 102 D) 4.7 × 10–6 86. Which of the following have units that depend on reaction order? A) rate B) concentration C) energy of activation D) rate constant Page 18 87. The ratio of k1/k2 for the simultaneous reactions of X and is 8.0 at 40 °C. What will be the ratio at 300 °C? Assume the frequency factors of the two reactions are the same. A) 6.3 B) 7.2 C) 3.1 D) 10.5 88. The reaction A → B → C is called a ______ reaction. A) consecutive B) parallel C) competing D) stepwise 89. The reaction CO + NO2 → CO2 + NO follows the mechanism 2NO2 → NO3 + NO (slow) NO3 + CO → CO2 (fast) The Rate Law for the reaction is ______. A) rate = k [NO2]2 B) rate = k [NO2][CO] C) rate = k [CO]2 D) rate = k [NO2]2[CO] 90. The half-life of a first-order reaction is 2.44 × 105 yrs. The time taken for 5.0 × 102 g of the reactant to decay into 1.0 × 102 g is ______ yrs. A) 1.2 × 105 B) 4.9 × 106 C) 5.7 × 105 D) 3.9 × 104 91. The rate of the reaction 4PH3(g) → P4(g) + 6H2(g) does not depend on the pressure of PH3. The rate constant units of the reaction are A) s–1 B) zero C) Ms–1 D) M–1s–1 Page 19 92. The reaction Tl+ + 2Ce4+ → Tl3+ + 2Ce3+ follows the mechanism Ce4+ + Mn2+ → Ce3+ + Mn3+ Ce4+ + Mn3+ → Ce3+ + Mn4+ Tl+ + Mn4+ → Tl3+ + Mn2+ The catalyst in the reaction is ______. A) Mn2+ B) Mn3+ C) Mn4+ D) Ce3+ 93. The reaction Tl+ + 2Ce4+ → Tl3+ + 2Ce3+ follows the mechanism Ce4+ + Mn2+ → Ce3+ + Mn3+ Ce4+ + Mn3+ → Ce3+ + Mn4+ Tl+ + Mn4+ → Tl3+ + Mn2+ A reaction intermediate in the reaction is ______. A) Ce3+ B) Mn2+ C) Mn3+ D) Tl3+ 94. The first-order rate constant for the reaction (CH3)2O(g) → CH4(g) + H2(g) + CO(g) is 3.2 × 10–4 s–1 at 450°C. Initially only (CH3)2O is present and at a pressure of 0.35 atm. The pressure of the system at constant volume after 8 minutes is ______ atm. A) 0.45 B) 5.4 C) 0.54 D) 4.5 95. Water should not be used as fire extinguisher in the titanium industry as it would catalyze the decomposition of water to ______. A) H2O2 B) H+ and OH– C) H2 and O2 D) H2O2 and O3 96. The activation energy for the decomposition of H2O2 is 42 kJ mol–1. When the reaction is catalyzed by an enzyme its activation energy can become ______ kJ mol–1. A) zero B) 7 C) – 84 D) 68 Page 20 Page 21 Answer Key 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. 21. 22. 23. 24. 25. 26. 27. 28. 29. 30. 31. 32. 33. 34. 35. 36. 37. 38. 39. 40. 41. 42. 43. 44. A C B A C B B A D B A D B C A C B B B B A C B B A D A D A A B B C B A D B A D A C C B A Page 22 45. 46. 47. 48. 49. 50. 51. 52. 53. 54. 55. 56. 57. 58. 59. 60. 61. 62. 63. 64. 65. 66. 67. 68. 69. 70. 71. 72. 73. 74. 75. 76. 77. 78. 79. 80. 81. 82. 83. 84. 85. 86. 87. 88. 89. 90. D B D B D D A C B D C A B A B D A B A A D A C B C C B A A C C D B A D A D B A C B D C A A C Page 23 91. 92. 93. 94. 95. 96. C A C A C B Page 24
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz