"THE ONE-EYED ARE KINGS":
[…] judicial jurisdiction under proposed legislation and disseminating the relevant
information to members of Congress occasionally leads to spectacular
failures, such as the National Childhood Vaccine Injury Act of 1986.29 This
legislation gave claimants a right to compensation for illness or death
resulting from vaccination. Apparently, no one in Congress considered the
need for special arrangements to adjudicate cases arising under the new law;
adjudication was left to the district courts. The resulting flood of litigation
25. See Office of the Law Revision Counsel, 2 USC §§ 28 5-285g (1988).
26. 2 USC § 285b lists among the office's functions the duty to submit a revision of the laws to
remove "ambiguities, contradictions, and other imperfections both of substance and of form," and to
provide the Judiciary Committee "with such advice as the committee may request in carrying out its
functions with respect to the revision and codification of the Federal statutes."
27. See Geoff Gallas, Judicial-Impact Statements: Administration, Behavior, and Politics, in Philip
Dubois, ed, The Politics ofJudicial Reform 151 (Lexington Books, 1982); Cornelius M. KerwinjudicialImpact Statements and Court Management: And Never the Twain Shall Meet, in Philip Dubois, ed, The