School of Distance Education UNIVERSITY OF CALICUT SCHOOL OF DISTANCE EDUCATION V Semester (2012 Admn. onwards) VI Semester (2011 Admn. onwards) B.A.ENGLISH CORE COURSE INDIAN WRITING IN ENGLISH Choose the correct Answer from the bracket. Songs of Radha Sarojini Naidu 1. Who was the first woman president of Indian National Congress? ( a. Amrita Pritam b. Sarojini Naidu c. Annie Besant d. Vijayalaxmi Pandit) 2. Who is known as Bharat Kokila ( the nightingale of India)? ( a. Lata Mangeshkar b. Toru Dutt c. Sarojini Naidu d. Kamala Das) 3. Who endowed Sarojini Naidu the title ‘The Nightingale of India? ( a. Mahatma Gandhi b. Jawaharlal Nehru c. Gopalakrishna Gokhale d. Rabindranath Tagore) 4. The narrator is in the search for her ……..? ( a. friend b. lover c. child d. mother) 5. Who is referred as Kanhaya in the poem? (a. Krishna b. Rama c. Radha d. shepherd) 6. In the evening, she asked ……….. about her flute player. (a. Wind b. woods c. forest d. gray coloured tide) 7. With the help of a beautiful simile, to which thing she compares her heart? (a. Boat b. chalice c. bubble d. leaf) 8. Where does Krishna take rest? (a. Boat Indian Writing in English. b. forest c. home d. sea shore) 1 School of Distance Education 9. What made the honey to ooze in to Radha’s heart? (a. Krishna’s words b. Krishna’s jocks c. Krishna’s tricks d. Krishna’s beauty) 10. According to Krishna, where can Radha find Krishna? (a. Forest’s shade b. sea shore c. river bank d. heart’s mirror) 11. What is the rhyming pattern of the poem? (a. abab cdcd b. aabb ccdd c. abcd abcd d. abab cdcd efef gg) 12. Which pair among the following is known as the symbol of love? (a. Siva-Parvati b. Brahma-Saraswati c. Nala-Damayanti d. Radha-Krishna) 13. The poem is about ……… (a. Friendship b. love c. companionship d. household affairs) 14. What is the expression Naidu uses to explain the blind nature of Radha’s love? (a. Tricks b. gray coloured c. foolish d. rocked) 15. Which kind of love is portrayed in TheQuest? (a. Carnal b. Platonic c. flirting d. insulting) Breezy April Rabindranath Tagore 16. Which is the first non-European work that had won the Nobel Prize for literature? (a. Midnight’s Children b. Bayen c. Chitra d. Gitanjali) 17. Who wrote the national anthem of India? (a. Tagore b. Bankin Chandra Chatterji c. Sarat Chandra Chatterji d. Mohammed Iqbal) 18. The poem Breezy April is addressed to………….. (a. Wind b. rain c. April d. summer) 19. Which peculiarity of April rocks the poet? (a. Hotness b. rain c. burning d. music) 20. What makes the poet thrilled? (a. Aprils touch b. April’s beauty c. wind’s sound d. bird’s twittering) 21. ……… awakens the poet from his sleep. (a. Music b. river’s sound c. birds d. breeze) 22. Slumber means? (a. Game Indian Writing in English. b. sleep c. tricks d. care) 2 School of Distance Education 23. What type of a poem is Breezy April? (a. Sonnet b. dramatic monologue c. ode d. lyric) 24. The wind and leaves communicate through …….. . (a. Music b. movement c. dance d. leafy language) 25. What makes the poet surrender in front of the breeze of April? (a. Its kisses b. its sweetness c. its softness d. its nature) 26. Breezy April is written in …….. style? (a. Neoclassic b. romantic c. modern d. pre-Raphaelite) 27. How many quatrains are there in Breezy April? (a. One b. two c. three d. four) 28. What/who teases the poet? (a. Breeze b. wind c. lover d. friend) 29. Name the first Indian to win Nobel Prize for literature? (a. Jawaharlal Nehru b. R K Narayan c. Rabindranath Tagore d. Raja Rao) 30. In which year, Tagore received Nobel Prize? (a. 1910 b. 1911 c. 1912 d. 1913) In Love Kamala Das 31. Find out the pen-name of Kamala Das from the following. (a. Balamani b. Sugathakumari c. Aysha d. Madhavikkutti) 32. Kamala Das became iconoclast among her contemporaries due to her open expression of ……… (a. Household affairs b. love c. female sexuality d. contemporary issues) 33. Which among the listed do not constitute the theme of In Love? (a. Desperation b. female sexuality c. man-woman relationship d. none of these) 34. ……….. reminds her of her lover. (a. Burning sun b. jigsaw c. crow d. none of these) 35. To which thing Kamala Das compares the limbs of her lover? (a. Jigsaw b. carnivorous plant c. plant d. trunk) 36. According to the narrator, the meeting of both of them is ………. (a. Full of love Indian Writing in English. b. full of lust c. mechanical d. none of these) 3 School of Distance Education 37. When the man succeeds over her, she turns………. (a. Violent b. gloomy c. happy d. silent) 38. Who utter ‘Bol Hari Bol’ in the night? (a. Porters b. corpse carriers c. vendors d. merchants) 39. What does the poet mean by ‘skin-communicated thing? (a. Lust b. unending love c. conversation d. none of these) 40. The use of ‘carnivorous plant’ in the poem is an example of ……… (a. Metaphor b. personification c. simile d. alliteration) 41. Where is the narrator settled in the poem? (a. In a village b. in a town c. in the precincts d. near a river) 42. According to the narrator, what is filled in the wings of the crows? (a. Honey b. water c. poison d. none of these) 43. To which thing narrator compares his embrace? (a. Plant b. crow c. ghost d. jigsaw) 44. ‘Finished jigsaw’ is an example of ……….. (a. Metaphor b. alliteration c. simile d. none of these) 45. Which kind of love is portrayed in this poem? (a. Eternal love b. carnal love c. platonic love d. none of these) Goodbye Party for Miss Pushpa T S NissimEzekiel 46. Among the following, which is the first book of Ezekiel? (a. Hymns in Darkness b. A Time to Change c. The Exact Time d. The Bad Day) 47. Which poem of Nissim Ezekiel is mostly used as the study material of Indian English Poetry? (a. Goodbye Party for Miss Pushpa T S c. A Time to Change b. The Night of the Scorpion d. none of these) 48. Whose poems were translated by Ezekiel along with Vrinda Nabar? (a. Gandhiji b. Gokhale c. Nehru d. Iqbal) 49. Ezekiel was awarded Padmashri in……….. (a. 1998 b. 1988 c. 1987 d. 1978) 50. Which locality of Indian English users is mentioned in this poem? (a. Kerala Indian Writing in English. b. Maharashtra c. Rajasthan d. Gujarat) 4 School of Distance Education 51. In whose name the party is arranged? (a. Poet b. narrator c. Miss Pushpa d. a stranger) 52. Which kind of narration is used in this poem? (a. Third person b. second person c. first person d. none of these) 53. What kind of personality is Miss Pushpa according to the speaker? (a. Sweet b. harsh c. dull d. rare) 54. What was the profession of Miss Pushpa’s father? (a. Doctor b. advocate c. teacher d. clerk) 55. Where was Miss Pushpa’s father practicing? (a. Culcutta b. Bulsar c. Bombay d. Surat) 56. ‘External sweetness’ means? (a. Beautiful appearance b. personality c. sweet character d. none of these) 57. From which language ‘Bon Voyage’ is borrowed? (a. Latin b. French c. Greek d. Italian) 58. What does the speaker mean by ‘prospect’? (a. Character b. personality c. potential d. none of these) 59. Which problem of Indian English users is mentioned in the poem? (a. Grammatical errors b. pronunciation c. spelling mistakes d. vocabulary) 60. Goodbye Party for Miss Pushpa T Sis a ………… against Indian English users. (a. Humour b. criticism c. sarcasm d. evaluation) Looking for a Cousin on a Swing A K Ramanujan 61. In which language A K Ramanujan used to write apart from English? (a. Malayalam b. Kannada c. Marathi d. Tamil) 62. When did Govt. of India honour A K Ramanujan with Padmashri? (a. 1988 b. 1985 c. 1984 d.1983) 63. What is the age of the narrator at the beginning of the poem? (a. 2 or 3 b. 3 or 4 c. 4 or 5 d. 5 or 6) 64. What is the relationship between the boy and the girl? (a. Siblings Indian Writing in English. b. cousins c. friends d. neighbours) 5 School of Distance Education 65. The favourite game of the children in the poem was…… (a. Swimming b. hill climbing c. hide n’ seek d. swinging) 66. Which tree is mentioned in the poem? (a. Fig tree b. mango tree c. pine tree d. none of these) 67. At the end of the poem, the narrator is a …….. (a. Girl b. old woman c. grown-up woman d. none of these) 68. What is the colour of the fig leaves? (a. Green b. red c. gray d. yellow) 69. On which tree the swing was tied? (a. Mango tree b. jack fruit tree c. fig tree d. none of these) 70. What is the age of the boy in the poem? (a. Four or five b. five or six c. two or three d. six or seven) Postcard from Kashmir Agha Shahid Ali 71. Which book of Agha Shahid Ali was finalistfor the National Book Award in 2001? (a. The Half-Inch Himalayas b. A Nostalgist's Map of America Without a Post Office d. Rooms Are Never Finished) c. The Country 72. Which is the home land of the poet? (a. Kashmir b. Sikkim c. Uttar Pradesh c. Meghalaya) 73. What is the size of the post card? (a. Four by four inch b. four by five inch c. four by six inch d. none of these) 74. What was the quality that was admired by the poet? (a. Love b. neatness c. making happy d. beauty) 75. The back ground of the post card is ……… (a. The Ganges b. the Aravally ranges c, The Himalaya d. the Western Ghats) 76. What is the tone of the poem? (a. Sarcastic b. nostalgic c. humourous d. none of these) 77. Which river is mentioned in the poem? (a. The Indus b. The Yamuna c. The Ganges d. the Jhelum) 78. Which colour is referred by the term ‘ultramarine’? (a. Green Indian Writing in English. b. red c. blue d. white) 6 School of Distance Education 79. In which colour The Jhelum appears in front of the poet? (a. Light green b. deep green c. light blue d. deep blue) 80. Which expression provides a visual effect to the poem? (a. Post card b. ultramarine c. overexposed d. shrinked) SECTION TWO PROSE AND SHORT FICTION TheWeed Amrita Pritam 81. Amrita Pritam is an Indian English writer who belongs to ……….. (a. Gujarat b. Maharashtra c. West Bengal d. Punjab) 82. In Amrita Pritam’s which novel memorable character, Puro, an epitome of violence against women, was pictured? (a. The Weed b. Pinjar c. Kagaz Te Canvas d. none of these) 83. What is the name of the protagonist of ‘The Weed’? (a. Rani b. Prabhati c. Angoori d. none of these) 84. According to the superstitions, what was given to the girls in order to ensnarl them? (a. Paan b. halwa c. betel d. milk) 85. Who was the reason for Angoori’s sorrows? (a. Prabhati b. Narrator c. herself d. Ram Tara) 86. Angoori believed that her desolate mood was created by …………… (a. Love b. pain c. the weed d. none of these) 87. Angooori can be considered as a woman with ………. nature. (a. Feminist b. patriarchal c. traditional d. none of these) 88. Which among the following does not belong to the theme of ‘The Weed’? (a. Patriarchy b. education of women c. marriage d. none of these) 89. What was Angoori’s concept about women getting educated? (a. Innovative b. sin c. improvement d. none of these) 90. What was the ‘weed’? (a. Betel Indian Writing in English. b. a flower c. marijuana d. pepper) 7 School of Distance Education ATrystwithDestiny Jawaharlal Nehru 91. Who is considered as the architect of Indian nation-state as a socialist, democratic republic? (a. B R Ambedkar b. Mahatma Gandhi c. Indira Gandhi d. Jawaharlal Nehru) 92. Who are the ‘we’ mentioned in ‘A Tryst with Destiny’? (a. Nehru and his family b. leaders of freedom struggle c. Indians d. none of these) 93. With whom had they made the appointment? (a. British b. destiny c. Mahatma Gandhi d. political leaders) 94. To whom Nehru is expanding the service of newly found government of India? (a. India and her people b. Indian National Congress c. the whole world d. none of these) 95. According to Nehru, freedom and power are always related to ……….. (a. Sovereignty b. responsibility c. supremacy d. corruption) 96. What is the main responsibility of Nehru and the other leaders? (a. Representing people in the Assembly b. providing electricity c. building up new cities d. none of these) 97. Which among the following comes in the list of the problems which should be wiped out from India? (a. Untouchability b. unapproachability c. malnutrition d. poverty) 98. What was the long cherished dream of Indians? (a. Conquering Britain b. attaining freedom c. defeating monarchs d. none of these) 99. How should Indians face the new responsibilities? (a. With care 100. b. with discipline c. with passion d. with arrogance) Nehru wants to build a prosperous, ……………and progressive nation. ( a. socialist b. democratic c. peaceful d. none of these) Mars in the Seventh House R K Narayan 101. Which town is recurrently used in R K Narayan’s stories? (a. Madhurai b. Chennai c. Bombay d. Malgudi) 102. Who was the mentor and friend of R K Narayan who helped him to publish his earlier works? (a. Graham Greene b. T S Eliot c. Thomas Hardy d. William Faulkner) Indian Writing in English. 8 School of Distance Education 103. In compressing the story without loosing the elements, R K Narayan’s stories are often compared with the stories of ………… (a. William Faulkner b. Dante c. Guy de Maupassantd. none of these) 104. Which among the following does not belong to the semi autobiographical trilogy of R K Narayan? (a. Swami and Friends Financial Expert) 105. b. roaming around b. unsteady c. very strong d. rigid) b. the girl with oval face b. romantic c. the English girl c. creative d. none of these) b. caste c. society d. horoscope) Which work was written by Narayan when he was roaming around as a tragic hero? (a. The Bachelor of Arts b. The Bachelor of Arts c. The House of Thunder d. none of these) 111. Find out the name of the news paper in which Narayan used to work as a reporter. (a. The Justice 112. b. the Hindu b. sports c. murders d. local news) b. Hamish Hamilton c. Nelson d. none of these) Narayan wrote humourous articles in ………. (a. The Justice 115. d. the Indian Express) Who published Narayan’s first novel? (a. Graham Greene 114. c. the Deccan Herald In which kind of news reporting Narayan was interested? (a. Financial 113. d. Rajam) What/who prohibited Narayan from getting married to Rajam? (a. Financial status 110. d. none of these) The replies that Narayan received from his English girl friend was always …….. (a. Impersonal 109. c. reading Who was the last girl in the list of his infatuations? (a. The stout girl 108. d. The What was the nature of love of R K Narayan? (a. Steady 107. c. The English Teacher Which habit made R K Narayan to fall in love with girls? (a. Talking 106. b. The Bachelor of Arts b. the Deccan Chronicle c. Merry Magazine d. none of these) What was the word used by R K Narayan to report news of murder? (a. Killed Indian Writing in English. b. alleged c. murdered d. crucified ) 9 School of Distance Education SECTION THREE DRAMA Naga-Mandala Girish Karnad 116. In which language did Girish Karnad direct movies? (a. English 117. b. two d. death b. to pray d. none of these) d. Playwright) c. chief of the village d. Rani’s parents) What does Kurudavva gift Rani? b. fruits c. magical roots d. none of these) Which magical root is used by Rani to make curry? b. medium sized c. stout d. large) Who gets ensnarled towards Rani with the magical power of the roots? b. Appanna c. Kappanna d. all of them) Which ordeal proves the chastity of Rani? (a. Hot-iron ordeal 127. c. to gossip c. Kurudavva b. His concubine (a. King Cobra 126. d. Rani) Whom does Appanna visit most days? (a. Small 125. c. flames b. Appanna (b. Bangle 124. d. ruined temle) Who is the protagonist of the Story’s story? (a. Naga 123. c. anthill Why do the flames assemble in the ruined temple? (a. Rani 122. d. five) b. a play ground (a. To tell stories 121. c. three In the temple, the playwright is awaiting ………… (a. Stories 120. d. Kannada) The drama starts within a …….. (a. House 119. c. Hindi How many acts are included in ‘Naga-Mandala’? (a. One 118. b. Bengali b. fire ordeal c. snake ordeal d. none of them) How many ends are suggested for this drama? (a. One Indian Writing in English. b. two c. three d. four) 10 10 School of Distance Education SECTION FOUR NOVEL Roots and Shadows Shashi Deshpande 128. For which novel Shashi Deshpande was awarded with ‘Sahitya Academy Award’? (a. Roots and Shadows 129. b. That Long Silence c. The Dark Holds No Terror d. none of these) Which among the following does not form a theme for ‘Roots and Shadows’? (a. Patriarchy b. traditional rules for women c. women’s education d. none of these) 130. Which character in the novel dominates all others? (a. Akka 131. b. Indu c. Kaki ‘Roots and Shadows’ is about…… (a. Childhood friendship 132. d. Jayant) b. family relations c. financial affairs When did Kaka and Kaki bring Indu to the ancestral home? (a. After her mother’s death b. after the rainy season c. when she got married d. when she was fifteen) 133. Who had the habit of insulting Indu’s mother? (a. Atya 134. b. Kaka b. teacher b. Atya c. journalist d. none of these) c. Sharad d. Indu) What profession does Indu choose in the end of the novel? (a. Journalist 137. d. Akka) Whom did Akka hand over all her properties? (a. Mini 136. c. Jayant By profession, Indu was a ……….. (a. Dancer 135. d. none of these) b. creative writer c. making handicrafts d. none of these) In the end of the novel, who decides to live with Indu? (a. Akka Indian Writing in English. b. Kaka c. Naren d. Atya) 11 11 School of Distance Education Answers (1).b (2).c (3).d (4).b (5).a (6).d (7).a (8).b (9).c (10).d (11).b (12).d (13).b (14).c (15).b (16).d (17).a (18).c (19).d (20).a (21).d (22).b (23).c (24).d (25).a (26).b (27).d (28).a (29).c (30).d (31).d (32).c (33).d (34).a (35).b (36).c (37).d (38).b (39).a (40).c (41).b (42).c (43).d (44).a (45).b (46).d (47).b (48).c (49).b (50).d (51).c (52).c (53).a (54).b (55).d (56).a (57).b (58).c (59).a (60).c (61).b (62).d (63).d (64).b (65).d (66).a (67).c (68).b (69).c (70).d (71).d (72).a (73).c (74).b (75).c (76).b (77).d (86).c (87).a (88).d (78).c (79).d (80).c (81).d (82).b (83).c (84).a (85).d (89).b (90).c (91).d (92).c (93).b (94).c (95).b (96).a (97).d (98).b (99).b (100).b (101).d (102).a (103).c (104).d (105).c (106).b (107).c (108).a (109).d (110).c (111).a (112).c (113).b (114).c (115).b (116).d (117).b (118).d (119).b (120).c (121).a (122).b (123).c (124).d (125).a (126).c (127).c (128).b (129).d (130).a (131).b (132).a (133).d (134).c (135).d (136).b (137).d © Reserved Indian Writing in English. 12 12
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz