27. Religious Freedom in Prison
[…] D. Your Rights Under State Statutes
In addition to federal law, many states have laws ensuring prisoners’ rights to practice their religion. This
Part specifically reviews relevant New York statutes that are different from what is explained in the rest of
this Chapter. These statutes are not exclusive and provide some, but not all, of the remedies available. In other
words, you may sue under a state statute, a federal statute, and/or the U.S. Constitution. Make sure that you
check for the most recent version of the law in your state before you file a claim.
1. New York
Section 610(1) of the New York Corrections Law declares that you are entitled to the “free exercise and
enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination or preference.”244 Subdivision (3) of this
law provides that the rules and regulations of correctional institutions must allow religious services, spiritual
advice, and private support from recognized clergy members.245 But, the law also authorizes correctional