Protest Boycotts as Restraints of Trade under the Sherman Act: A
[…] cases lies not in the ambiguous standard used to determine whether the
Noerr-Pennington doctrine is applicable, but rather in its presumption
that an affirmative defense is necessary at all. Before an affirmative
For example, a coalition of union leaders and church groups might be faced
with a showing that their boycott activity had caused several million dollars of
damages to an agricultural combine, and be required to demonstrate that they
could not have effectively communicated their message by advertising instead of
a boycott.
"I Section 4 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 15 (1976), states that an injured
party "shall recover threefold the damages by him sustained, and the cost of suit,
including a reasonable attorney's fee." Id. See ProtestBoycotts, supra note 27, at
682, for an argument that treble damages should not be recoverable in protest
boycott actions. This approach attempts to remedy one of the inadequacies in the
balancing approach while leaving the test intact. It treats a symptom, but not the
illness.