Qui Tam Actions under the 1899 Refuse Act
[…] from the circumstances surroundingthe passage of the statute then
perhaps Justice Black's construction in favor of the qui tam action
may be justified in many instances. But Black's construction obviously is inappropriate whenever the statute's language, by
necessary implication, precludes such a conclusion.7 7
The court's reasoning is not completely dear. Since the Refuse Act
is "silent as to whether the qui tam action is authorized," then it would seem
that Justice Black's construction in favor of qui tam actions would be
justified in this instance. Instead the court found that since section 413
provides that the Justice Department "shall conduct the legal proceedings
necessary to enforce the provisions of section ... 407," there is no room
to imply that any others may sue to enforce the statute. The court went on
to quote from another of the recent cases, Bass Angler Sportsman Society
v. United States Steel Corp.78 : "[W]here some statutory language seems to