Qui Tam Actions under the 1899 Refuse Act
[…] and he forwards any recommendations to the violators who are given six more
months to take action. Only after the expiration of that time may the Secretary
request the Attorney General to bring suit on behalf of the United States. In the
case of intra-state pollution the Secretary may make the request only with the
consent of the Governor of the state where the pollution is occurring. Id. § 1160.
http://scholarship.law.missouri.edu/mlr/vol36/iss4/4
6
Drennan:
Drennan:
QuiREVIEW
Tam Actions
MISSOURI
LAW
[Vol. 36
C. Enforcement of the Act
1. Statutory Provisions: Section 413
Section 413 of title 33 United States Code puts the duty of enforcing
the provisions of the Refuse Act on the United States attorneys. It provides
in part:
The Department of Justice shall conduct the legal proceedings
necessary to enforce the provisions of sections 401, 403, 404, 406,
407, 408, 409, 411, 549, 686, and 687 of this title; and it shall be the
duty of United States attorneys to vigorously prosecute all offenders
against the same whenever requested [by certain officials]. 88
It has been pointed out that there was "little enforcement activity under
this law for many years," 39 but in February, 1970, "the Justice Department
reported over 110 cases pending, while another 99 were dosed out in fiscal
1969."40
2. The "Deference" Policy