Qui Tam Actions under the 1899 Refuse Act
[…] remove the deposits that had already accumulated. In Wyandotte Transportation Co. v. United States,27 the Government was awarded its costs of
removing a negligently sunken barge which the owner had refused to remove. The defendant contended that the section 411 remedies were exclusive, but this argument was rejected. The Court stated: "[O]ur reading
of the [Refuse] Act does not lead us to the conclusion that Congress must
have intended the statutory remedies and procedures to be exclusive of all
28
others."
2. Criminal Penalties
The criminal penalty provided for in section 411 may appear to have
little deterrent effect because of the relatively small amount of the maximum
penalty. The section provides:
Every person and every corporation that shall violate, or that shall
knowingly aid, abet, authorize, or instigate a violation of the provisions of sections 407, 408, and 409 of this tide shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor, and on conviction thereof shall be punished by a
fine not exceeding $2,500 nor less than $500, or by imprisonment
(in the case of a natural person) for not less than thirty days nor
more than one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment, in the
discretion of the court, one-half of said fine to be paid to the person
29
or persons giving information which shall lead to conviction.
25. United States v. Ballard Oil Co., 195 F.2d 369 (2d Cir. 1952); La Merced
(United States v. Alaska S. Packing Co.), 84 F.2d 444 (9th Cir. 1936). See note 19
supra.
26. United States v. Esso Standard Oil Co., 375 F.2d 621, 623 (3d Cir. 1967).
27. 389 U.S. 191 (1967).