Gender Identity Ch. 16
[…] from physical impairments. The first three activities are illegal and, thus,
are consistent with the exclusion of the other illegal activities discussed
earlier. According to Robert L. Burgdorf, Jr., a disabilities advocate who
was actively involved during the ADA legislative process, “the inclusion of
transvestism is an obvious redundancy” given that the ADA also excludes
transvestites from the range of people protected by the ADA.187
183
42 U.S.C. §12211(b). The same exclusion was added to the Rehabilitation Act two years
after enactment of the ADA. 29 U.S.C. §705(20)(F).
184
42 U.S.C. §12210(a) (“the term ‘individual with a disability’ does not include an individual who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the covered entity acts on
the basis of such use”); 42 U.S.C. §12114(a) (“a qualified individual with a disability shall not
include any employee or applicant who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when
the covered entity acts on the basis of such use”).
185
Pub. L. No. 100-690, Title V, §§5151–60 (Nov. 18, 1988) (codified as amended at 41 U.S.C.
§701 et seq.). To read more about substance abuse and the ADA, see Disability Discrimination
and the Workplace ch. 5 (Disabilities Protected by the Americans with Disabilities Act), §V.A.
186