Boutique Egg Donations: A New Form of Racism
[…] failure to obtain
93
theory.
property
Eggs and Sperm
Notwithstanding the analysis above, human egg and sperm cells have
been designated an entirely unique status in terms of legal property
rights. The current organ law does not apply to eggs. 94 The basic
understanding is that individuals are free to donate their eggs or sperm
86Moore
87
Id.
v. The Regents of the Univ. of Cal., 793 P.2d 479 (1990).
ssId. at 491.
'91d. at 490.
9
Id. at 493.
v. The Regents of the Univ. of Cal., 793 P.2d 479 (1990).
91
92Moore
93
Id.
Moore v. The Regents of the Univ. of Cal., 793 P.2d at. 497.
See 42 USCA § 274e(a) "It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly acquire,
receive, or otherwise transfer any human organ for valuable consideration for use in human
transplantation if the transfer affects interstate commerce". Id. Note that the organ law does
not specifically include reproductive tissue in its prohibition of organ purchases, however,
arguably, egg and sperm could be items meant to be included in phrase, "and any other human