The current organ law does not apply to eggs. 94 The basic understanding is that individuals are free to donate their eggs or sperm 86Moore 87 Id. v. The Regents of the Univ. of Cal., 793 P.2d 479 (1990). ssId. at 491. '91d. at 490. 9 Id. at 493. v. The Regents of the Univ. of Cal., 793 P.2d 479 (1990). 91 92Moore 93 Id. Moore v. The Regents of the Univ. of Cal., 793 P.2d at. 497. See 42 USCA § 274e(a) "It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any human organ for valuable consideration for use in human transplantation if the transfer affects interstate commerce". Id.