Id. 7 United States v. Wang, 98 Cr. 199, 1999 US Dist. LEXIS 2913 (S.D.N.Y. 1999). 72 Id. 7342 USCA § 274e. "Prohibition of organ purchases: It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any human organ for valuable consideration for use in human transplantation if the transfer affects interstate commerce. Any person who violates ... this section shall be fined not more than $50,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." Id. 7442 USCA § 274e. 15 See generally, Julie D. Mahoney, The Market for Human Tissue, 86 (2000).76 Id. 77Id. at 46. 78 See 42 USCA § 274e(c)(2) (West 1991).