Boutique Egg Donations: A New Form of Racism
[…] Executed Prisoners in the People's Republic of China Before the Committee on Foreign
Relations of the United States Senate, supra note 65. In South Korea, for example, the
Government announced on April 16, 1992 a comprehensive package of measures to curb what
is described by Korean newspapers as a "booming" organ market, with rates of $25,000 to
$38,0001 for a kidney, of which 10 to 20 percent goes to the trafficker. Id.
7 United States v. Wang, 98 Cr. 199, 1999 US Dist. LEXIS 2913 (S.D.N.Y. 1999).
72
Id.
7342 USCA § 274e. "Prohibition of organ purchases: It shall be unlawful for any person
to knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any human organ for valuable
consideration for use in human transplantation if the transfer affects interstate commerce. Any
person who violates ... this section shall be fined not more than $50,000 or imprisoned not
more than five years, or both." Id.
7442 USCA § 274e.
15
See generally, Julie D. Mahoney, The Market for Human Tissue, 86
(2000).76
Id.
77Id. at 46.
78
See 42 USCA § 274e(c)(2) (West 1991).
VA.
L. Rav. 163
DEPAUL JOURNAL OF HEALTH CARE LAW
[Vol. 5: 57
organ, including lost wages incurred by the donor 79and the expenses of