1 The Court agreed and also noted that requiring LLEAs to check the immigration status of every person who is arrested in the state would burden and restrict the liberty of "lawfully-present aliens" while their status was checked after an arrest. 222 Further, the Court adopted the United States' argument that the provision would burden the federal government as it would have to respond to an "influx of requests for immigration status[es]." 2 2 3 Such a burden, the Court reasoned, would shift federal resources away from "federal priorities."224 Next, the Court examined the first sentence of § 11-1051(B): "For any lawful stop, detention or arrest made by a law enforcement official or a law enforcement agency of this state . . . where reasona- ble suspicion exists that the person is an alien and is unlawfully present in the United States, a reasonable attempt shall be made, when 218. 703 F. Supp. 2d at 994. The first sentence of ARIz. REv. STAT. ANN. § 11-1051(B) states: "For any lawful stop, detention or arrest made by a law enforcement official or a law enforcement agency of this state ... where reasonable suspicion exists that the person is an alien and is unlawfully present in the United States, a reasonable attempt shall be made, when practicable, to determine the immigration status of the person." 219. 703 F. Supp. 2d at 994. 220. 221. 222. 223. Id. Id. Id. at 995. Id. 224. United States v. Arizona, 703 F. Supp. 2d 980, 995 (D. Ariz. 2010).