1. Which number has a 7 in the ten thousand`s place?

1.
Which number has a 7 in the ten thousand’s place?
A.
B.
C.
D.
73,862
87,413
64,879
45,706
Right Answer:: A
2.
The sum of largest 1- digit number and smallest five digit number is________.
A.
B.
C.
D.
10001
1009
109
10009
Right Answer:: D
Using the table given below answer the following question.
Roman Numerals
I
V X
L
C
D
Hindu Arabic values
1 5
10 50 100 500
3.
M
1000
CCC= _________.
A.
B.
C.
D.
100
200
30
300
Right Answer:: D
Monika read a 210 - page book in 7 days. She read the same number of pages each day. How many pages did she read each
day?
4.
A.
B.
C.
D.
30
32
34
36
Right Answer:: A
There were 426,599 people living in Delhi in 1990. In the year 2000 there were
455,268 people. How many more people were living in Delhi in 2000 than in 1990?
5.
A.
B.
C.
D.
27,669
28,669
18,669
28,996
Right Answer:: B
6.
What fraction of the figure is unshaded?
Yagna Mock Test (www.yagnainn.com)
Page 1 / 10
A.
B.
C.
D.
12
8
3
10
5
10
4
10
Right Answer:: D
7.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Mohit put these animal cards into a bag. What fraction of the cards is a horse card?
1
12
4
12
6
12
4
9
Right Answer:: B
Reciprocal of
8.
A.
B.
C.
D.
9
is _______.
11
11
19
11
9
2
9
1
9
Right Answer:: B
9.
The comb is _________ long.
Yagna Mock Test (www.yagnainn.com)
Page 2 / 10
A.
B.
C.
D.
1.5 cm
2 cm
2.5 cm
2.6 cm
Right Answer:: C
10.
A.
B.
C.
D.
If cost of 1 kg grapes is Rs.80, what is the cost of 250 g grapes?
Rs.30
Rs.20
Rs.40
Rs.100
Right Answer:: B
11.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Find the perimeter of the given figure.
18cm
21 cm
22cm
24cm
Right Answer:: D
12.
A.
B.
C.
D.
What is the perimeter of the given figure?
18 cm
24 cm
32 cm
36 cm
Right Answer:: D
13.
A.
B.
IJKL and MNOP are rectangles. Find KP.
3 cm
5cm
Yagna Mock Test (www.yagnainn.com)
Page 3 / 10
C.
D.
8cm
9 cm
Right Answer:: D
14.
A.
B.
C.
D.
What is the value of the ring ?
Rs. 120
Rs. 180
Rs. 360
Rs. 490
Right Answer:: B
15.
Read the graph and answer the following question.
Class V-A: Waking up time on Sundays
How many students wake up during the period from 7:00 a.m. to 8:00 a.m.?
A.
B.
C.
D.
18
36
43
26
Right Answer:: B
16.
Study the graph and answer the following question.
Yagna Mock Test (www.yagnainn.com)
Page 4 / 10
If each of the 5 children saved Rs. 8 a week, how many more weeks did Ishika than Reva take to save the sum of money they had?
A.
B.
C.
D.
2 weeks
3 weeks
8 weeks
12 weeks
Right Answer:: B
17.
A.
B.
C.
D.
If this pattern continues, what is the next number?
10, 100, 1000, 10000, _________
100000
10000
1001
None of these
Right Answer:: A
18.
Complete the pattern given below in the following question
A.
B.
C.
D.
Right Answer:: A
There were 123 players at a soccer camp. The players were divided into teams having 11 players each.
What was the total number of teams and the total number of players left over?
19.
10 teams, with 3 players left over
B . 11 teams, with 1 player left over
C . 11 teams, with 2 players left over
D . 12 teams, with 3 players left over
A.
Right Answer:: C
Tanya made a model of a house, as shown in the given figure, by gluing together a cube and a square
pyramid. How many faces does the model of the house have?
20.
Yagna Mock Test (www.yagnainn.com)
Page 5 / 10
4
8
C. 9
D . 11
A.
B.
Right Answer:: C
21.
Palakh wrote the number sentences below.
The value of
of ?
is the same in both sentences. Both of Palakh number sentences are true. What is the value
5
B. 8
C. 9
D. 2
A.
Right Answer:: D
22.
A.
B.
C.
D.
If the weight of the papayas are equal, then weight of 1 papaya is _______.
1
3 kg
4
1
4 kg
4
1
2 kg
4
1
1 kg
4
Right Answer:: C
Each
is 1 square unit.
Then the area of given figure is -23.
Yagna Mock Test (www.yagnainn.com)
are equal to
. Each
is ½ of a square unit.
Page 6 / 10
12 sq. units
10 sq. units
C . 8 sq. units
D . 11 sq. units
A.
B.
Right Answer:: B
24.
Teena asked Raman the Maths problem given below.
52
B . 57
C . 62
D . 65
A.
Right Answer:: B
25.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Which sign goes in the box?
<
>
=
None of these
Right Answer:: B
1
2 6 . 12
1
12
1
12
1
12
1
12
1
12
1
12 -
1
2
equals _______.
A.
B.
C.
D.
1/12
1/6
1/8
1/9
Right Answer:: A
Uday had 56 trading cards. He gave some of the cards to Jerry. Then Uday had 23 trading cards left. What was the total
number of trading cards Uday gave to Jerry?
27.
A.
B.
C.
D.
23
33
39
79
Right Answer:: B
28.
The students at a school collected cans of food. The fourth-grade students collected 564 cans. The
Yagna Mock Test (www.yagnainn.com)
Page 7 / 10
fifth-grade students collected 2 times of fourth-grade students.
What was the total number of cans collected by these students?
1,692
1,293
C . 175
D . 1,801
A.
B.
Right Answer:: A
Veena wanted to take the bus at 5:10 p.m. She arrived at the bus stop 25 minutes before 5: 10 p.m.
What time did Veena arrive at the bus stop?
29.
5:35 p.m.
B . 4:45 p.m.
C . 4:40 p.m.
D . 4:25 p.m.
A.
Right Answer:: B
30.
Find the missing number in Fig. (X).
5
6
C. 7
D. 8
A.
B.
Right Answer:: C
31.
Which house has the largest value ?
A.
B.
Yagna Mock Test (www.yagnainn.com)
Page 8 / 10
C.
D.
Right Answer:: B
A cafeteria has 6 large tables. Exactly 12 students can sit at each table. If all 6 tables are full, what is the
total number of students who could be sitting at all the tables?
32.
24
B . 62
C . 72
D . 84
A.
Right Answer:: C
33.
The letters S and T stand for numbers. If S - 100 = T - 100, which statement is true?
S=T
B. S > T
C . S = T + 100
D . S > T + 100
A.
Right Answer:: A
A cricket team has 11 players. 2 teams play a game. How many players are there in the game?
Choose the correct number expressions.
34.
12×11, 10×11
B . 11×2, 11+11
C . 11×11, 11+2
D . 11×3, 11+5
A.
Right Answer:: B
Four baskets of apples are shown on the right side of the question. Under each basket is a sign showing
the number of apples in the basket.
Apples are moved from one basket to another until all the baskets contain the same number of apples.
How many apples will there be in each basket?
35.
Yagna Mock Test (www.yagnainn.com)
Page 9 / 10
8
9
C . 10
D . 12
A.
B.
Right Answer:: A
Yagna Mock Test (www.yagnainn.com)
Page 10 / 10