Redistricting and Discriminatory Purpose
[…] constitutionality of § 5.”).
6. Alaska, Alabama, Arizona, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, South Carolina, Texas,
and Virginia are covered by Section 5 in their entirety; parts of California, Florida,
Michigan, New Hampshire, New York, North Carolina, and South Dakota are also covered.
28 C.F.R. pt. 51 app. (2009). However, a few jurisdictions in states that are entirely
covered, such as Virginia and Texas, have bailed out (i.e., exempted themselves) from
Section 5 coverage. U.S. Dep’t of Justice, Civil Rights Div. Voting Section, Section 5
Covered Jurisdictions, http://www.usdoj.gov/crt/voting/sec_5/ covered.php (last visited
May 21, 2010) (displaying a map of jurisdictions covered by Section 5, including those that
have bailed out).
7. 28 C.F.R. § 51.6 (2009) (“All political subunits within a covered jurisdiction (e.g.,
counties, cities, school districts) are subject to the requirement of section 5.”). Political
parties can also be covered by Section 5. 28 C.F.R. § 51.7 (2009).
8. 42 U.S.C. § 1973c (2006). As an alternative to administrative preclearance by the