Use and Abuse of the Congressional Franking Privilege
[…] The United States
district court in McGovern v. Martz6 recognized that, "[c]ongressmen
undoubtedly have a responsibility to inform their constituents, and . . .
67
circulation of the Congressional Record is a convenient method."
It is undeniably true that congressmen are vested with the representative
responsibility of informing their constituents. However, the extent of
that function is by no means qualified by the franking statute. The
statute fails to define the nature of material that may be inserted and
subsequently extracted from the Record for public dissemination at no
64. 39 U.S.C. § 3211 (1970) allows the franked mailing and receipt of all public
documents printed by order of Congress. The text of the section reads as follows:
The Vice President, Members of Congress, the Secretary of the Senate, the
Sergeant at Arms of the Senate, the Clerk of the House of Representatives, and
the Sergeant at Arms of the House of Representatives, until the thirtieth day of
June following the expiration of their respective terms of office, may send and
receive as franked mail all public documents printed by order of Congress.
44 U.S.C. § 907 (1970) provides for reprint of public documents and reports at
cost on order of a Member of Congress. 39 U.S.C. § 3213 (1970) allows the
franked mailing of seeds and agricultural reports. 39 U.S.C. § 3218 (1970) permits