Use and Abuse of the Congressional Franking Privilege
[…] mailing the Congressional Record or any part of it, or speeches, or reports in
it.. . .
45. 39 U.S.C. § 203 (1970).
46. "mhe Postmaster General is the chief executive officer of the Postal Service
and .. .is authorized to exercise the powers vested in the Postal Service. . . ." Bylaws of the Board of Governors of the U.S. Postal Service § 5.3, 36 Fed. Reg. 690
(1971) [hereinafter cited as Bylaws]. He is given wide discretion concerning the
management of the Postal Service. See Northern Pac. Ry. Co. v. United States, 251
U.S. 326, 330 (1920).
47. 39 U.S.C. § 401 (1970) reads in part as follows:
The Postal Service shall have the following general powers: . . . (2) to adopt,
amend and repeal such rules and regulations as it deems necessary to accomplish
the objectives of this title.
"The exercise of the power of the Postal Service shall be directed by a Board of
Governors. ....
" 39 U.S.C. § 202(a) (1970).
"[T]he Board may delegate the authority vested in it to the Postmaster General ... ." Id. § 402. "Pursuant to 39