Use and Abuse of the Congressional Franking Privilege
[…] The extremes capable of conjecture reveal the necessity of defining in
the future a precise standard that governs the right to sue; the cases
reveal the necessity of regulatory action and judicially workable guidelines.
IV.
CRIMINAL SANCTIONS
This Comment has primarily concerned itself with potential, rather
than actual, abuse of the franking privilege. Although the present statutory qualifications and administrative regulations are of questionable
deterrent value, criminal sanctions may offer a viable alternative if
utilized.
Section 1719 of the United States Criminal Code provides:
Whoever makes use of any official envelope, label, or indorsement authorized by law, to avoid the payment of postage or registry fee on his
private letter, packet, package, or other matter in the mail, shall be fined
not more than
$300.172
Since congressional immunity fails to exempt congressmen from the
172. 18 U.S.C. § 1719 (1948), derived from the Act of March 3, 1877, ch. 103,
§ 5, 19 Stat. 335; Act of March 3, 1879, ch. 180, § 29, 20 Stat. 362; Act of July 5,