See also, e.g., Snyder v. Louisiana, 552 U.S. 472 (2008) (holding Jefferson Parish prosecutors’ reasons for striking black juror in capital trial was mere pretext for strike based on juror’s race). 24 Ursula Noye, Blackstrikes: A Study of the Racially Disparate Use of Peremptory Challenges by the Caddo Parish District Attorney’s Office, Reprieve Australia, 9 (Aug. 2015). See also, e.g., State v. Coleman, 970 So.2d 511 (La. 2007) 5 (holding Caddo Parish prosecutor’s reasons for striking black juror in capital trial violated equal protection because they were not race-neutral). 25 La. Const. art. 1 § 17(A) (“A case in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.”). See also Robert J. Smith & Bidish J. Sarma, How and Why Race Continues to Influence the Administration of Criminal Justice in Louisiana, 72 La. L. Rev. 361, 371-76 (2012); United States v.