____ 1. Use the table to write the ratio of green beans to peppers

NAME: ___________________________________________ UNIT 2: Ratio and Proportion STUDY GUIDE
RP.1
Multiple Choice
Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.
____ 1. Use the table to write the ratio of green
beans to peppers. Use a part-part model.
a. 89:30
b. 37:89
c. 37:30
d. 30:37
Type of
Vegetable
Carrots
Peas
Peppers
Green beans
Number on
Plate
4
18
30
37
ANS: C
A
B
C
D
Feedback
The ratio should compare a part to a part, not the whole to a part.
The ratio should compare a part to a part, not a part to the whole.
Correct!
Check the order of the ratio.
____ 2. Use the table to write the ratio of soccer
balls to the total number of balls in the
store. Use a part-whole model.
a. 183:64
c. 32:64
b. 32:183
d. 183:32
Type of Ball
Baseballs
Softballs
Footballs
Soccer balls
Number of
Balls
64
1
86
32
ANS: B
A
B
C
D
Feedback
Check the type of the ball.
Correct!
The ratio should compare a part to the whole, not a part to a part.
Check the order of the ratio
____ 3. Use the table to write the ratio of the
total number of houses to the number of
houses that are painted green.
a. 103:17
b. 34:17
c. 17:103
d. 103:34
Color of
House
Red
Green
Yellow
Brown
Number of
Houses
34
17
48
4
ANS: A
A
B
C
D
Feedback
Correct!
The ratio should compare the whole to a part, not a part to a part.
Check the order of the ratio.
Check the color of the house.
RP.2
____ 1. Which statement is expressed as a unit rate?
a.
b.
c.
d.
Jamie works 9 hours for $155.
A customer pays $90 for 4 tickets.
A parking meter costs 30 minutes for 1 quarter.
A car travels 49 miles in 2 hours.
ANS: C
A unit rate compares a quantity to one unit of another quantity.
A
B
C
D
Feedback
This is not a unit rate.
This is not a unit rate.
Correct!
This is not a unit rate.
____ 2. Which statement is expressed as a unit rate?
a.
b.
c.
d.
ANS:D
A soccer player scores 2 goals in 3 quarters.
A customer pays $80 for 3 sweaters.
A man eats 3 pieces of pizza in 15 minutes.
A dog eats 4 cups of food per day.
A unit rate compares a quantity to one unit of another quantity.
Feedback
A This is not a unit rate.
B This is not a unit rate.
C This is not a unit rate.
D Correct!
RP.3
____ 1. There are orange tulips and purple tulips in the ratio 4 : 5. There are a total
of 36 tulips in an arrangement. Which model can you use to help you find
the number of orange tulips?
c.
a.
d.
b.
ANS: A
Feedback
A Correct!
C This is not the right model.
B This is not the right model.
D This is not the right model.
____ 2.
Find the missing term in the pair of equivalent ratios.
81 : 72 = 9 : ?
a. 7
b. 8
ANS:
A
B
C
D
c. 9
d. 10
B
Feedback
This number does not make the ratios equivalent.
Correct!
This number does not make the ratios equivalent.
This number does not make the ratios equivalent.
____ 3. Three friends collect shells on the beach. The model below shows the ratio of the
number of shells each person collected. Sadie collected 42 shells. How many shells
did they collect in all?
a.
b.
c.
d.
42 shells
84 shells
105 shells
231 shells
ANS:D The ratio shown in the model is 4 : 2 : 5. Use the ratio to find the total number of
shells the friends collected.
Feedback
A
This is the number of shells that Sadie collected.
B
This is the number of shells that Abe collected.
C
This is the number of shells that Dan collected.
D
Correct!
____ 4. There are 3 ingredients in a sauce: lemon juice, cream, and olive oil. The ingredients
are in the ratio shown in the model below. There are 54 tablespoons of the sauce. How
much of each ingredient was used in the sauce?
a. 18 tablespoons of lemon juice, 30 tablespoons of cream, 6 tablespoons
of oil
b. 30 tablespoons of lemon juice, 18 tablespoons of cream, 6 tablespoons
of oil
c. 3 tablespoons of lemon juice, 5 tablespoons of cream, 1 tablespoon of
oil
d. 6 tablespoons of lemon juice, 10 tablespoons of cream, 2 tablespoons
of oil
ANS: A
A
B
C
D
The ratio shown in the model is 3 : 5 : 1. Use the ratio to find the number
of tablespoons of each ingredient.
Feedback
Correct!
Make sure you are writing the ratio in the correct order.
This is the original ratio.
The ratio is correct, but this does not add up to 54 tablespoons.
____ 5. Three friends earned $3,600. They decided to split the money in the ratio shown in the
diagram below. How much money did each person receive?
a. Jake got $3, Adam got $2, and Dave got $1.
b. Jake got $1,800, Adam got $1,200, and Dave got
$600.
c. Jake got $1,800, Adam got $900, and Dave got
$600.
d. Jake got $1,200, Adam got $1800, and Dave got
$600.
ANS: B The ratio shown in the model is 3 : 2 : 1. Use the ratio to find the amount that each
friend received.
Feedback
A
This is the original ratio.
B
Correct!
C
Make sure the amounts add up to $3,600
D
Make sure you write the amounts in the correct order.
RP.3a
____ 1. Compare the number of white shirts, x, with the number of yellow shirts, y, in the
table.
Complete the table:
White shirts
Yellow shirts
What is the rule?
x
y
12
20
18
30
30
50
____ 2. The table shows the number of large and small gift bags students are hoping to sell for
a fundraiser. If 30 students sell the number of gift bags they are hoping to sell, how
many gift bags will they sell?
a. 60 large gift bags and 90 small
gift bags
b. 90 large gift bags and 60 small
gift bags
c. 20 large gift bags and 30 small
gift bags
d. 30 large gift bags and 60 small
gift bags
What is rule for the relationship between students, x, and Number of large bags, y?
2x = y
What is rule for the relationship between students, x, and Number of small bags, y?
3x = y
3. Complete the Table below, Answer the questions, and Graph the data:
Bouquet Number of Roses
Number of Tulips
x
y
y
1
5
8
2
3
10
15
16
4
20
5
25
A) What is the rule? 5x = y
B) How many roses would be in 7 bouquets?
5 x 7 = 35 or
x = 35
C) If the ratio of Roses to Tulips is 5 to 8, how many tulips would you need for 6
bouquets ?
8x = y
8 x 6 = 48
4. Complete the Table below, Answer the questions, and Graph the data:
Dozen Cups of
Chocolate
Chips
x
y
1
2
3
4
5
2
4
6
8
10
A) What is the rule? 2x = y
B) Ashlee made cookies for the spring festival. She used a total
of 4 ½ cups of chocolate chips. How many dozen cookies
did she make? 2 x 4 ½ = 9 OR
x=9
RP.3b
____ 1. Alia works for 18.3 hours and earns $585.60. What does Alia earn per hour?
a. $32 per hour
b. $3.20 per hour
c. $320 per hour
d. $10,716.48 per hour
ANS: A
To find the unit rate, divide.
÷ 18.3
÷ 18.3
Alia earns $32 per hour.
A
B
C
D
Feedback
Correct!
Be careful when working with decimals. Be sure to place the decimal point
correctly.
Be careful when working with decimals. Be sure to place the decimal point
correctly.
Divide to find the unit rate.
____ 2. The table shows the costs of some pens at
different stores. Which store has the best deal
on pens?
a. Store A
b. Store B
c. Store C
d. Store D
1. ANS:
A
To find the best deal, find the unit rates and compare.
Store A:
Store B:
Store C:
Store D:
Store A has the best deal.
A
B
C
D
Feedback
Correct!
To find the best deal, find the unit rates and compare.
To find the best deal, find the unit rates and compare.
To find the best deal, find the unit rates and compare.
____ 3. The table shows the costs of some T-shirts at
different stores. Which store has the best deal
on T-shirts?
a. Store A
b. Store B
c. Store C
d. Store D
ANS: D
To find the best deal, find the unit rates and compare.
Store A:
Store B:
Store C:
Store D:
Store D has the best deal.
A
B
C
D
Feedback
To find the best deal, find the unit rates and compare.
To find the best deal, find the unit rates and compare.
To find the best deal, find the unit rates and compare.
Correct!
____ 4. You can get 640 calories from eating 8 apples. How many calories can you get from
eating 1 apple?
a. 80 calories per apple
b. 83 calories per apple
c. 82 calories per apple
d. 81 calories per apple
ANS: A
Write a rate that compares calories to apples.
Divide the numerator and denominator by 8. Simplify.
You can get 80 calories per apple.
A
B
C
D
Feedback
Correct!
To change a rate to a unit rate, divide both the numerator and denominator by the
denominator.
Divide correctly.
First, write a rate that compares calories to apples. Then, divide and simplify.
____ 5. A machine can make 165 granola bars in 3 minutes. At this rate, how many granola
bars can the machine make in 7 minutes?
a. 55
b. 385
c. 495
d. 1,155
ANS: B
First, find the unit rate. Then multiply the unit rate by the number of minutes the question asks for.
So, the machine makes 55 granola bars per minute. The machine can make
minutes.
A
B
C
D
Feedback
This is the unit rate.
Correct!
This is the number of granola bars the machine can make in 9 minutes.
First you must find the unit rate.
granola bars in 7
____ 6. A superstore is selling 11 hats for $117.15. Is this more or less expensive than
Harold’s Happening Hats which sells each hat for $11.43?
a. less expensive
b. more expensive
ANS: A
Step 1 Find the superstore’s price per hat.
$
per hat
Step 2 Compare this value with Harold’s price per hat.
$10.65 < $11.43
The superstore’s hats are less expensive than the hats sold at Harold’s Happening Hats.
A
B
Feedback
Correct!
Find the superstore's price per hat.
____ 7. Terrance is traveling at a speed of 60 miles per hour. At this rate how far will he travel
in 2 hours.
a. 30 miles
b. 60 miles
c. 120 miles
d. 180 miles
D?
ANS: C
You can use the formula d = rt.
d = 60(2) = 120 miles
A
B
C
D
Feedback
Multiply, don’t divide, to find the distance.
This is the number of miles Terrance will travel in 1 hour.
Correct!
This is the number of miles Terrance will travel in 2 hours.
60
2
____ 8. A train is traveling at a speed of 45 miles per hour. How far will the train travel in 5
hours?
a. 9 miles
b. 45 miles
c. 225 miles
d. 270 miles
D?
ANS: C
You can use the formula d = rt.
A
B
C
D
5
45
d = 45(5) = 225 miles
Feedback
Multiply, don’t divide, to find the distance.
This is the number of miles Terrance will travel in 1 hour.
Correct!
This is the number of miles Terrance will travel in 6 hours.
____9.A cyclist is traveling at a speed of 15 miles per hour. How long did it take the cyclist to
travel 90 miles?
a. 4 hours
b. 6 hours
c. 105 hours
d. 1,350 hours
ANS: B
You can use the formula
.
So, the cyclist was riding for 6 hours.
Feedback
A
The cyclist rode for 90 miles.
B
Correct!
C
Divide, don’t add, to find the time.!
D
Divide, don’t multiply, to find the time.
90
15
T?
____10. A car drives at a speed of 45 miles per hour. How long does it take the car to travel 35
miles?
a.
b.
c. 80 hours
hour
d. 1 hour
hour
ANS: A
You can use the formula
So, it takes the car
A
B
C
D
35
45
.
T?
hour.
Feedback
Correct!
Divide the distance by the time, not the time by the distance.
Divide, don’t add, to find the time.
The car is traveling for 35 miles.
RP.3c
____ 1. At a gardening store, 17 out of 25 plants are flower plants. What percent of the plants
are flower plants?
a. 17%
b. 25%
c. 34%
d. 68%
First, write a fraction, then multiply the numerator and denominator by a factor, in this case, 4, in
order to make the denominator 100. Then you can write the fraction as a percent.
17 out of 25 is
.
So, 68% of the plants are flower plants.
A
B
C
D
Feedback
There are 17 flower plants, but 17% of the plants are not flower plants.
There are 25 plants, but 25% of the plants are not flower plants.
This is not the correct percent. Remember to multiply by a factor that will make
the denominator 100.
Correct!
____ 2. A compound is made up of various elements totaling 70 ounces. If the total amount of
lead in the compound weighs 5 ounces, what percent of the compound is made up of
lead? If necessary, round your answer to the nearest hundredth of a percent.
a. 14%
b. 0.07%
A
B
C
D
c. 92.86%
d. 7.14%
Feedback
Set up a proportion.
In your final answer, convert the decimal to a percent.
Use the percent proportion: part is to whole as percent is to 100. Then, find the
cross products.
Correct!
____ 3. What is 55% of 125?
Use a proportion.
a. 6875
b. 227.27
c. 70.25
d. 68.75
Use the percent proportion.
Let x represent the part.
A
B
C
D
Feedback
Divide the percent by 100, and then multiply.
Divide the percent by 100, and then multiply.
First, write the percent as a decimal. Then, multiply.
Correct!
____ 4. What is 85% of 45?
85% = 0.85
0.85 • 45 = 38.25
A
B
C
D
a. 38.25
b. 34.45
c. 52.94
d. 3825
Write the percent as a decimal.
Multiply using the decimal.
Feedback
Correct!
First, write the percent as a decimal. Then, multiply the result by the number.
To find the percent of a number, multiply.
Place the decimal point in the correct location.
____ 5. 72% of the people in a store are female. How many people are in the store if 216
females are in the store?
a. 300
b. 33
c. 30
d. 3
You can use reasoning to find the number of people in the whole group.
72% of the whole is 216, so 1% is:
, and 100% is:
So, there were 300 people in the store.
A
B
C
D
Feedback
Correct!
You may have divided incorrectly.
You may have multiplied incorrectly.
This is the number of people in 1% of the group.
____ 6. Jennifer is making a cold cut platter using turkey and ham for an event that she is
catering. She uses 90 slices of meat. If 63 of the slices of meat are turkey, what
percent of the meat on the platter is ham?
a. 27%
b. 30%
c. 63%
d. 70%
You can find the number of slices of ham by subtracting the number of slices of turkey from total
number of slices of meat. Then find the fraction of the meat that is ham and express the fraction as a
percent.
So, 30% of the meat is ham.
A
B
C
D
Feedback
There are 27 slices of ham, but that is not the percent of meat that is ham.
Correct!
There are 63 slices of turkey, but that is not the percent of meat that is ham.
This is the percent of turkey on the platter.
___ 8. A school chorus made a profit of $200 selling lemonade at the Snack Shack during a
softball tournament. This was 74% of the total revenue. How much was the revenue
from lemonade sales? Round your answer to the nearest dollar.
a. $148
b. $470
c. $270
d. $70
The profit is 74% of the revenue.
The revenue was $270.
A
B
C
D
Feedback
The profit is less than 100% of the revenue. So the revenue should be greater than
the profit.
Check your answer. Is 200 74% of 470?
Correct!
This is the cost of the lemonade sales. Find the total revenue.
RP.3d
Using a proportion, Re-write each given measure with the new unit. (YOU MUST SHOW YOUR
WORK)
Customary
PROBLEM
1)
SHOW YOUR WORK
PROBLEM
4)
12 c = 6 pt
3 mi = 15840 ft
2)
5)
2.25 T = 4500 lb
25 qt = 6 gal 1 qt
3)
6)
4
1
2
yd = 13 ½ ft
5
1
2
lb = 88 oz
SHOW YOUR WORK
Use a proportion OR Use the ladder, Re-write each given measure with the new unit.
(YOU MUST SHOW YOUR WORK)
BASE: Liter / Meter / Gram
BABASESEB
Metric
÷
k
PROBLEM
h
d
B
SHOW YOUR WORK
7)
0.6 kg = 600 g
.6 x 1000
PROBLEM
m
×
SHOW YOUR WORK
7 mL = .007 L
7 ÷ 1000
11)
5400 ÷ 1000
9)
0.79 m = 790
km
c
10)
8)
5400 L = 5.4 kL
d
4.46 kg =
4460000mg
4.46 x
1000000
12)
.79 x 1000
1 ¼ gallons
15 cm = 150 mm
15 x 10
13. A dispenser is filled with 18 quarts of fruit juice. After lunch
there are only 5 quarts of juice left. How many gallons of juice are left?
5 qts = _______________gal
D
14. Which of the following indicates the greatest weight?
A. 600 lb
B. 0.25 T
A. 0.33 T
C. 9,000 oz
D. 0.5 T
C. .28125 T
B. 500 lbs
C. 562.5 lbs
Change them ALL to the SAME Units.
D. 1000 lbs
10.2 g 15. Mr. Johnson needs 85 mg of soda for each of his 120 students to
perform the science experiment. How many grams of soda does he need?
85 x 120 = 10200 mg
10200 mg = 10.2 g
10200 ÷ 1000
Using a RULER Measure each line to the nearest
1
in
16.
in
17.
1 th
of an inch.
16