Indeed, federal law actually makes it a crime to advertise marijuana or any other Schedule I drug.106 To date, the federal government has not targeted marijuana advertising in its enforcement efforts in legalization states.107 But so long as marijuana 102. Mark Kleiman described the potential for state quotas to limit the size of marijuana business in a white paper advising Washington State on its state marijuana regulations. See Mark A.R. Kleiman, Alternative Bases for Limiting Cannabis Production 8 (2013). 103. 21 U.S.C. § 826(a) (2012) (requiring the Attorney General to “determine the total quantity and establish production quotas for each basic class of controlled substance in schedules I and II . . . to be manufactured each calendar year to provide for the estimated medical, scientific, research, and industrial needs of the United States”). 104. Id. 105. Sabet, supra note 96, at 1173 (“In the United States, a country obsessed with commercialization in the name of the First Amendment, legalization is sure to be an even riskier proposition.”). 106. 21 U.S.C. § 843(c) (2012). 107. Cf.