See Alex Kreit, Controlled Substances, Uncontrolled Law, 6 Alb. Gov’t L. Rev. 332, 336 (2013). 38. 21 U.S.C. § 812(b)(1) (providing the criteria for placing a substance in Schedule I). 39. See e.g., Jonathan Martin, Gregoire to DEA: Make Marijuana a Legal Drug, Seattle Times, Dec. 1, 2011, http:/twww.seattletimes.com/ seattle-nevvs/gregoire-to-dea-make-marijuana-a-legal-drug/. 40. 21 U.S.C. § 829(c) (2012) (“No controlled substance in schedule V which is a drug may be distributed or dispensed other than for medical purposes.”). 41. For this reason, alcohol and tobacco are both statutorily exempt from regulation under the Controlled Substances Act. 21 U.S.C. § 802(6) (2012). 42. Id. § 812(b). 43. Nat’l Org. for the Reform of Marijuana Laws v.