Compulsory school attendance laws and the great expenditures for education both demonstrate our recognition of the importance of education to our democratic society. It is required in the performance of our most basic public responsibilities .... It is the very foundation of good citizenship. 6" For many, the historical exclusion of racial minorities from educational institutions necessitates race-based decision-making in efforts to provide minority students access to previously denied opportunities. 6 55. THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE para. 2 (U.S. 1776). 56. See U.S. CONST. amend. XV, § 1 ("The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude."). 57. See Loving v. Virginia, 388 U.S. 1, 2 & ri.1 (1967). 58. See Grutter v. Bollinger, 539 U.S. 306, 331-32 (2003) ("This Court has long recognized that 'education ... is the very foundation of good citizenship."' (alteration in original) (quoting Brown v.