notes toward a blueprint for
[…] epidemic levels of violence to which female tribal members are exposed, it would address the significant portion of that violence
perpetrated by non-Indian family members.283
2. Option 2: Full Criminal Restoration
Given the momentum currently attached to the issue and the
evidence demonstrating the grave problems caused by this violence, however, some tribes may wish to seek full criminal
restoration.284 This option should also be considered, especially if
prosecutors to assist in prosecuting federal crimes in Indian Country, a measure that preexisting law implicitly permitted. Id. at § 103(a); see also 28 U.S.C. § 543(a)(2006) (authorizing the Attorney General to “appoint attorneys to assist United States attorneys when the
public interest so requires”).
282. See Garcia, Hearing on Law and Order , supra note 195, at 2–3 (stating, in regard to
the Tribal Law and Order Act of 2008, that “we are disappointed that the legislation does