notes toward a blueprint for
[…] Constitutional Provisions and Their
Judicial Interpretations
Taken together, the three explicit constitutional references to
Indians and the Treaty Clause embody a view that tribes are sovereign, and permanently so, but that their sovereignty operates
largely outside of the constitutional framework. Despite the positive implications of these constitutional provisions for tribal
sovereignty, the lack of explicit structural protections for such sovtreaties provide the primary doctrinal grounding for the recognition of tribal sovereignty”)
(citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
26.
25 U.S.C. § 71 (2006) (“No Indian nation or tribe within the territory of the
United States shall be acknowledged or recognized as an independent nation, tribe, or
power with whom the United States may contract by treaty; but no obligation of any treaty
lawfully made and ratified with any such Indian nation or tribe prior to March 3, 1871, shall
be hereby invalidated or impaired.”).
27.
See, e.g., David P. Currie, Indian Treaties, 10 Green Bag 2d 445, 445–50 (2007) (discussing the legislative history of the statute as originally enacted). Although the statute was
amended in 1988, the 1988 amendments were solely concerned with increasing protections