Id. at § 103(a); see also 28 U.S.C. § 543(a)(2006) (authorizing the Attorney General to “appoint attorneys to assist United States attorneys when the public interest so requires”). 282. See Garcia, Hearing on Law and Order , supra note 195, at 2–3 (stating, in regard to the Tribal Law and Order Act of 2008, that “we are disappointed that the legislation does not include a provision for tribal jurisdiction over all domestic violence offenders” and discussing reasons why