Mono Lake and the Evolving Public Trust in Western
[…] 257
Morse v. Oregon Div. of State Lands, 590 P.2d 709, 714 (Or. 1979) (interpreting the public trust doctrine to
require a finding of public need prior to issuance of fill permits under the state's fish and removal law). This language
of the Oregon fill and removal statute at the time of the Morse case is reprinted in Huston & Ard, supra note 256, at 63839 n.65. See also 1000 Friends of Oregon v. Div. of State Lands, 611 P.2d 1177 (Or. Ct. App. 1980) (reversing the issuance
of a fill permit because of a lack of finding of public need for the fill).
258
OR. REV. STAT. § 537.332(2) (1987) (defining an instream water right as "held in trust by the Water Resources
Department for the benefit of the people of Oregon to maintain water in-stream for public use"); id. § 537.334(2) (1987)
(declaring that instream water rights "shall not diminish the public's rights in the ownership and control of the waters
of this state or the public trust therein"); id. § 537.455(5)(f) (1987) (defining "public use" to include uses "protected by
the public trust").
259