Mono Lake and the Evolving Public Trust in Western
[…] 6, 1989, imposed a preliminary injunction blocking DWP diversions until the level of Mono Lake reached
6,377 feet.111 The decision effectively ended Mono Basin diversions, since the lake was, and has remained,
below that level. On June 14, 1990, the superior court entered a preliminary injunction establishing interim
flows for the tributary streams.112
B. The State Water Board Decision
To set a long-term level for Mono Lake and flow requirements for the tributaries, the state water
1995)). California Fish and Game Code § 5946 requires that "[n]o...license to appropriate water [in portions of Mono and
Inyo Counties] shall be issued... after September 9, 1953, unless conditioned upon full compliance with Section 5937."
Section 5937 commands that "[t]he owner of any dam shall allow sufficient water at all times...to pass over, around or
through the dam, to keep in good condition any fish that may be planted or exist below the dam."
106
See Birmingham, supra note 105, at 1.
107
California Trout v. State Water Resources Control Bd., 255 Cal. Rptr. 184, 191-94 (Cal. Ct. App. 1989) (Cal Trout
I). The court ruled that § 5946 of the Fish and Game Code applied to the DWP licenses even though they were based