Mono Lake and the Evolving Public Trust in Western
[…] appropriations to protect public trust uses." Douglas Grant, Western Water and the Public Trust Doctrine: Some Realism
About the Takings Issue, 27 ARIZ. ST. L.J. 423, 465 (1995).
98
See, e.g., CWC Fisheries, Inc. v. Bunker, 755 P.2d 1115, 1120-21 (Alaska 1988); United Plainsmen Ass'n v. North
Dakota State Water Conservation Comm'n, 247 N.W.2d 457, 463 (N.D. 1976).
99
For a recent example of legislative codification of the public trust doctrine, see the following provisions of the
Oregon Water Code, all enacted in 1987: OR. REV. STAT. §
537.332(2) (1987) (defining an "in-stream water right" as
a right "held in trust by the Water Resources Department for the benefit of the people of the State of Oregon to maintain
water instream for public use"); Id. §
537.334(2) (1987) (declaring that instream water rights "shall not diminish
the public's rights in the ownership and control of the waters of this state or the public trust therein"); Id. § 537.455(5)(8)