Brief for Respondent - American Bar Association
[…] ---------------------------------♦--------------------------------SEAN K. KENNEDY
Federal Public Defender
Central District of California
JONATHAN D. LIBBY
Deputy Federal Public Defender
Counsel of Record
BRIANNA J. FULLER
Deputy Federal Public Defender
OFFICE OF THE FEDERAL
PUBLIC DEFENDER
321 East 2nd Street
Los Angeles, California 90012
[email protected]
(213) 894-2905
Counsel for Respondent
================================================================
COCKLE LAW BRIEF PRINTING CO. (800) 225-6964
OR CALL COLLECT (402) 342-2831
i
QUESTION PRESENTED
Whether the Stolen Valor Act of 2005, 18 U.S.C.
§ 704(b), which makes it a crime when anyone “falsely represents himself or herself, verbally or in writing, to have been awarded any decoration or medal
authorized by Congress for the Armed Forces of the
United States,” is facially invalid under the Free
Speech Clause of the First Amendment.
ii
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Page
QUESTION PRESENTED .....................................
i
TABLE OF AUTHORITIES ...................................
v
STATEMENT ..........................................................
1