Brief for Respondent - American Bar Association
[…] Pet. App. 4a. In fact, Alvarez had never served in the
military. Id. Alvarez’s statement garnered him no
tangible benefits, and there is no evidence that anyone relied on his false statement or even that anyone
believed it. Pet. App. 4a, 29a, 94a. Nevertheless, as a
result of that non-defamatory lie about himself,
Alvarez was one of the first people prosecuted under
the Stolen Valor Act of 2005, in which Congress made
it a crime to “falsely represent . . . verbally or in writing, to have been awarded any decoration or medal
authorized by Congress for the Armed Forces of the
United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 704(b). A heightened penalty attaches where the false claim involves the
Medal of Honor or certain other medals. Id. § 704(c)(d). The findings that accompanied the law state
that “[f]raudulent claims surrounding the receipt of
3
[military decorations] damage the reputation and
meaning of such decorations and medals.” Stolen
Valor Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-437, § 2, 120 Stat.
3266.
The public reaction was faster than the prosecution: Alvarez was immediately perceived as a phony,
even before the FBI began investigating him. Pet.
App. 26a. And just as quickly, he was pilloried in the