Here - Bessemer Trust
[…] Descendants Trust will ultimately receive. (As with QPRTs, the discount is greater
for an RPM Income Trust at higher § 7520 rates. However, as with GRATs, the
discount is greater for an RPM Annuity Trust at lower § 7520 rates.) Thus, the
Descendants Trust can acquire assets at significant discounts. The many
restrictions that apply to GRATs or QPRTs would not be applicable.
(3)
Marital Deduction Terminable Interest Rule. A transfer to a donor’s spouse
qualifies for the gift tax marital deduction unless it is a nondeductible terminable
interest. Section 2523(b)(1) provides that no gift tax marital deduction is allowed if
the spouse receives a life estate or other interest that will terminate at some time
68
and if the donor provides that the assets will then pass to someone else “for less
than an adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth.” As long as
the amount passing to the third party is passing for full consideration, the marital
deduction is allowed even though the spouse’s interest terminates at some point.
(4)
Advantages of RPM Annuity Trust. The RPM Annuity Trust functions much like