Action for Wrongful Life, Wrongful Pregnancy, and Wrongful Birth in
[…] is never unreasonable for a mother to refuse to have an abortion.
It is abhorrent for defendants to be able to force a woman to
procure an abortion because of a pregnancy that resulted solely
from their own negligent acts. This course of action overlooks the
372. Id
373. Id
374. Emeh v. Kensington Area Health Auth., [1984] 3 All E.R. 1044, 1045.
375. Id. at 1052-53.
376. Id. at 1044.
377. Id.at 1053.
378. Id.
379. See, e.g., Troppi v. Scarf, 187 N.W.2d 511 (Mich. 1971); Sherlock v. Stillwater
Clinic, 260 N.W.2d 169 (Minn. 1977).
380. See, e.g., CAL. CIV. CODE § 43.6(b) (West 1994) ("The failure or refusal of a
parent to prevent the live birth of his or her child shall not be a defense in any action
against a third party, nor shall the failure or refusal be considered in awarding damages
in any such action.").
602
Loy. L.A. Int'l & Comp. L.J.
[Vol. 17:535
established tort principle that a tortfeasor must "take his victim as
he finds her." Abortion is perhaps the most controversial issue in
today's society, fueled as it is with passions arising from religious,
moral, and ethical beliefs.