Action for Wrongful Life, Wrongful Pregnancy, and Wrongful Birth in
[…] suit for legal and policy reasons.
2. The Cause
As stated in Curlender, "the real crux of the problem is
whether the breach of duty was the proximate cause of an injury
'
cognizable at law."159
Cases denying wrongful life claims have
frequently determined that a doctor cannot be held liable because
he did not cause the injuries to the child. These decisions misunderstand the nature of the claim. The child is not saying that "but
156. Id.
157. The Curlenderdecision was reversed in part by chapter 331 of the 1981 California
Statutes.
158. CAL. CIV. CODE § 43.6(a)(West 1982 & 1995 Supp.) states, "No cause of action
arises against a parent of a child based upon the claim that the child should not have been
conceived or, if conceived, should not have been allowed to have been born."
159. Curlender v. Bio-Science Labs, 106 Cal. App. 3d 811, 828 (1980).
19951
Wrongful Life, Pregnancy & Birth
for" the negligence he would have been born without defects.
Rather, the child is alleging that had he not been born as a result