Service Contract Act from DOL Field Handbook
[…] worked within these geographic limits. Work performed outside the geographic limits of the
United States, even if pursuant to a contract for services that is performed in part in the
United States, is not subject to the requirements of the SCA. (See 29 C.F.R 4.112(b).)
“Service employee”.
(a)
Section 8(b) of the Act defines “service employee” as any person engaged in the performance
of a covered contract except those persons who individually qualify for an FLSA exemption
as bona fide executive, administrative or professional employees as defined in FLSA 29
C.F.R. Part 541. (See 41 U.S.C. 357(b); 29 C.F.R. 4.113, 4.156; FOH 14c07.)
(b)
The SCA applies to all persons who actually perform the service work called for by a covered
contract, “regardless of any contractual relationship that may be alleged to exist between a
contractor or subcontractor and such person,” except those persons expressly exempted from
the definition of “service employee.” If a person is engaged in performing any service work
called for under a covered contract, such person must be paid the wage and FBs provided