Service Contract Act from DOL Field Handbook
[…] A contractor may not
offset an amount of monetary wages paid in excess of the MWs required under the WD in
order to satisfy its FB obligations, and must keep appropriate records separately showing
amounts paid for wages or furnished for FBs. (See 29 C.F.R. 4.167, 4.170(a).)
14j03
(a)
Vacation pay.
General.
Eligibility for vacation benefits specified in a prevailing WD is based on completion of a
standard period of past service. The principles to be followed in determining an employee’s
length of service for vacation eligibility are summarized below. (See 29 C.F.R. 4.173.)
(b)
Determining length of service.
Most prevailing WDs require an employer to furnish employees a specified amount of paid
vacation upon completion of a specific length of service with a contractor or successor; e.g.,
“one week paid vacation after one year of service with a contractor or successor” or “one
week’s paid vacation after one year of service.” Unless specified otherwise in an applicable
WD, the following two factors must be taken into consideration in determining when an
employee has completed the required length of service to be eligible for vacation benefits:
(1)