Chapter 6.2, 6.3 and 7.3- Immigration, Urban Life

Chapter 6.2, 6.3 and 7.3- Immigration, Urban Life and Jim Crow, 1870-1915 Quiz
Multiple Choice
Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.
Chapter 6.2- People on the Move
1. During the late 1800s, the port of entry for the majority of immigrants was
a. Boston.
b. San Francisco.
c. Philadelphia.
d. New York City.
2. In the 1890s, immigration patterns shifted dramatically, with most immigrants now coming from
a. northern European countries.
b. southern and eastern European countries.
c. Mexico and Central America.
d. China and Japan.
3. What attracted many Asians to the United States in the late 1800s?
a. repeal of the Chinese Exclusion Act
b. the desire for free land
c. jobs with American railroad companies
d. the Gentlemen’s Agreement
4. What development led to the first wave of Mexican immigration in the early 1900s?
a. irrigation of southwestern lands
b. lower steamship rates
c. the founding of Los Angeles
d. the building of a railroad through Texas
5. President Theodore Roosevelt reached the Gentlemen’s Agreement in 1907, with the goal of
a. ending all Japanese immigration to the United States.
b. encouraging Chinese immigration to the United States.
c. slowing the immigration of Japanese laborers.
d. banning Asians from owning farmland.
6. During the late 1800s and early 1900s, immigration laws discriminated most against
a. Asians.
b. Europeans.
c. agricultural workers.
d. Mexicans.
7. Which of the following did not contribute to the “Americanization” of immigrants?
a. Public Schools
c. Birds of Passage
b. American entertainment
d. American media/newspapers
Chapter 6.3- Challenge of the Cities
8. One reason that the United States became more urban during the late 1800s is that
a. farm machines and factory-made goods reduced the need for farm labor.
b. nobody wanted to live on farms anymore.
c. immigrants did not know how to do farm work.
d. union organizing of farm workers had not yet begun.
9. Which of the following did not contribute to the growth of cities?
a. migration to the suburbs
b. improvements in transportation
c. construction of skyscrapers
d. immigration
10. Which of the following best characterizes urban areas by the early 1900s?
a. slums and tenements
b. a growing middle-class population
c. open spaces, trees, and grass
d. ethnically mixed neighborhoods
11. The term “Ghetto” refers to which of the following?
a. A run down neighborhood
c. An immgrant neighborhood
b. An area segregated for African Americans d. An area populated by the poor
12. Why did many immigrants support city political machines?
a. Political machines were free of corruption.
b. Political machines provided them with jobs.
c. Political machines put powerful “bosses” out of business.
d. Political machines fought against crime in the slums.
13. What powerful position did William Marcy Tweed hold?
a. head of the U.S. Immigration Bureau
b. governor of New York State
c. New York City’s Democratic Party boss
d. a political cartoonist in Cincinnati
14. Thomas Nast is known for helping to bring attention to political corruption with the cities, which of the following
best describes the method he used?
a. Writing articles criticizing corruption
c. Leading a socialist revolution
b. Lobbying Congress to pass reforms
d. Publishing political cartoons
Chapter 7.3- The World of Jim Crow
15. What did Booker T. Washington tell his students to focus on in school?
a. political equality
b. leadership skills
c. economic security
d. philosophy
16. W.E.B. Du Bois argued that African Americans should educate themselves so they could
a. assimilate into white culture.
b. provide leadership in the fight for civil rights.
c. learn a trade.
d. win acceptance from white politicians.
17. The Niagara Movement called for
a. legal segregation.
b. an end to immigration.
c. full civil liberties for African Americans.
d. more women’s colleges.
18. In the case of Plessy v. Ferguson, the Supreme Court
a. declared segregation unconstitutional.
b. established the “separate-but-equal” doctrine, upholding segregation.
c. ordered public school districts to upgrade schools for African Americans.
d. ordered universities to enroll more women and African Americans.
19. The act of lynching might best be described as
a. seizure and execution of a person by a mob.
b. imprisonment of a suspect without a trial.
c. illegal search of a home or business.
d. illegal seizure of property.
20. Why was the NAACP founded?
a. to uphold segregation in the South
b. to fight discrimination through the courts
c. to design special voting restrictions
d. to create business opportunities for African Americans
21. Which of the following provided self-help guidance for African Americans?
a. the Niagara Movement
b. the Civil Rights Act of 1875
c. the National Negro Business League
d. all of the above
Satire
22. What is the main claim of the cartoon portrayed above?
a. Because of the Nativist movement America is discriminating against immigrants
b. America offers an escape for immigrants fleeing oppression in their homelands
c. Uncle Sam, representing America, is protecting immigrants from a huge flood
d. Because of the Chinese Exclusion Act, the Chinese are not allowed in America
23. Which of the following is most likely true of the artist that created this cartoon?
a. He was part of the Nativist Movement
c. He was in favor of immigration
b. He was a Xenophobe
d. He would have supported the Chinese
Exclusion Act
24. Which form of satire is most used to prove the main claim of the cartoon?
a. Exaggerating of the problems in Europe by depiciting them as dark skies.
b. Incongruity because a ghost or goblin doesn’t really belong in the sky.
c. Reversal, because most Americans did not support immigration
d. Parody of the biblical story of Noah’s Ark and the saving of the animals.
25. Which of the following is true of the two signs that are present in the cartoon?
a. They both represent push factors
b. The both represent pull factors
c. The larger sign represents push factors while the smaller sign represents pull factors
d. The larger sign represents pull factors while the smaller sign represents push factors.
Chapter 6.2, 6.3 and 7.3- Immigration, Urban Life and Jim Crow, 1870-1915 Quiz
Answer Section
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. ANS: D
PTS: 1
DIF: Easy
REF: 299
OBJ: 8.2.1
STA: 11.2.2
TOP: Immigration | Geography
NOT: 8.2.1—Share the experiences of immigrants in the late 1800s and early 1900s.
2. ANS: B
PTS: 1
DIF: Easy
REF: 301–302
OBJ: 8.2.2
STA: 11.2.3
TOP: Immigration | Population
NOT: 8.2.2—Analyze the different challenges faced by immigrants from Europe, Asia, and Mexico.
3. ANS: C
PTS: 1
DIF: Easy
REF: 301
OBJ: 8.2.2
STA: 11.2.4 | HSS.HI.3
TOP: Asian immigration
NOT: 8.2.2—Analyze the different challenges faced by immigrants from Europe, Asia, and Mexico.
4. ANS: A
PTS: 1
DIF: Average
REF: 302–303
OBJ: 8.2.2
STA: 11.2.4
TOP: Immigration
NOT: 8.2.2—Analyze the different challenges faced by immigrants from Europe, Asia, and Mexico.
5. ANS: C
PTS: 1
DIF: Average
REF: 302
OBJ: 8.2.2
STA: HSS.HI.3
TOP: Asian immigration
NOT: 8.2.2—Analyze the different challenges faced by immigrants from Europe, Asia, and Mexico.
6. ANS: A
PTS: 1
DIF: Easy
REF: 297–303
OBJ: 8.2.2
STA: 11.2.3
TOP: Asian immigration
NOT: 8.2.2—Analyze the different challenges faced by immigrants from Europe, Asia, and Mexico.
7. ANS: C
PTS: 1
8. ANS: A
PTS: 1
DIF: Average
REF: 304–306
OBJ: 8.3.1
STA: 11.2.2
TOP: Cities | Manufacturing
NOT: 8.3.1—Find out why cities expanded in the late 1800s and early 1900s.
9. ANS: A
PTS: 1
DIF: Average
REF: 305–306
OBJ: 8.3.2
STA: 11.2.2
TOP: Cities | Expansion
NOT: 8.3.2—Review new developments that helped cities grow.
10. ANS: A
PTS: 1
DIF: Average
REF: 307–308
OBJ: 8.3.3
STA: 11.2.2
TOP: Cities | Expansion
NOT: 8.3.3—Learn how living conditions in cities changed.
11. ANS: C
PTS: 1
12. ANS: B
PTS: 1
DIF: Average
REF: 308
OBJ: 8.3.4
STA: 11.2.4 | HSS.HI.3
TOP: Political machine
NOT: 8.3.4—State the results of city growth.
13. ANS: C
PTS: 1
DIF: Average
REF: 309
OBJ: 8.3.4
STA: 11.2.4
TOP: Cities | Politics | Boss Tweed
NOT: 8.3.4—State the results of city growth.
14. ANS: D
PTS: 1
15. ANS: C
PTS: 1
DIF: Average
REF: 324
OBJ: 9.1.3
STA: 11.10.4
TOP: Booker T. Washington | Education
NOT: 9.1.3—Discover the views of Booker T. Washington and W.E.B. Du Bois regarding African American
education.
16. ANS: B
PTS: 1
DIF: Average
REF: 324
OBJ: 9.1.3
STA: 11.10.4
TOP: Higher education | African Americans
NOT: 9.1.3—Discover the views of Booker T. Washington and W.E.B. Du Bois regarding African American
education.
17. ANS: C
PTS: 1
DIF: Challenging REF: 325
OBJ: 9.1.3
STA: 11.10.1 | 11.10.4 | 11.10.5
TOP: Niagara Movement | African Americans | Higher education
NOT: 9.1.3—Discover the views of Booker T. Washington and W.E.B. Du Bois regarding African American
education.
18. ANS: B
PTS: 1
DIF: Average
REF: 334
OBJ: 9.3.1
STA: 11.10.2
TOP: Discrimination | Plessy v. Ferguson
NOT: 9.3.1—Probe the kinds of discrimination encountered by African Americans after Reconstruction.
19. ANS: A
PTS: 1
DIF: Easy
REF: 334
OBJ: 9.3.1
STA: HSS.HI.3
TOP: Racial discrimination | Lynching
NOT: 9.3.1—Probe the kinds of discrimination encountered by African Americans after Reconstruction.
20. ANS: B
PTS: 1
DIF: Average
REF: 335
OBJ: 9.3.2
STA: 11.10.5 | 11.10.1
TOP: NAACP | Racial discrimination | Jim Crow
NOT: 9.3.2—Find out how African Americans resisted this discrimination.
21. ANS: C
PTS: 1
DIF: Average
REF: 335–336
OBJ: 9.3.2
STA: 11.10.1 | 11.10.5
TOP: National Negro Business League | Racial discrimination
NOT: 9.3.2—Find out how African Americans resisted this discrimination.
22. ANS: B
PTS: 1
23. ANS: C
PTS: 1
24. ANS: D
PTS: 1
25. ANS: B
PTS: 1