In addition, Section 54.769(b), Texas Education Code, provides that the rights of a Purchaser, Beneficiary, or successor in interest in and under a Contract and the payment of tuition and required fees for a Beneficiary under a Contract are “exempt from attachment, levy, garnishment, execution, and seizure for the satisfaction of any debt, judgment, or claim against a purchaser, beneficiary, or successor in interest of a purchaser or beneficiary.” Section 42.0022 of the Texas Property Code, which is titled, “Exemption for College Savings Plans,” states that “a person’s right to the assets held in or to receive payments or benefits under the Plan is exempt from attachment, execution and seizure for the satisfaction of debts.” Regardless of whether a Purchaser lives in Texas or outside of Texas, he or she should consult an attorney for advice on how Texas or other state law might affect his or her personal situation.