In addition, withdrawals from a Contract, whether a qualified withdrawal or a non‑qualified withdrawal, may delay Medicaid payments to a Purchaser or a Beneficiary, as the case may be. Purchasers and Beneficiaries should consult their own personal benefits advisor as to the impact that a Contract and withdrawals from a Contract may have on Medicaid eligibility and the timing of Medicaid payments. TEXAS AND PROTECTION OTHER STATE CREDITOR Section 54.769(a), Texas Education Code, Chapter 54, Subchapter H, the statute that created the Plan, states “Money in the fund is exempt from claims of creditors, including claims of creditors of a purchaser, a beneficiary, or a successor in interest of a purchaser or beneficiary.” In addition, Section 54.769(b), Texas Education Code, provides that the rights of a Purchaser, Beneficiary, or successor in interest in and under a Contract and the payment of tuition and required fees for a Beneficiary under a Contract are “exempt from attachment, levy, garnishment, execution, and seizure for the satisfaction of any debt, judgment, or claim against a purchaser, beneficiary, or successor in interest of a purchaser or beneficiary.” Section 42.0022 of the Texas Property Code, which is titled, “Exemption for College Savings Plans,” states that “a person’s right to the assets held in or to receive payments or benefits under the Plan is exempt from attachment, execution and seizure for the satisfaction of debts.”