Free the Beach! Public Access, Equal Justice, and the California Coast
[…] development’s adverse impact and the required mitigation of that development. In Dolan v.
City of Tigard, 512 U.S. 374 (1994), the United States Supreme Court ruled that the nature
and extent of the development permit conditions must be roughly proportional to the adverse
impact of the development.
183. HILL, supra note 171, at 10. Other types of OTDs include trail OTDs, which
provide recreation access within the coastal zone, and nonaccess OTDs, which are mainly
conservation dedications. Id.
184. PUBLIC ACCESS ACTION PLAN, supra note 3, at 13-14.
185. Id. at 14. See also Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 30212(a)(3) (“Dedicated accessway shall
not be required to be opened to public use until a public agency or private association agrees
to accept responsibility for maintenance and liability of the accessway.”)
186. Recommendations by the Legislative Analyst’s Office are summarized and
incorporated into Part VIII of this Policy Report.
187. HILL, supra note 171, at 8.
Nov. 2005]
FREE THE BEACH!
183
After an agency or non-profit organization accepts an OTD, the accepting