Congress and Genocide: They`re not Going to Get Away with It
[…] evidence of a sadly myopic, parochial effort at international criminal
law enforcement. It invites criticism and would leave the United
States unable to lead the effort against genocide at the start of its third
century, a result that must not be allowed.
On April 14, 1988, the Senate Committee on the Judiciary completed consideration of its version of the bill and reported favorably to
the full Senate.1 7 S. 1851 followed nearly lockstep the egregious portions of H.R. 807. The phrase "substantial part" was added to a draft
of Section 1091 (a), and in Section 1093(8) it was further redefined with
the same "destruction of the group as a viable entity" threshold found
in H.R. 807.18 It also contained the needlessly limiting phrase "permanent impairment of the mental faculties of members of the group
through drugs, torture, or similar techniques" in Section 1091(a)(3).19
Moreover, there was no change from the policy-thwarting portions of
Section 1091(d) of H.R. 807, which would make it possible to prosecute under the draft legislation only if the offense is committed within