control of air pollution - Richard L. Revesz`s Environmental Law and
[…] position? On what basis did the court find in favor of EPA? To what extent
did deference to the agency’s construction of the statute influence the
holding of the court? Were EPA to have favored Sierra Club’s interpretation
of § 112(d), would it likely have survived challenge from industry?
2. MACT. In setting the MACT standard, EPA must determine “the
average emission limitation achieved by the best performing 12 percent of
the existing sources,” or, for categories containing fewer than 30 sources,
the emission limitation achieved by the best performing five sources. 42
U.S.C. § 7412(d)(3). Having established the MACT floor, EPA must next
consider whether more stringent standards are achievable, “taking into
SECTION 10
HAZARDOUS AIR POLLUTANTS
consideration the cost . . . and any non-air quality health and
environmental impacts and energy requirements.” 42 U.S.C. § 9612(d)(2).
Like BACT and LAER, MACT is a technology-based standard. Why then
would Congress only prescribe a two-step process in the case of determining
the MACT standard?
3. Achievable v. Achieved. In Cement Kiln Recycling Coalition v. EPA,