control of air pollution - Richard L. Revesz`s Environmental Law and
[…] prevent significant deterioration of air quality in each region.” § 7471
(emphasis added). The Clean Air Act provides that BACT must be
identified “on a case-by-case basis,” § 7479(3), and this necessarily
means that local conditions must be taken into account. For this reason,
the Act instructs the EPA to issue regulations requiring an analysis of
“the ambient air quality . . . at the site of the proposed major emitting
facility and in the area potentially affected by the emissions from such
facility for each pollutant regulated under [the Act].” § 7475(e)(3)(B)
(emphasis added). The Act also requires a public hearing on “the air
quality at the proposed site and in areas which may be affected by
emissions from such facility for each pollutant subject to regulation
under [the Act] which will be emitted from such facility.” §§ 7475(a)(2),
(e)(1) (emphasis added). Accordingly, if BACT is required for
greenhouse gases, the Act demands that the impact of these gases in
the area surrounding a site must be monitored, explored at a public
hearing, and considered as part of the permitting process. The effects of