control of air pollution - Richard L. Revesz`s Environmental Law and
[…] § 7412(d)(2). For area sources (defined in § 112(a) as all sources that are
not major), the Administrator may set the standard according to
generally available control technology (GACT) in lieu of applying a
MACT standard. 42 U.S.C. § 7412(d)(5).
The 1990 amendments preserved the health-based standard as a
backstop in § 112(f), which requires the Administrator, in the absence of
congressional action, to consider promulgation of a health-based
standard to address residual risks eight years after the development of
the initial standards under § 112(d). See 42 U.S.C. § 7412(f). This
health-based standard “shall provide an ample margin of safety to
protect public health . . . unless the Administrator determines that a
more stringent standard is necessary to prevent, taking into
consideration costs, energy, safety, and other relevant factors, an
adverse environmental effect.” Id.
Despite the introduction of technology-based regulation of HAPs in
the 1990 amendments, EPA has continued to drag its feet. In August
2006, a federal district court ordered EPA to promulgate regulations for
several area source categories according to a judicially-determined
schedule.