control of air pollution - Richard L. Revesz`s Environmental Law and
[…] The lowest achievable
emissions rate (LAER) was defined in § 171. Unlike the best available
control technology (BACT) determination in the PSD context, LAER is a
category-wide determination that reflects “the most stringent emission
limitation” contained in a SIP or achieved in practice, whichever is
more stringent. Sources may demonstrate that an emission limitation
contained in a SIP is not achievable, but in no case may a source emit a
pollutant in excess of the amount allowed under the applicable NSPS.
Pub. L. No. 95–95, 91 Stat. 685 (1977) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 7501); 40
C.F.R. 51.165 (a) (xiii).
The 1977 Amendments defined “reasonable further progress” (RFP)
as the “annual incremental reductions in emissions of the applicable air
pollutant (including substantial reductions in the early years following
approval or promulgation of plan provisions under this part and
§ 110(a)(2)(I) and regular reductions thereafter) which are sufficient in
the judgment of the Administrator, to provide for attainment of the
applicable national ambient air quality standard by the date required
in § 172(a).” In the 1977 Amendments, Congress codified an