SECTION 2 NATIONAL AMBIENT AIR QUALITY STANDARDS issuance of air quality criteria. 42 U.S.C. § 7409(a)(2). Section 109 also requires the Administrator to propose NAAQS for pollutants for which air quality criteria had already been issued at the time of enactment in 1970. The primary NAAQS must be set at a level which, in the judgment of the Administrator and based on the air quality criteria, is “requisite to protect the public health” and allows “an adequate margin of safety.” 42 U.S.C. § 7409(b)(1). The secondary NAAQS must be set at a level which, in the judgment of the Administrator and based on the air quality criteria, “is requisite to protect the public welfare from any known or anticipated adverse effects associated with the presence of such air pollutant in the ambient air.” 42 U.S.C. § 7409(b)(2).