control of air pollution - Richard L. Revesz`s Environmental Law and
[…] impacts.
Second, there is no apparent reason to suppose that Congress
would have required immediate consideration of health and
environmental impacts caused by, say, deposition of HAPs, while
postponing consideration of the more direct health and environmental
impacts caused by emission of HAPs into the air until the second stage
of standard promulgation under the CAA. As discussed, the 1990
Amendments established a two-phase approach to promulgating
emission standards. The first phase—at issue in this case—requires a
technology-based approach. See [CAA § 1412(d).] The second phase
occurs eight years later and involves a risk-based approach. See id.
§ 7412(f)(2)(A) (“Emissions standards promulgated under this
subsection shall provide an ample margin of safety to protect public
health. . . .”). That risk-based analysis requires EPA to consider, inter
alia, public health and adverse environmental effects, id.—precisely
what Sierra Club contends EPA must consider now with respect to nonair quality impacts. Sierra Club’s interpretation would collapse the