control of air pollution - Richard L. Revesz`s Environmental Law and
[…] What if the agency had
done inter-industry comparisons, and Portland Cement had challenged the
way it used the information? How should the agency respond to comments
that include inter-industry comparisons? If Industry A can abate more
pollution per dollar than Industry B, how should EPA respond?
SECTION 4
NEW SOURCE PERFORMANCE STANDARDS
7. Judicial Deference to EPA’s Balancing of Factors Under § 111.
In New York v. Reilly, the court deferred to the weight the Administrator
assigned to the potential costs of the waste separation requirement. Section
307(d)(6)(A)(ii) requires a change between the proposed and final rule to be
accompanied by “an explanation of the reasons for any major changes.”
Section 307, 42 U.S.C. § 7607(d)(6)(C), also forbids the Administrator from
relying “(in part or whole) on any information or data which has not been
placed in the docket as of the date of such promulgation.” Which studies
and reports did the court rely on to uphold the Administrator’s decision in
New York v. Reilly? What role did information that was not in the docket
play in the court’s decision?
8. Political Oversight of EPA. In an interview in 1995, EPA