control of air pollution - Richard L. Revesz`s Environmental Law and
[…] CHAPTER V
NOTES AND QUESTIONS
1. Sorting Out Pollutants. What is a “hazardous” air pollutant? What
is a “criteria” pollutant? How do you tell one from another? Some pollutants
are regulated as both criteria pollutants and HAPs. Lead, for example, is
listed as a criteria pollutant, see EPA, Six Common Air Pollutants,
http://www.epa.gov/oaqps001/urbanair/ (last visited Dec. 11, 2011), and
lead compounds are listed as HAPs, see EPA, Original List of Hazardous
Air Pollutants, http://www.epa.gov/ttn/atw/orig189.html (last visited Dec.
11, 2011). Why would this be the case?
Section 112(b)(1) of the CAA contains a list of substances that
Congress determined to be HAPs. 42 U.S.C. 7412(b)(1). Section 112(b)(2)
requires the Administrator to periodically review that list by adding
pollutants which “may present, through inhalation or other routes of
exposure, a threat of adverse human health effects. . . or adverse
environmental effects.” 42 U.S.C. § 4712(b)(2). Further, any person may
petition the Administrator to modify the list of HAPs to add or remove a
substance. The Administrator must add a substance if the petitioner shows,
or the Administrator determines, that a substance is an air pollutant that
“may reasonably be anticipated to cause adverse effects to human health or
adverse environmental effects.” 42 U.S.C. § 7412(b)(3)(A). The
Administrator must delete a substance from the list if a petitioner shows,
or the Administrator determines, that there is “adequate data on the health
and environmental effects of the substance to determine that. . . the
substance may not reasonably be anticipated to cause any adverse effects to
the human health or adverse environmental effects.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 7412(b)(3)(B). What is the difference between the standard of proof
required to list a substance, and the standard required to delist a
substance?
2. Cost Considerations Revisited. Compare the health-based
statutory standards in §§ 109 and 112 (pre-1990 amendments) of the CAA: