control of air pollution - Richard L. Revesz`s Environmental Law and
[…] the source categories established under the NSPS of § 111. 42 U.S.C.
§ 7412(c). For each source category, the Administrator must establish
an emission standard according to the schedules set forth in § 112. The
guidelines for establishing these emissions standards are set forth in
§ 112(d). For major sources (defined in § 112(a) as sources having the
potential to emit (PTE) 10 tons per year (TPY) of any HAP or 25 TPY of
any combination of HAPs), the Administrator is required to set the
standard according to the maximum available control technology
(MACT). 42 U.S.C. § 7412(d). The “MACT floor,” or the minimum
standard for major sources, is the “the average emission limitation
achieved by the best performing 12 percent of the existing sources,” or,
for categories containing fewer than 30 sources, the emission limitation
achieved by the best performing five sources. 42 U.S.C. § 7412(d)(3).
Once EPA defines the floor of the proposed MACT standard, it next
examines the possibility of enacting more stringent standards—known