control of air pollution - Richard L. Revesz`s Environmental Law and
[…] with § 108 of the CAA. Which approach gives the decisionmaker greater
discretion?
3. STATE IMPLEMENTATION PLANS
The CAA was designed as an experiment in “cooperative
federalism”: the federal government provided a goal for air quality and
the state retained discretion to achieve that goal in a manner consistent
with state and local priorities. When Congress enacted the CAA, it
decided “that air pollution prevention . . . and air pollution control at its
source is the primary responsibility of States and local
governments . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 7401(a)(3). Nevertheless, Congress also
determined “that Federal financial assistance and leadership is
essential for the development of cooperative Federal, State, regional,
and local programs to prevent and control air pollution.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 7401(a)(4). The NAAQS are the air quality goal provided by Congress
and promulgated by the Administrator. 42 U.S.C. § 7409. In order to
adequately protect the public health (as determined by the NAAQS),
each state must submit a plan to the Administrator that provides for