control of air pollution - Richard L. Revesz`s Environmental Law and
[…] EPA’s own calculation. . . .
[F]or one category of sources—electric utilities—Congress devised
an alternative system as set forth in Section 112(n)(1)(A) of the Act.
SECTION 10
HAZARDOUS AIR POLLUTANTS
That alternative system erects two threshold hurdles before EPA may
regulate electric utilities under the MACT program. First, Congress
required EPA to “perform a study of the hazards to public health
reasonably anticipated to occur as a result of emissions by” electric
utilities and report the results of the study to Congress within three
years of the enactment of the amendments. Id. § 7412(n)(1)(A). Second,
Congress provided that after the study was completed, EPA could
regulate electric utilities under the MACT program only “if the
Administrator finds such regulation is appropriate and necessary after
considering the results of the study.” Id. (emphasis added).
The meaning of Section 112(n)(1)(A)—particularly the term
“appropriate”—is a critical question in this litigation. Industry
petitioners and EPA dispute whether EPA, when determining whether
regulation of electric utilities under the MACT program is