SECTION 10 HAZARDOUS AIR POLLUTANTS That alternative system erects two threshold hurdles before EPA may regulate electric utilities under the MACT program. First, Congress required EPA to “perform a study of the hazards to public health reasonably anticipated to occur as a result of emissions by” electric utilities and report the results of the study to Congress within three years of the enactment of the amendments. Id. § 7412(n)(1)(A). Second, Congress provided that after the study was completed, EPA could regulate electric utilities under the MACT program only “if the Administrator finds such regulation is appropriate and necessary after considering the results of the study.” Id. (emphasis added). The meaning of Section 112(n)(1)(A)—particularly the term “appropriate”—is a critical question in this litigation.