control of air pollution - Richard L. Revesz`s Environmental Law and
[…] intervene in state BACT determinations?
3. Who Decides? When it was litigated, ADEC v. EPA was seen as a
major federalism case. The case boils down to a question of who decides
what counts as the BACT mandated by statute: Alaska argues that, as the
permitting authority, it gets to decide; EPA argues that, as the agency
charged with enforcing the statute, it gets to decide. What do you regard as
EPA’s strongest argument? What are the merits of § 113 versus § 167 as
sources of the authority to determine BACT in this context?
387
388
CONTROL OF AIR POLLUTION
CHAPTER V
4. Regional Haze Program. 42 U.S.C. § 7491 establishes a program to
protect visibility in mandatory Class I federal areas. The goal of the
program is “the prevention of any future, and the remedying of any
existing, impairment of visibility in mandatory Class I Federal areas which
impairment results from manmade air pollution.” 42 U.S.C. § 7491(a)(1).
The statute directs the Administrator to promulgate regulations to assure
“reasonable progress” toward the national goal. 42 U.S.C. 7491(a)(3)
requires the Administrator to conduct studies to identify sources and