control of air pollution - Richard L. Revesz`s Environmental Law and
[…] the particular purpose for which the term ‘air pollutant’ is used.” 42 U.S.C. § 7602(g).
SECTION 2
NATIONAL AMBIENT AIR QUALITY STANDARDS
issuance of air quality criteria. 42 U.S.C. § 7409(a)(2). Section 109 also
requires the Administrator to propose NAAQS for pollutants for which
air quality criteria had already been issued at the time of enactment in
1970. The primary NAAQS must be set at a level which, in the
judgment of the Administrator and based on the air quality criteria, is
“requisite to protect the public health” and allows “an adequate margin
of safety.” 42 U.S.C. § 7409(b)(1). The secondary NAAQS must be set at
a level which, in the judgment of the Administrator and based on the
air quality criteria, “is requisite to protect the public welfare from any
known or anticipated adverse effects associated with the presence of
such air pollutant in the ambient air.” 42 U.S.C. § 7409(b)(2). The term
“welfare,” used to set the secondary NAAQS, is described in the general
definitional provision of the CAA:
All language referring to effects on welfare includes, but is not
limited to, effects on soils, water, crops, vegetation, manmade