Dual Sovereignty and Double Jeopardy: A Critique of Bartkus v
[…] wickedly to injure the . . . property of another . . . they shall be deemed guilty of a conspiracy .... " The statute applies to conspiracies formed within the state to destroy property
outside the state. People v. Buckminster, 282 IIl. 177, 118 N.E. 497 (1917).
26.
359 U.S. 187, 188 (1959).
27. 18 U.S.C. 5 371 (1948), which provides in part: "If two or more persons conspire...
to commit any offense against the United States ... and one or more of such persons do any
act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be fined or imprisoned ......
28. 18 U.S.C. § 1362 (1948) which provides in part: "Whoever willfully or maliciously
injures or destroys any of the... property ... or any... means of communication, operated
or controlled by the United States ... shall be fined ... or imprisoned...
29. 260 U.S. 377 (1922).
WESTERN
RESERVE LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 14:700
given only a three months sentence in Illinois when he might have been
sentenced to five years imprisonment under the federal statute.3" This