From Colonial Charters, to Foreign-Trade
[…] Rather than United States Foreign-Trade Zones, these
distinctions make USSEZs somewhat resemble Honduran
Zonas de Emplo y Desarrollo Económico (ZEDEs).145 What
are ZEDEs, then?
Honduras passed legislation authorizing the creation of
ZEDEs in June of 2013, designing them to have wide ranging
autonomy to pass and administer their own laws,
regulations, and taxes.146 As such, ZEDEs represent the most
142. Information Summary, ENF’T AND COMPLIANCE, INT’L TRADE ADMIN.,
http://enforcement.trade.gov/ftzpage/info/summary.html (last visited Aug. 29,
2016) (summarizing benefits of FTZs).
143. 19 U.S.C. § 81o(a) (2012) (“No person shall be allowed to reside within the
zone except Federal, State, or municipal officers or agents whose resident
presence is deemed necessary by the Board.”).
144. 19 C.F.R. § 146.3 (2016).
145. Zonas de Empleo y Desarrollo Económico, REPUBLIC
http://zede.gob.hn/ (last visited Oct. 2, 2016).
OF
HOND.,
146. Decree No. 33,222, Ley Orgánica de las Zonas de Empleo y Desarrollo
Económico (ZEDE), at 57, Septiembre 6, 2013, LA GACETA [L.G.] (Hond.)