From Colonial Charters, to Foreign-Trade
[…] making public land available for lease or rent and of creating
special jurisdictions exempt from the full force of its
133. 43 U.S.C. § 1713(a)(3) (2012). The quoted passage continues, “which
outweigh other public objectives and values, including, but not limited to,
recreation and scenic values.” See also 43 C.F.R. § 2710.0–3(a)(2) (2015) (adopting
same standard for sales by the Department of the Interior).
134. 43 U.S.C. § 1713(c) (2012).
135. CAROL HARDY VINCENT ET AL., CONG. RESEARCH SERV., RL34273, FEDERAL
LAND OWNERSHIP: ACQUISITION AND DISPOSAL AUTHORITIES 1 (2015).
136. See 43 U.S.C. § 869(a) (2012) (authorizing the Secretary of the Interior to
dispose of public lands within its purview subject to various conditions); 43 U.S.C.
§ 869–1 (“The Secretary of the Interior may . . . (c) sell such land [as specified in
§ 869] to a nonprofit corporation or nonprofit association, . . . or (d) lease such
land to a nonprofit corporation or nonprofit association . . . , for a period up to
twenty years, and, at the discretion of the Secretary, with a privilege of renewal
for a like period.”).
137. See MASON, supra note 132, at 11–12.
998
BUFFALO LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 64
authority. USSEZs merely combine those two practices.
C. Administration of the USSEZ System
The administration of the FTZ system offers a roughand-ready model for USSEZs. How is the FTZ system run?