From Colonial Charters, to Foreign-Trade
[…] 13, 2016).
96. See U.S. Foreign-Trade Zones, ENF’T AND COMPLIANCE, INT’L TRADE
ADMIN.,
http://enforcement.trade.gov/ftzpage/letters/ftzlist-map.html
(last
updated Aug. 16, 2016).
97. Id.
98. U.S. CUSTOMS AND BORDER PROTECTION, CBP’S ROLE IN STRENGTHENING
ECONOMY (2014), http://www.cbp.gov/sites/default/files/documents/ 40178
4%20CBPs%20Role%20in%20Strengthening%20the%20Economy.pdf.
THE
99. 19 U.S.C. § 81b(a) (2012) (authorizing FTZ Board to grant privileges of
establishing zones “in or adjacent to ports of entry under the jurisdiction of the
United States.”); 15 C.F.R. § 400.11(b)(2)(i) (2016) (specifying that a generalpurpose zone is “adjacent” if the “site is located within 60 statute miles or 90
minutes’ driving time . . . from the outer limits of a port of entry boundary”).
100. Where Can a Zone Be Located?, ENF’T AND COMPLIANCE, INT’L TRADE
ADMIN., http://enforcement.trade.gov/ftzpage/info/adjacency.html (last visited
Sept. 13, 2016). See also 15 C.F.R. § 400.11(b)(2)(ii) (authorizing the creation of