before the 34 Id.at 7. Id. at 7-8. 36 Id.at 8. 37 Caplan, supra note 8. 38 See States With and Without the Death Penalty, supra note 3; see also With Senate Vote, Connecticut Is on Track to End Capital Punishment, N.Y. TIMES (Apr. 5, 2012), http://www.nytimes.com/2012/04/06/nyregion/death-penalty-repeal-billpasses-connecticut-senate.html [hereinafter Connecticut on Track]. 35 286 NORTHWESTERN JOURNAL OF LAW AND SOCIAL POLICY [2015 repeal’s effective date.39 This means that a defendant who committed a capital offense before April 25, 2012 could still be sentenced to 39 CONN. GEN. STAT. § 53a-46a(a) (2012) provides: “A person shall be subjected to the penalty of death for a capital felony committed prior to April 25, 2012 . . . only if a hearing is held in accordance with the provisions of this section.”: CONN. GEN. STAT. § 53a-45(a) (2012) provides: “Murder is punishable as a class A felony in accordance with subdivision (2) of section 53a-35a, unless it is a capital felony committed prior to April 25, 2012, punishable in accordance with subparagraph (A) of subdivision (1) of section 53a-35a,