prior to April 25, 2012 . . . only if a hearing is held in accordance with the provisions of this section.”: CONN. GEN. STAT. § 53a-45(a) (2012) provides: “Murder is punishable as a class A felony in accordance with subdivision (2) of section 53a-35a, unless it is a capital felony committed prior to April 25, 2012, punishable in accordance with subparagraph (A) of subdivision (1) of section 53a-35a, murder with special circumstances committed on or after April 25, 2012, punishable as a class A felony in accordance with subparagraph (B) of subdivision (1) of section 53a-35a, or murder under section 53a54d.” In other words, murder is a class A felony (maximum of life) unless the death sentence is imposed under § 53a-46. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 53a-35a (2012) provides: “For any felony committed on or after July 1, 1981, the sentence of imprisonment shall be a definite sentence and, unless the section of the general statutes that defines the crime specifically provides otherwise, the term shall be fixed by the court as follows: (1) (A) For a capital felony committed prior to April 25, 2012 under the provisions of section 53a-54b in effect prior to April 25, 2012, a term of life imprisonment without the possibility of release unless a sentence of death is imposed in accordance with section 53a-46a, or (B) for the class A felony of murder with special circumstances committed on or after April 25, 2012 under the provisions of section 53a-54b in effect on or after April 25, 2012, a term of life imprisonment without the possibility of release[.]”; CONN. GEN. STAT. § 53a-54b (2012) (defining capital felony, or “murder with special circumstances,” as (1) murder of a public officer, (2) murder for hire, (3) murder when defendant had previously been convicted of murder or felony-murder, (4) murder when defendant was serving a sentence of