Toward A Uniform Standard Of Decency
[…] 35
286 NORTHWESTERN JOURNAL OF LAW AND SOCIAL POLICY
[2015 repeal’s effective date.39 This means that a defendant who committed
a capital offense before April 25, 2012 could still be sentenced to
39
CONN. GEN. STAT. § 53a-46a(a) (2012) provides: “A person shall be subjected
to the penalty of death for a capital felony committed prior to April 25, 2012 . . .
only if a hearing is held in accordance with the provisions of this section.”:
CONN. GEN. STAT. § 53a-45(a) (2012) provides: “Murder is
punishable as a class A felony in accordance with subdivision (2)
of section 53a-35a, unless it is a capital felony committed prior to
April 25, 2012, punishable in accordance with subparagraph (A)
of subdivision (1) of section 53a-35a, murder with special
circumstances committed on or after April 25, 2012, punishable as
a class A felony in accordance with subparagraph (B) of
subdivision (1) of section 53a-35a, or murder under section 53a54d.” In other words, murder is a class A felony (maximum of
life) unless the death sentence is imposed under § 53a-46.
CONN. GEN. STAT. § 53a-35a (2012) provides: “For any felony
committed on or after July 1, 1981, the sentence of imprisonment