Pub. Acts 13 (Reg. Sess.) (under “Public Act No. 12-5”), S.B. 280, 2012 Gen. Assemb., Feb. 2012 Reg. Sess. (Conn. 2012), available at http://www.cga.ct.gov/asp/cgabillstatus/cgabillstatus.asp?selBillType=Bill&bill_nu m=280&which_year=2012&SUBMIT1.x=13&SUBMIT1.y=5&SUBMIT1=Normal . 315 Vol. 10.1] Suchitra Paul committed, or for the recovery of a penalty or forfeiture incurred under the act repealed. (u) The passage or repeal of an act shall not affect any action then pending.174 Additionally, Section 54-194 provides that the “repeal of any statute defining or prescribing the punishment for any crime shall not affect any pending prosecution or any existing liability to prosecution and punishment therefor, unless expressly provided in the repealing statute.”175 The explicit incorporation of these two savings clauses into the death penalty repeal means that a new penalty does not change prior penalties given. The incorporation of these provisions “may add nothing to the underlying bill, but it certainly takes nothing away.