It follows that the [petitioner] is being treated in exactly the same 66 Dortch, 110 A.2d at 472, 476. On September 3, 1949, the petitioner, while intoxicated, attacked his former lover and stabbed her 23 times with a hunting knife until she died. Id. at 473-74. He then fled the scene, hid behind a stone wall nearby, and attempted to kill himself. Id. at 474. Petitioner in guilt proceedings testified that soon after the murder, he surrendered at a police station. Id. at 474-75. 67 Id. at 476. 68 Id. (citing CONN. GEN. STAT. § 8872 (1949) (now CONN. GEN. STAT. § 54194), which provides: “The repeal of any statute defining or prescribing the punishment for any crime shall not affect any pending prosecution or any existing liability to prosecution and punishment therefor, unless expressly provided in the repealing statute that such repeal shall have that effect.”); see also CONN. GEN. STAT. § 8890 (1949) (now CONN. GEN. STAT. § 1-1(t) (1949), which provides: “The repeal of an act shall not affect any punishment, penalty or forfeiture incurred before the repeal takes effect, or any suit, or prosecution, or proceeding pending at the time of the repeal, for