SANTIAGO CANYON COLLEGE Reading and English Placement Testing Information SCC administers the College Tests for English Placement (CTEP). This test is designed to assess students’ skills in reading and writing. The Reading Comprehension test consists of seven reading selections and 35 multiple choice questions. The Sentence Structure and Grammar test contains 30 multiple choice grammar questions; and the Sentence and Syntax Skills test contains 40 fill in the blank questions, which test both grammar and comprehension. Turn the page, read the information, and review the sample questions. (If you have additional questions, call Terry Flores, Santiago Canyon College Placement Testing Office at 628-4812.) I. READING COMPREHENSION (30 minutes, 35 questions): Sample Passage The study of history provides many benefits. First, we learn from the past. We may repeat mistakes, but, at least, we have the opportunity to avoid them. Second, history teaches us what questions to ask about the present. Contrary to some people’s view, the study of history is not the memorization of names, dates, and places. It is the thoughtful examination of the forces that have shaped the courses of human life. We can examine events from the past and then draw inferences about current events. History teaches us about likely outcomes. Another benefit of the study of history is the broad range of human experience that is covered. War and peace are certainly covered as are national and international affairs. However, matters of culture (art, literature, and music) are also included in historical study. Human nature is an important part of history: emotions like passion, greed, and insecurity have influenced the shaping of world affairs. Anyone who thinks that the study of history is boring has not really studied history. 1. What is the main idea of this passage? A. Studying history helps us to live in today’s world. B. Studying history is not just memorization. C. The role of education is to help students deal with real life. D. Students should study both national and international history. 2. In the first paragraph, inferences means A. Graphs C. Conclusions B. Articles D. Circumferences 3. Which method of teaching history would the author of this passage support? A. Applying historical events to modern society. B. Using flash cards to remember specific facts. C. Weekly quizzes on dates and events. D. Student competitions for most books memorized. Answers: (1)A (2)C (3)A II. SENTENCE STRUCTURE AND GRAMMAR (20 minutes, 30 questions): Sample Questions Section 1: In this section, each question contains four sentences. Choose the one that is best. Example: A. One of the musicians who is Eric has been looking for a practice room. B. Eric, one of the musicians, are looking for a practice room. C. Eric who is one of the musicians who are looking for a practice room. D. Eric, one of the musicians, is looking for a practice room. Answer: “D” is the only choice that makes sense and is grammatically correct. Section 2: In this section, you are given a sentence which has words left out. Fill in the blank space and complete the sentence by choosing the correct answer from the choices given. Example: The workers left early and _________________ home. A) gone B) went C) have dinner D) drives Answer: “B” is the only answer that makes sense and is grammatically correct. Section 3: In this section, you are first given two sentences. Then you are given four choices of how these two sentences can be combined. Choose the best answer. Example: The traffic was heavy. I was late to work. A. B. C. D. I was late to work because the traffic was heavy. I was late to work, so the traffic was heavy. The traffic was heavy, I was late to work. The traffic was heavy: and then I was late to work. Answer: “A” is the only sentence that makes sense and is grammatically correct. III. SENTENCE & SYNTAX SKILLS (15 minutes, 40 questions): Sample Questions Directions: Words have been left out of reading passages. Choose the answer that will correctly fill in the blank. When you finish, you should have a logical and grammatical passage. It may be useful to try to read the passage through to check your answers. Don’t get stuck; if one blank is difficult to fill in, go on to the next one. Example: It used to be common for dentists to have to remove teeth. However, with modern technology, (1)_________ visits to the dentist’s office and good (2)____________ hygiene at home, most people can keep (3)_________ teeth for their entire lives. 1. a. b. c. d. the infrequent regular often 2. a. b. c. d. dental person cleaning tooth 3. a. b. c. d. their his front cleaned Answers: (1)c (2)a (3)a LEVEL I ALGEBRA READINESS TEST TYPICAL QUESTIONS FROM COMPETENCY AREAS Integers Jim wrote a check for $318.00. If his balance was then $2126.00, what was his balance before he wrote this check? (A) $808 (B) $1,808 (C) $2,444 (D) $5,306 What number multiplied by 6 gives –18 as a result? (A)–12 (B) –3 (C) 3 (D) –54 Decimals (A) 0.03 (B) 0.30 (C) 3.00 (D) 30.0 Which of the following best approximates 1.147 – 114.7? (A) –100 (B) –10 (C) 10 (D) 100 Fractions The ratio of winning tickets to tickets sold in the California Lottery is 2 to 5. If 3,500,000 tickets are sold, how many are “winners”? (A) 700,000 (B) 750,000 (A) –6 (C) 1,400,000 (C) 2 (B) (D) 1,500,000 (D) 6 Exponents If in the formula p = kt, k=36 and p=144, then t= (B) (A) 4(b+2)= 4 (C) 12 (D) 108 (A) 4b+2 (B) b+6 (C) b+8 (D) 4b+8 Geometry In the figure shown, what is the length of segment AB? (A) (B) 5 (C) 13 (D) 19 If C is the midpoint of segment AB in the figure shown, then the coordinates of C are (A) (B) (C) What is the diameter of the circle whose area is (A) 12 (B) 18 (C) (D) ? (D) Answer key: (1) C (2) B (3) C (4) A (5) C (6) D (7) B (8) D (9) C (10) B (11) A LEVEL II ELEMENTARY ALGEBRA TEST TYPICAL QUESTIONS FROM COMPETENCY AREAS Arithmetic (A) 0.00144 (B) 0.0144 (C) 0.144 (D) 0.24 (E) 1.44 Polynomials One of the factors of (A) x + 3 (B) is: (C) (D) (E) x – 6 Linear Equations and Inequalities If 6x – 3 = 8x – 9, then x = (B) –3 (A) (C) 3 (D) (E) Quadratic Equations What are the possible values of x such that (B) 0 only (A) only (C) only (D) 0 and (E) and Graphing On the number line below, which letter best locates (A) P Rational Expressions (B) Q (C) R (D) S (E) T (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) Exponents and Square Root If x>0, then (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) Geometry and Measurement In the right triangle shown below, what is the length of AC? (A) 8 (B) 12 (C) 18 (D) (E) Word Problems If x is to 5 as y is to 8, what is the value of x when y = 2? (E) 5 (A) (B) (C) (D) Answer key: (1) B (2)B (3)C (4) D (5) B (6) C (7) B (8) B (9) C LEVEL III INTERMEDIATE ALGEBRA TEST TYPICAL QUESTIONS FROM COMPETENCY AREAS Elementary Numeric and Algebraic Operations (D) c+2d (A) (B) (E) c (C) Rational Expressions (C) dc (A) (D) –dc (B) (E) Exponents and Radicals + (A) 6 = (B) (C) (D) (E) Linear Equations; Inequalities, Absolute Value If 3x + 2y = 8 and y = x – 1, then x = (A) – 6 (E) 2 (B) (C) (D) Polynomials; Quadratic equations One of the roots of (x – 2) (3x + 4) = 0 is: (A)– 2 (B) (C) – (D) (E) The Coordinate Plane and Graphing Which of the following is an equation of a line with slope 3 and y-intercept – 4? (B)y = 3x – 4 (C) y = 3x + 4 (A)y= (D) y = 4x – 3 (E) y = 4x + 3 Functions and Logarithms If , then xy = (A) 0.001 (B)1.0 (C) 10 (D) 100 (E) 1000 Word Problems A student who correctly answered 72 questions on a test received a score of 75%. How many questions were on the test? (A) 54 (B) 72 (C) 75 (D) 96 (E) 104 Answer key: (1) A (2) C (3) C (4) E (5) B (6) B (7) E (8) D LEVEL IV PRECALCULUS TEST TYPICAL QUESTIONS FROM COMPETENCY AREAS Elementary Operations with Numerical and Algebraic Fractions (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) Operations with Exponents and Radicals (A) (C) (B) (D) (E) Linear Equations and Inequalities For what value of t does (A) ? (B) (C) (D) (E)There is no value of t satisfying this equation Polynomials and Polynomial Equations If (A) , then P= (B) (C) (D) (E) Functions If (A) and (B) , then (C) 1 (D) 2 (E) 9 Trigonometry If sin and (A) , then tan (B) (C) (D) (E) Logarithmic and Exponential Functions (A) 81 (B) 9 (C) 3 (D) (E) Word Problems If (A) is of of a certain number, then that number is: (B) (C) (D) Answer key: (1) D (2) A (3) B (4) C (5) B (6) E (7) C (8) B (E)
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz