Ex 6 Percent.tst - Brazosport College

Percent
Solve. Round to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
1) Due to a lack of funding, the number of students enrolled at City College went from 8000 last year to 5000 this
year. Find the percent decrease in enrollment. (Round to the nearest tenth of a percent, if necessary.)
A) 62.5%
B) 60%
C) 160%
D) 37.5%
Solve. If necessary, round percents to the nearest tenth, dollar amounts to the nearest cent, and all other numbers to the
nearest whole.
2) In a recent survey of 120 people, 30 said that their favorite color of car was red. What percent of the people
surveyed liked red cars?
A) 26%
B) 4%
C) 5%
D) 25%
3) The Fenner family paid 30% of the purchase price of a $184,000 home as a down payment. Determine the
amount of the down payment.
A) $5520
B) $552
C) $55,200
D) $6133
4) 40% of the students in a school are female. If there are 420 students altogether, how many students are female?
A) 252 students
B) 168 students
C) 1050 students
D) 10 students
5) Toby is taking Cora out to dinner. He has $52.80 to spend. He wants to tip the server 20% of the cost of the
meal. How much can he spend on the meal?
A) $10.56
B) $42.24
C) $26.40
D) $44.00
6) The Applegate family paid 21% of the purchase price of a $184,000 home as a down payment. Determine the
amount of the down payment.
A) $386
B) $8762
C) $38,640
D) $3864
7) 40% of the doctors in a hospital are male. If there are 315 doctors altogether, how many doctors are male?
A) 189 doctors
B) 788 doctors
C) 126 doctors
D) 13 doctors
8) Roger earned $850. If Roger gave 5% to charity, how much did he give to charity?
A) $42.50
B) $425.00
C) $0.425
D) $4.25
Solve. Round to the nearest tenth, if necessary.
9) A company increased the number of its employees from 400 to 500. What was the percent increase in
employees?
A) 25%
B) 55.6%
C) 80%
D) 20%
10) The number of video stores in a region recently decreased from 141 to 104. Find the percent decrease.
A) 281.1%
B) 35.6%
C) 73.8%
D) 26.2%
11) In the past ten years, the population of a city decreased from 250,000 to 240,000. Find the percent decrease.
A) 2400%
B) 4%
C) 96%
D) 4.2%
Solve.
12) Sales at a local ice cream shop went up 30% in 5 years. If 19,000 ice cream cones were sold in the current year,
find the number of ice cream cones sold 5 years ago. (Round to the nearest integer, if necessary.)
A) 13,300 ice cream cones
B) 63,333 ice cream cones
C) 5700 ice cream cones
D) 14,615 ice cream cones
13) Attendance this year at the homecoming football game is 131% of what it was last year. If last year's
homecoming football game attendance was 25,000, what is this year's attendance? (Round to the nearest
integer, if necessary.)
A) 191 people
B) 5240 people
C) 32,750 people
D) 327,500 people
Answer Key
Testname: EX 6 PERCENT
1) D
2) D
3) C
4) B
5) D
6) C
7) C
8) A
9) A
10) D
11) B
12) D
13) C