4. B1+ MOCK EXAMINATION Teacher’s handbook 1 B1+ MOCK EXAMINATION STUDENT’S PAPER Time allowed: 90 minutes Section I Chose the correct alternative to complete the sentences. 1. Why ………… him back when you saw him? a) weren’t you paying b) haven’t you paid c) didn’t you pay d) don’t you pay 2. Dave ………… since he left for home three days ago. a) hasn’t been seen b) wasn’t seen c) hasn’t seen d) didn’t see 3. She couldn’t help ………… when she saw his expression. It was so funny! a) to laugh b) that she laughed c) laughing d) of laughing 4. It’s the first time he ………… away from home for any length of time. a) went b) has been c) was going d) goes 5. The police paid no attention to her complaint because she ………… them so many times before. a) phones b) has phoned c) was phoning d) had phoned 6. Look out! That stack of plates ………… any moment now. a) is going to fall b) will fall c) falls d) is falling 7. What ………… about when I came into the office yesterday? were they talking a) did they talk b) were they talking c) are they talking d) have they been talking 8. He ………… what to do if she left him. a) didn’t know b) hadn’t known c) wouldn’t know d) wouldn’t have known 9. He threatened ………… the library if they didn’t stop talking loudly. a) making them leave b) to make them leave c) to make them to leave d) make them leaving 10. She ………… TV for more than six hours. Isn’t she fed up yet? a) watches b) was watching c) is watching d) has been watching 2 Section II Underline the correct alternatives (a, b, c, or d) to complete the sentences. 1. He ……………… on his own so he had problems when he moved out of his parents’ house. a) didn’t used to living d) didn’t use living b) wasn’t used to living c) wasn’t used to live 2. It’s a pity you didn’t come with us. You ……………… a good time. a) can have b) must have had c) could have had d) must have 3. They ……………… up in the bedroom by a professional decorator. a) are having wallpaper put c) are putting wallpaper b) are having put wallpaper d) are wallpaper having put 4.I don’t think I can meet your ……………… Could I have a few more days to do it in? a) wavelength b) deadline c) expiry d) rhythm 5.Let’s go out tonight, ………………? a) will we b) do we c) shall we d) are we 6.You can borrow this book ……………… you’re careful with it. a) as far as b) as long as c) unless d) even if 7.If she hadn’t been so angry, she ……………… a little more diplomatically. a) would speak b) would have spoken c) spoke d) had spoken 8.Don’t tell me! I know the answer. It’s ……………… a) at my fingertips b) off my chest d) easier said than done c) on the tip of my tongue 9.She ……………… pleased when she heard she wasn’t going to get the promotion after all. a) can’t have been b) mustn’t have been c) shouldn’t be d) couldn’t be 10.Are you ill? You look like death ……………… a) on the mind b) off your mind c) in the neck 3 d) warmed up Section III Complete the second sentence so that it has the same meaning to the first sentence. 1. It’s a pity I didn’t catch the train. I wish ………………………………………………………………………………..…………… the train. 2. It’s just like him to arrive without an invitation. It’s just like him ……………………………………………………….………… up without an invitation. 3. Look what I found by chance in the attic. Look what I came ………...…………………………………………………………………… in the attic. 4. They are servicing our car. We …………………………………………………………………………………………… serviced. 5. He was drunk and that’s why the police took away his licence. If he ………………….………………………………………………………………….. away his licence. 6.It started snowing at nine o’clock this morning. It ………………………………………………………………………… since nine o’clock this morning. 7.“Where’s he put my key?” she asked. She wondered ………………………………………………………………………………………… key. 8. She wasn’t able to understand what he was saying. She couldn’t …………………………………………………………………….. out what he was saying. 9. I’m sure you were annoyed with her. You must ……………………………………………………………………………….. annoyed with her. 10.They are building a motorway through the town. A motorway …………………………………………………………………………….. through the town. 4 Section IV Complete the passage with the correct form of the words in brackets. Addicted to Disney “There are no tears, death, catastrophes, wars or negativity about this place. As soon as you enter, you leave real life behind.” Jo Darker, an administration 1…………………….. (ASSIST) from North Lincolnshire, is describing her love of Walt Disney World in Florida. But Darker is no ordinary holidaymaker. She's one of the fanatics prepared to spend hundreds, sometimes thousands, of pounds every year in 2…………………….. (ENTER) tickets to Orlando theme parks in general and Walt Disney World in particular. Many fanatics take their children with them, but openly admit they gain just as much, if not more, enjoyment themselves. In an 3…………………….. (INCREASE) unsafe world, they enjoy the 4…………………….. (SAFE) of the parks, which offer a clean, friendly environment where they can escape the often cruel 5…………………….. (REAL) of life. The thing that distinguishes the casual visitor from the fanatic is that the fanatic talks about going for the first time and being bitten by `the bug'' – a 6…………………….. (MYSTERY) desire to return again and again, 7…………………….. (REGARD) of the cost. Darker has lost count of the number of times she's been back to the Sunshine State. “I would recommend a holiday to Orlando and Disney to anybody and usually everybody,” she says 8…………………….. (ENTHUSIASTIC). “I do not have a favourite ride but love the experience of all of them. For a little time you are enjoying a piece of 9…………………….. (ESCAPE), entering into Mickey's world and you can act like a child again.” Darker shares her 10…………………….. (OBSESS) with a group of like-minded people via a website. "I log on every day, there are always people to talk to," she says. “They will help and support anyone who has a something they wish to talk or complain about.” (Adapted from ‘Addicted to Disney’ by J Skidmore – Travel.Telegraph 08/09/04) Section V Read the passage and underline the correct answers (a, b, c, or d) to the following questions. Uberto, the man who could have been King He breeds mastiffs, has a keen interest in nude photography and cultivates an impressive moustache. If it hadn’t been for a caprice of history, Uberto Omar Gasche, an eccentric Italian aristocrat, would be the future King of the United Kingdom rather than Prince Charles. The Times and Burke’s Peerage have discovered that if the Act of Settlement had not banned monarchs from marrying Catholics and confirmed male primogeniture – the law that ensures boys are chosen as heirs to the throne rather than their elder sisters – Mr Gasche would be the heir to the throne. There would have been huge mastiffs in the gardens instead of corgis and Maria-Christina, Uberto’s beautiful eighteen-year-old daughter, would have taken the place of Prince William in the public’s affections. The controversial Act of Settlement was introduced to resolve a succession crisis in 1701 and has regulated the line of succession since then. Towards the end of 1700 King William III was ill and childless. The prospective Queen, Anne, had just lost her only surviving child and abroad, the supporters of the exiled King James II were active and numerous. The Act decreed that the Royal line was to pass to the House of Hanover and, in the process, set some key constitutional laws. 5 Campaigners trying to get the Act abolished nowadays say it is antiquated, sexist and institutionalises religious prejudice. When The Times tracked Mr Gasche to his mother’s villa in Rome, where he lives in a room full of dusty souvenirs from his travels, porcelain dogs and photographic equipment, he was astonished to learn he could have been King Uberto I of the United Kingdom. “It is quite extraordinary,” he said as he reclined on his bed wearing a Fez. “I am an eccentric person so I would be an eccentric King. I could not imagine living in Buckingham Palace though I love visiting England. I share a sense of humour and love of dogs with the English. But I would never keep corgis, I would keep my mastiffs. I like my big dogs,” he commented. Mr Gasche, who is divorced, also breeds Great Danes and greyhounds. His other passion is for photographing beautiful women. Raising his voice over the barks from the kennels, he added: “When I was a little boy I said I liked two things in my life: women and dogs. I like everything about women. I am a great admirer of feminine beauty.” Son of an Italian countess and a Swiss industrialist who traded Egyptian cotton, he was born in Alexandria where the Italian Royal Family were exiled. He returned to Italy at the age of eleven to live in the Royal Villa Savoia, a beautiful golden-coloured house in the Villa Ada park in Central Rome. He started to train dogs as a boy and, at the age of thirteen, won his first cup with his beloved German Shepherd. He was also keen on shooting and after leaving school did National Service as a Special Forces volunteer. “He is a difficult man to describe,” said his Danish girlfriend. “He is a cross between a gypsy and ancient Russian nobility. He would have made a great warrior three hundred years ago. He would be a very charismatic king, more exciting than Prince Charles perhaps.” She added that he would get on with Prince Philip because “he tends to say things and not care too much about what people think.” Uberto’s mother would have been Queen Maria today. Mr Gasche said: “I am not sure I would want the life of Prince Charles. It is very difficult for him sometimes. I think I would have liked to be Prince of Wales but then maybe I would have said that I did not want to be King.” (Adapted from ‘Uberto, the man who could have been King’ by L Peek – The Times, 14/02/05) 1. Uberto …… a) makes his living by breeding dogs b) is of noble birth c) has a small moustache d) could be the King of the United Kingdom if he so desired 2. The Act of Settlement …… a) bars women from the throne b) bars Italians from the British throne c) prevents elder sisters from becoming Queens d) is the reason why Uberto is not heir to the throne 3. If Uberto had been heir to the British throne, …… a) b) c) d) the Queen would have been prevented from having corgis in the gardens big mastiffs would have eliminated all the corgis Maria-Christina would have been more popular than Prince William Maria-Christina would be Prince instead of William 6 4. The Act of Settlement …… a) provoked a succession crisis in 1701 th b) was introduced to deal with a problem connected to the succession in the 18 century th c) has been in force since the 17 century d) was introduced because King James was exiled 5. Which statement is correct? a) The Act of Settlement is a constitution. b) Queen Anne only had one child. c) Queen Anne was King William’s daughter. a) The Royal Line passed to the House of Hanover as a result of the Act of Settlement. 6. Uberto …… a) buys dusty souvenirs when he travels b) owns a villa in Rome c) had been unaware he could have been a king d) always wears a Fez when he sleeps 7. Uberto …… a) believes he has some things in common with the British b) would not live in Buckingham Palace if he were King c) hates corgis d) is too eccentric to be a King 8. Uberto …… a) is a professional photographer b) has always liked women and dogs c) is getting divorced d) prefers mastiffs to Great Danes and greyhounds 9. Uberto …… a) lived with the Italian Royal Family when he was a child b) is a gypsy c) has been training German Shepherds since he was thirteen d) wasn’t born in Italy 10. Which statement is correct? a) Uberto’s ancestors were Russian. b) Uberto’s girlfriend is convinced Uberto would make a better King than Prince Charles. c) Uberto doesn’t think he would have enjoyed being a king. d) Uberto envies Prince Charles. 7 Section VI Choose ONE of the following a) You are going to work in London for a year. Write (100-120 words) to a friend in London telling him/her the news and asking for some advice about flats, the cost of living, clothes to bring, etc. Do not write any addresses. OR b) Write a composition (100-120 words) about the advantages and disadvantages of being famous. …………………………………………………………………………………………………………… …………………………………………………………………………………………………………… …………………………………………………………………………………………………………… …………………………………………………………………………………………………………… …………………………………………………………………………………………………………… …………………………………………………………………………………………………………… …………………………………………………………………………………………………………… …………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 8 B1+ MOCK EXAMINER’S HANDBOOK Mock Examination (on-line version) LEVEL B1+ USE OF ENGLISH/READING AND WRITING - ANSWER KEY Section I 1. c 2. a 3. c 4. b 5. d 6. a 7. b 8. c 9. b 10. d Section II 1. b 2. c 3. a 4. b 5. c 6. b 7. b 8. c 9. a 10. d Section III 1. I had caught 2. to turn 3. across 4. are having/getting our car 5. hadn’t been drunk, the police wouldn’t have taken / had been sober, the police wouldn’t have taken 6. has been snowing 7. where he had put her 8. make 9. have been 10. is being built 9 Section IV 1. assistant 2. entrance 3. increasingly 4. safety 5. reality/realities 6. mysterious 7. regardless 8. enthusiastically 9. escapism 10. obsession Section V 1. b 2. d 3. c 4. b 5. d 6. c 7. a 8. b 9. d 10. c Section VI 4 marks: fulfilling the task 3 marks: grammar and construction of sentences 3 marks: suitable language for this level 10 LISTENING EXAM - TAPESCRIPT AND ANSWER KEY Time: approx 20 minutes Part A Students hear this twice. Dialogue 1 Man: So what kind of things are you interested in? Woman: Well, I’m really into music – but not all music – I can’t stand that ‘noise’ that you hear at discos. Man: Oh, so you don’t like going to discos? Woman: No, not really. Man: Pity! I do. What else do you like? We must have something in common. What about football? Woman: Oh, no. It’s so boring and childish. Twenty-two grown men chasing after a ball! Man: Oh, I play every Saturday. It keeps me fit and it’s a good way of letting off steam after a stressful week. Woman: I find that walking in the country does the same for me. Man: I don’t mind walking in the country. Of course, it helps if I can find a decent pub. By the way, do you like pubs? Woman: Not much, I hardly ever drink. Man: There must be something we both like! Films? Woman: Yes! I just love a good romantic film. Man: Oh, no ……! Dialogue 2 Woman: I could do with a holiday! Man: So could I! This month seems never-ending, doesn’t it? Woman: Yeah, one problem after another. Nothing is going smoothly. The next time someone phones to complain about his or her order not arriving, or arriving late or arriving damaged, I’ll scream! Man: I know. Maybe we should change our carrier. The one we’ve got is cheap, but we have had a lot of problems with recent deliveries, haven’t we? Woman: Yes, we have! I know, I have to deal with them. I think I’ll phone around and find out what other carriers are charging. Man: Good idea. Dialogue 3 Woman: I went to see Angela in hospital yesterday. Man: Oh, did you? I was meaning to go and see her myself one of these days. How is she? Woman: Not too bad. She’s still very weak, of course. Man: Yes, I can imagine. It was quite a serious operation, wasn’t it? 11 Woman: Yes, but the doctors think it was a complete success. It’ll be some time before she’s well enough to come back to work though. Man: That’s a pity. I miss her efficiency. I don’t think I ever appreciated how much work she did until she wasn’t here. Woman: Remember to tell her when you see her! (students instructions) Listen to the dialogues and answer the questions. You can listen to the dialogues twice. 1. The woman hates disco music. TRUE FALSE answer: TRUE 2. The woman thinks only children should play football. TRUE FALSE answer: FALSE 3. The man likes playing football because he finds Saturdays stressful. TRUE FALSE answer: FALSE 4. The woman in the second dialogue is going on holiday soon. TRUE FALSE answer: FALSE 5. The woman has had a lot of problems with deliveries recently. TRUE FALSE answer: TRUE 6. Angela has had an operation. TRUE FALSE answer: TRUE 7. The man is sorry Angela is returning to work soon. TRUE FALSE answer: FALSE 12 Part B Here is the news in brief, read by Ann Summers and Dave Chatterly. Dave: A series of inspections of construction sites across the country is planned for the next six months. The Health and Safety Executive’s aim is to make sure sites are enforcing safety regulations. They are determined to cut down the number of injuries on construction sites. The most recent accident was at the Wembley stadium construction site where a man was killed and another injured when a platform collapsed and fell about thirty metres on the men working below. Ann: Police are questioning three teenagers after a fifty-year-old woman was attacked and killed just outside her flat. Joan Masters, 50, died after being attacked in Downsdale Road, London, at about 9pm on Thursday. Police think she may have disturbed a group of young people trying to break into the block of flats where she lived. Dave: Four of the largest internet providers in the US have joined forces to fight spammers. They announced they have started six lawsuits against some of the principle companies sending out millions of junk e-mails every day. These are the first major industry lawsuits under the new anti-spam legislation passed in the US earlier this year. Ann: A fire in a poor area of Nigeria’s main commercial city Lagos has destroyed several acres of wooden shacks, leaving hundreds homeless. The fire – which a BBC correspondent in Lagos said was the biggest he had seen in over forty years – was made worse by wood supplies at a furniture factory in Ebute-Metta. According to the Red Cross at least sixteen people were injured in the fire which broke out on Tuesday night. th Dave: The oldest man in the world has just died. Mr Riudavets, who celebrated his 114 birthday three months ago, died on Wednesday after suffering from a cold for several days. He spent his entire working life as a shoe maker and retired half a century ago. He believed his longevity was due to his Mediterranean diet, based on tomatoes, fish and olive oil. Ann: And now – the weather. Cloudy conditions with some light showers can be expected in England and Wales. Further rain will spread into southern England later in the day. During the night, cloud and outbreaks of rain with some snow, mainly over hilly regions, can be expected. 13 (students’ instructions) Listen to the news and answer the questions. You can hear the news twice. 1. The aim of the inspection of construction sites is …….. a) to make sure the workers are all there b) to ensure safety regulations are being followed c) to check that nobody has been killed at construction sites answer: to ensure safety regulations are being followed 2. Which statement is correct? a) The platform collapsed during a match at Wembley Stadium. b) The man who died at Wembley Stadium fell about thirty metres. c) One man survived the accident at Wembley Stadium. answer: One man survived the accident at Wembley Stadium. 3. The three teenagers are being questioned …….. a) in connection with the woman’s death b) because the police know a woman was killed c) because they knew the woman answer: in connection with the woman’s death 4. The woman …….. a) tried to stop some people going through the window of her flat b) lived in Downsdale Road, London. c) was going home when she saw some people in her flat answer: lived in Downsdale Road, London. 5. The lawsuits are against …….. a) four of the largest internet providers b) all the companies in the US which send out junk e-mail c) some of the big companies sending out junk e-mail answer: some of the big companies sending out junk e-mail 6. The fire in Nigeria broke out …….. a) in the commercial centre of Lagos b) in Ebute-Metta c) in an area of Lagos where poor people live answer: in an area of Lagos where poor people live 7. The oldest man in the world …….. a) died from the cold last Wednesday b) was just over 114 c) was a shoe maker until recently answer: was just over 114 8. According to the weather forecast, …….. a) it will not rain in southern England b) during the night there may be snow, mainly on higher ground c) it will be dry during the night answer: during the night there may be snow, mainly on higher ground 14 ORAL EXAM – INSTRUCTIONS Where possible, examine SS in pairs. If numbers are odd – organisers should find out whether a student would prefer to be examined with another pair or by him/herself. Part A (approx time 3 minutes per student) Personal details: These are suggested questions – Examiners should do their best to make SS relax,- spend more time doing this, if necessary, with especially nervous candidates. Where possible, ask ‘follow-up’ questions. In other words, try and make it as near a ‘chat’ as possible. Tell me about yourself / your family What do you do? What does your job involve? Would you like to change your job? What kind of job would you like? What are the best and worst aspects of your job? Do you commute to work? (for students) Where/What do you study? What year are you in? When do you think you’ll finish? What would you like to do afterwards? What do you do when you want to relax? (Marks _____/5) (Marks should be awarded for fluency, structures and language which would be appropriate for this level.) Part B (approx time 3 minutes per student) Give candidate A one picture and ask him/her to describe it. When he/she has finished, pass it to candidate B (and C) for their comment. Give another picture to candidate B and follow the same procedure. (If there is a third candidate, repeat the procedure with a different picture) (Marks _____/5) Part C (approx time 4 minutes per student) Conversation leading off from the pictures. Only intervene if the conversation is lagging or if you want to lead the conversation in a certain direction.. Tell them they should discuss ‘town and country’ and the effect of people on the country and environment: a) where they personally, would prefer to live: advantages and disadvantages of town life and country life – pollution, noise, work, entertainment, facilities AND/OR (depending on how well they covered the previous topic) b) comparing pictures B and C: the importance of rainforests – what is happening to them? (Marks _____/5) Total marks ______/15 15 PICTURES FOR THE ORAL EXAMINATION PICTURE A 16 PICTURE B PICTURE C 17 British Institutes Oral Examination Oral Marking Sheet Level: A1 A2 (Please tick the relevant level) NAME B1 Part A F F (Fluency) = 4 marks B1+ G /10 B2 Part B V G (Grammar) = 3 marks 18 F G /10 V C1 Part C F G C2 /10 V V (Vocabulary) = 3 marks __/ 30 ÷ 2 = __/ 15
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz