The Long Civil Rights Act and Criminal Justice
[…] showing of a pattern or practice of unconstitutional behavior.140 Congress
initially considered the use of litigation, initiated by the Justice Department, to
address systemic problems of police abuse in the wake of the March 1991
beating of Rodney King by members of the Los Angeles department.141 A
nearly identical provision to § 14141 was a part of an omnibus crime control
bill introduced in 1991.142 While the history on § 14141 of the 1994 Act is
sparse, the House Judiciary Committee’s Report on the 1991 proposal offers
137
See id. at 1490-96.
See id. at 1495.
139 Pub. L. No. 103-322, § 210401, 108 Stat. 1796, 2071 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 14141
(1994)).
140 42 U.S.C. § 14141 (2012). Section 14141(a) provides, “[i]t shall be unlawful for any
governmental authority . . . to engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement
officers . . . that deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by
the Constitution.” Id. § 14141(a). Section 14141(b) provides that “[w]henever the Attorney
General has reasonable cause to believe [that there is a pattern or practice of misconduct]
. . . the Attorney General . . . may in a civil action obtain appropriate equitable and
declaratory relief to eliminate the pattern or practice.” Id. § 14141(b).
141 See Eugene Kim, Note, Vindicating Civil Rights Under 42 U.S.C. § 14141: Guidance
from Procedures in Complex Litigation, 29 HASTINGS CONST. L.Q. 767, 769-72 (2002)
(recognizing in light of the Rodney King beating that the Justice Department had limited