Generic Drug Price Scandal: Too Bitter a Pill for
[…] III 1997)).
These definitions would later be scrutinized when questions arose about generic drug
quality. See infra Part III.A-B.
Note that if the pre-existing drug's patent had expired (or if the drug was not
patented), the FDA approval was immediately effective; otherwise, the approval became effective at the expiration of the patent. See § 101, 98 Stat. at 1588-89 (codified
as amended at 21 U.S.C. § 355(0) (5) (B) (i), (iii) (1994 & Supp. III 1997)).
50 See id. § 102(a) (3), (b) (3)-(4), 98 Stat. at 1593 (codified as amended at 21
U.S.C. § 355(d), (e) (1994 & Supp. III 1997)).
51 See id. § 202, 98 Stat. 1585, at 1603 (codified as amended at 35 U.S.C. § 271(e)
(Supp. 111996)). This provided that "mak[ing], us[ing], or sell[ing] a patented invention... solely for uses reasonably related to the development and submission of
information under a Federal law which regulates the manufacture, use, or sale of
drugs," is "not ... an act of infringement"; whereas, "it shall be an act of infringement.., to obtain approval... to engage in the commercial manufacture, use, or
sale of a drug claimed in a patent or the use of which is claimed in a patent before the
expiration of such patent." Id.