Generic Drug Price Scandal: Too Bitter a Pill for
[…] could file an ANDA and would receive an answer from the FDA within
180 days. 48 The conditions were specifically tailored to fit the generic
drug industry: they essentially required an informational showing that
the ANDA drug was similar or identical in all important respects to a
pre-existing, FDA-approved drug, and a certification that the new
drug would not infringe upon any pre-existing drug's patent.49 Tite I
47 SeePub. L. No. 98-417, § 101, 98 Stat. 1585, 1585-92 (1984) (current version at
21 U.S.C. § 355(j) (1994 & Supp. III 1997)).
48 See § 101, 98 Stat. at 1588-89 (codified as amended at § 355 () (5) (A) (1994 &
Supp. III 1997)).
49 The original version of 21 U.S.C. § 355(j) (2) provided in relevant part:
(A) An abbreviated application for a new drug shall contain(i)
information to show that the conditions of use prescribed .
.
. have been previously approved for [another]
drug...;
(ii) (I) if the .
.
. drug referred to in clause (i) has only one active
ingredient, information to show that the active ingredient of
the new drug is the same as that of the listed drug;
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
information to show that the route of administration, the dosage form, and the strength of the new drug are the same as
those of the listed drug... ;
information to show that the new drug is bioequivalent to the
listed drug... and the new drug can be expected to have the
same therapeutic effect as the listed drug... ;
information to show that the labeling proposed for the new
drug is the same . . . except for changes required be-
(vi)
(vii)
(viii)
cause... the new drug and the listed drug are produced or
distributed by different manufacturers;
[information about the components, manufacturing, processing, packaging, labeling of the new drug];
a certification... with respect to each patent[ed drug] ...
(I) that such patent information has not been filed,
(II) that such patent has expired,
(III) of the date on which such patent will expire, or
(IV) that such patent is invalid or will not be infringed by the
manufacture, use, or sale of the new drug... ; and
if with respect to the listed drug . . . information was
filed.., for a method of use patent which does not claim a use
for which the applicant is seeking approval ....
that the.., patent does not claim such a use.
a statement
NOTRE
DAME
LAW REVIEW
[VOL- 75:1
of the Act also established grounds for rejecting an ANDA or withdrawing ANDA approval in the interests of safety. 50 Furthermore, Titie II of the Act amended the patent code to address the Roche
controversy about generic clinical trials.