Recent Developments Concerning the Estate Tax Inclusion of
[…] sales for adequate and full consideration.
The Regulations issued in support of section 2036(a) provide only
incremental guidance.15 Of relevance to the FLP is Treas. Reg. §
20.2036-1(c), which provides that an interest included under 2036
includes the value of the entire transferred property.16 This is where the
point of conflict between the Service and taxpayers occurs—the Service
seeks to include the entire date of death value of the property transferred
whereas the taxpayer argues that only the date of death value of the
partnership interest is included (under section 2031), and that value is
13. Section 2031 provides, “The value of the gross estate . . . shall be determined by including
. . . the value at the time of his death of all property, real or personal, tangible or intangible,
wherever situated.” 26 U.S.C. § 2031(a).
14. Id. § 2036(a)(1)-(2).
15. 26 C.F.R. § 20.2036-1.
16. Id. § 20.2036-1(c).
NICHOLSON-PROOF DONE.DOCM
2011]
RECENT DEVELOPMENTS CONCERNING THE ESTATE TAX
8/8/201110:38 AM
45
discounted to reflect marketability and minority discounts.17 Those