MATH – SAT-C4MS-L5.0 Ratios Proportions and Variations

Cadet Name: _____________________________________________
Date: ________________
1. (SATC4MSL5.0:Q1) Which of the following ratios represent the relationship of hours to days?
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
I, III, and V
II, III, and IV
II, III, and V
I and V
II and IV
2. (SATC4MSL5.0:Q2) There are 14 boys and 16 girls in Tyler’s class. Which ratio best
represents the relationship between the number of boys and the number of students in Tyler’s class?
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
7/8
7:10
7/15
14:16
8:15
3. (SATC4MSL5.0:Q3) The ratio of f(x) to g(x) is 3:x + 2. If f(x) = x - 2, what is g(x) in terms of
x?
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
3x - 6
1/3(x2 - 2)
2/3x
3x2 - 12
1/3(x2 - 4)
4. (SATC4MSL5.0:Q4) If the ratio of A to B is 3:4 and the ratio of B to C is 2:3, what is the value
of A when C is 5?
A) 10
B) 3/2
C) 5/2
D) 5
E) 6
5. (SATC4MSL5.0:Q5) If y varies directly with x and y = 4, what is the value of y when x =
7/11?
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
4/11
2 3/4
11/18
44/49
1 5/49
6. (SATC4MSL5.0:Q6) If x varies inversely with y and y = 8 when x = 3, what is the value of x
when y = 12?
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
9/4
1/2
4½
2
4/9
7. (SATC4MSL5.0:Q7) The variable s varies jointly with t and u such that s = 7 when t = 4 and u
= 3. What is the constant of variation describing the relationship between s on the one hand and t and
u on the other?
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
84
12/7
4/21
21/4
7/12
8. (SATC4MSL5.0:Q8) The value of w varies directly with x and y and inversely with z. The
constant of variation is 13/7. What is the value of z when w = 13, and y = 3?
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
6/7
7/13
6/13
7/6
13/7
9. (SATC4MSL5.1:Q1) If a set of instructions says to add one part drink mix for every two parts
water, what is the ratio of mix to water?
A)
B)
C)
D)
1:2
50%
2:4
Both a and b
10. (SATC4MSL5.1:Q2) A recipe for 4 scones is:
200g flour
2 eggs
100ml milk
50g currants
How much flour is needed to make 6 scones?
A)
B)
C)
D)
30g
300g
400g
1200g
11. (SATC4MSL5.1:Q3) If there are 20 children on a field trip, how many adults are needed to
have a safe 4:1 ratio of children to adults?
A)
B)
C)
D)
5
7
10
4
12. (SATC4MSL5.1:Q4) Find the value of the variable: X/5= 6/10
A)
B)
C)
D)
X=2
X=5
X=3
X=4
13. (SATC4MSL5.1:Q5) What is the multiplier that makes the statement proportional? 5:8= 60:92
A)
B)
C)
D)
11
9
7
12
14. (SATC4MSL5.1:Q6) Andrew ran 100 meters in 15 seconds. How long did it take Andrew to
run 10 meters?
A)
B)
C)
D)
5 seconds
1.5 seconds
1 second
0.15 seconds
15. (SATC4MSL5.1:Q7) Russell was making a garden and needed to put up a fence around his
carrots. The perimeter of his garden was 24ft. He bought 10yds of fencing. Does Russell have
enough fencing for his garden? (There are 3 feet in one yard).
A) Yes
B) No
C) Not enough information
16. (SATC4MSL5.1:Q8) Iris earned $1,350 a month sitting pets. The cost of the supplies was 15%
of her salary. How much money did Iris spend on supplies?
A)
B)
C)
D)
$20,250
$500
$202.50
$301.25
17. (SATC4MSL5.1:Q9) Find the geometric mean of 5 feet and 36 inches. (There are 12 inches in
one foot).
A)
B)
C)
D)
4.2
3.9
15
2.1
18. (SATC4MSL5.2:Q1) If y equals 42 and x equals 7, and they are directly proportional, what
will y equal when x equals 14?
A)
B)
C)
D)
84
294
21
82
19. (SATC4MSL5.2:Q2)
The constant of variation for the ratio of slice of meat (m) to slices of
bread (b) in a sandwich is 6. If the equation m = kb, then how many pieces of meat be when there are
720 slices of meat?
A)
B)
C)
D)
745
250
4,320
120
20. (SATC4MSL5.2:Q3) If y equals 20 and x equals 8, and they are indirectly proportional, what
will x equal when y equals 10?
A)
B)
C)
D)
24
16
4
18
21. (SATC4MSL5.2:Q4) What is the constant of variation if value y equals 25 and value x equals
10 for the equation y = kx?
A) 0.4
B) 250
C) 5/2
D) 485.6
22. (SATC4MSL5.2:Q5) Y equals 50 and x equals 20. If y and x are directly proportional, what
will y equal if x is decreased to 16?
A)
B)
C)
D)
40
55
36
1000
23. (SATC4MSL5.2:Q6) If you are traveling down a dirt road at 25 mph for three hours, how
long will it take to travel the same distance at 30 mph?
A)
B)
C)
D)
2.5 hours
9 hours
9.5 hours
4.65 hours
[Answer Key]
1. B
2. C
3. E
4. C
5. A
6. D
7. E
8. A
9. A
10. B
11. A
12. C
13. D
14. B
15. A
16. C
17. B
18. A
19. D
20. B
21. C
22. A
23. A