1 Which term describes the general patterns of voters` party

Name: __________________
1
Class:
Date: _____________
Which term describes the general patterns of voters' party identification and their behavior on
election day?
a. party in the electorate
b. patronage
c. party plurality
d. frontloading
2
All of a party's elected officials constitute the
a. caucus.
b. party in government.
c. party as an organization.
d. party in the electorate.
3
The internal structure that guides how a party operates at the federal, state, and local levels is
called the party
a. in the electorate .
b. organization.
c. in government.
d. platform.
4
An election held to choose the party's candidate to run in the next stage of the election is called
a ________ election.
a. general
b. caucus
c. party
d. primary
5
A primary that is restricted to voters affiliated with a particular party is called a(n) ________
primary.
a. restricted
b. closed
c. open
d. blanket
PAGE 1
Name: __________________
6
Class:
Date: _____________
A primary in which voters do not have to affiliate with a party is called a(n) ________ primary.
a. transparent
b. blanket
c. open
d. closed
7
In which case did the Supreme Court rule that blanket primaries were unconstitutional?
a. Marbury v. Madison
b. Griswold v. Connecticut
c. Buckley v. Valeo
d. California Democratic Party v. Jones
8
________ means that the candidate who wins the majority of the votes in a primary convention
will win all of the delegates for that state.
a. The winner-take-all system
b. A blanket primary
c. Superdelegate
d. Proportional representation
9
________ are active members of a party invited to the national convention because they will be
instrumental in turning out party voters in the general election.
a. Lobbyists
b. Delegates
c. Superdelegates
d. Justices
10 As of 2014, in what month do the earliest primaries and caucuses start?
a. March
b. January
c. April
d. February
PAGE 2
Name: __________________
Class:
Date: _____________
11 The Framers who favored ratification of the Constitution called themselves
a. Antifederalists.
b. Federalists.
c. Republicans.
d. Democrats.
12 Which party was formed in opposition to Andrew Jackson's perceived abuse of presidential
power?
a. Antifederalists
b. Republicans
c. Federalists
d. Whigs
13 Which issue ignited the formation of the Republican Party?
a. education
b. slavery
c. immigration
d. unemployment
14 Which system awards government programs and benefits based on political loyalty to a party?
a. socialist
b. patronage
c. merit
d. spoils
15 Which piece of legislation was passed to try to remedy some of the corruption in the federal
bureaucracy?
a. the Pendleton Act
b. the McCain/Feingold Act
c. the Stamp Act
d. the Emancipation Proclamation
PAGE 3
Name: __________________
Class:
Date: _____________
16 The ________ asserts that, in a two-party race, if voters select candidates on the basis of
ideology and everyone participates equally, the party closer to the middle will win.
a. median voter theorem
b. party organization system
c. single-member plurality system
d. winner-take-all system
17 What type of system is the American electoral system?
a. a single-member plurality system
b. a patronage system
c. a proportional representation electoral system
d. a winner-take-all system
18 Teddy Roosevelt ran for president under which third party label?
a. Democrat
b. Whig
c. Federalist
d. Progressive
19 Which amendment allowed for the direct election of U.S. senators?
a. Fourth
b. Twelfth
c. First
d. Seventeenth
20 Why do candidates who are elected from third parties have little influence in legislatures?
a. They have no party organization to join in the legislature.
b. They cannot be elected to the legislature.
c. They cannot participate in legislative votes.
d. They are not allowed to speak in legislative sessions.
PAGE 4
Name: __________________
Class:
Date: _____________
21 When voters identify with a party in repeated elections, it is called
a. party caucus.
b. frontloading.
c. party alignment.
d. proportional representation.
22 Which party established itself as the party for civil rights for African Americans in the 1960s?
a. Democrats
b. Whigs
c. Federalists
d. Republicans
23 Which landmark Supreme Court decision caused a divergence in the national stance of the two
major political parties in the 1970s?
a. Roe v. Wade
b. California Democratic Party v. Jones
c. Marbury v. Madison
d. Buckley v. Valeo
24 Which Republican president attracted significant support from working-class, ethnic, northern
voters and southern white voters?
a. George H.W. Bush
b. Ronald Reagan
c. George W. Bush
d. Richard Nixon
25 The term ________ means that if voters give one party control of the White House and
Congress, they have high expectations and will hold that party responsible for policy outcomes
in the next election.
a. party alignment
b. proportional representation
c. party caucus
d. responsible party
PAGE 5
ANSWER KEY
Copy of
1. a
10. d
19. d
2. b
11. b
20. a
3. b
12. d
21. c
ANSWER KEY - Page 1
4. d
13. b
22. a
5. b
14. b
23. a
6. c
15. a
24. b
7. d
16. a
25. d
8. a
17. a
9. c
18. d