Where a majority of workers in a particular bargaining unit fail to select an exclusive bargaining representative, the employer may negotiate with unions on a members-only basis and apply the terms agreed upon only to such union members. The National Labor Electronic copy available at: http://ssrn.com/abstract=2160869 2 Relations Board has thus far indicated that such members-only arrangements are entirely voluntary and are not mandated by the NLRA. Public sector labor relations is regulated for federal employees under Title VII of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978. Under Section 7102 of that enactment [5 U.S.C. § 7102], federal workers have the right “to form, join, or assist any labor organization . . .” and the right “to engage in collective bargaining with respect to conditions of employment through representatives chosen by employees . . .” Nonetheless, under 5 U.S.C. § 7311(3), individuals may not retain federal employment if they participate in any strike against their federal employer.