Punitive Damages as Societal Damages
[…] 1994). Torts “directed specifically” at the claimant hew more closely to the “traditional” or
“historical” retributive punitive damages model, corresponding to the “anti-social” penalties
residual category of damages. See supra note 41. I should be clear that I am not upholding this
result of the Iowa scheme in any way as an exemplar or model. Instead, I am focusing here on the
counterpart of the scheme, i.e., awards in those cases where the defendant’s conduct was not
specifically directed at the plaintiff.
252. See IOWA CODE ANN. § 668A.1(2)(b) (“[A]fter payment of all applicable costs and fees,
an amount not to exceed twenty-five percent of the punitive or exemplary damages awarded may
be ordered paid to the claimant, with the remainder of the award to be ordered paid into a civil
reparations trust fund administered by the state court administrator.”).
253. See infra Subsection V.B.3 (discussing issues raised by informing the jury about the
allocation of societal damages).
254. Chadima v. Nat’l Fid. Life Ins. Co., 894 F. Supp. 1300, 1307 (S.D. Iowa 1995)
(construing Sanford v.