Boundary Retracement Cases – The Latest Case Law
[…] judgment. However, no doubt influenced by the arguments of the parties and the desire to reach an
equitable result, the trial court once again found the doctrine of boundary by acquiescence applied
even though no proof existed as to the origin and purpose of the fence in question. Moreover, neither
the trial court nor the parties followed the law of the case doctrine. We have re-examined the relevant
3
Recognizing that many of these disputes could be resolved in their infancy by full disclosure and open
communication between the adjoining landowners, the Oklahoma Legislature enacted § 150.1, effective
November 1, 2007. This section states, in relevant part:
A. If a survey obtained by a property owner reflects a property line across an existing boundary or division
line fence, said property owner shall not damage or remove the existing fence … until the adjacent property
owner has been given notice. The notice shall include a copy of the survey, the nature of the relief requested,
and notice that the court may award attorney fees and costs to the prevailing party if an action to establish title
is filed by the requestor against the recipient. …
B. If no agreement has been reached by the adjoining property owners within thirty (30) days from receipt of
the notice sent pursuant to subsection A of this section, the property owner may cause an action to be filed
against the adjacent property owner in the district court in the county where the property is located to establish
title to the parcel of property at issue. …
This is a well-intended and purposeful law which has the potential to resolve most of these disputes by
agreement of the parties before such disputes ripen into litigation. Indeed, this statutory procedure, had it been