Boundary Retracement Cases – The Latest Case Law
[…] of their boundary line though it may vary from the description in their conveyances.... Lake; For Use Of
Benton v. Crosser, 1950 OK 49, ¶ 9, 216 P.2d 583, 585; Francis v. Rogers, 2001 OK 111, ¶ 19, 40 P.3d 481,
487.
In short, [LLHN6] if both landowners agree to erect a fence or marker in an effort to establish the boundary
Lucas & Company, LLC © 2012
Page 7 of 14
manner violates the Statute of Frauds.
The McGlothlin II Court’s Order Violates the Statute of Frauds
¶23 [LLHN7] The Statute of Frauds, 15 O.S.2001, § 136, states in part:
The following contracts are invalid, unless the same, or some note or memorandum thereof, be in
writing …
4. An agreement … for the sale of real property, or of an interest therein; (emphasis added).
¶24 Establishing a boundary by agreement does not violate the Statue of Frauds. Rocher v.
Williams, 1938 OK 376, ¶ 15, 80 P.2d 649, 651. In Patterson v. Meyer, 1910 OK 355, 114 P. 256,
the Oklahoma Supreme Court held in its syllabus: