Boundary Retracement Cases – The Latest Case Law
[…] Here, the metes and bounds description was clearly used in the
sense of reiteration; the deeds rely for a boundary on “the center line of present lane road,” and continue,
“the center line of which is described as . . . .” This merely reiterative role of the metes and bounds
description manifests the drafter’s intent that the actual center line of the road controls and supports the
trial court’s conclusion that the actual center line demarks the boundary. CP at 322 (Conclusion of Law
2.15).
IV
Ms. Coyle’s assignment of error 18 challenges the form of the judgment, arguing that RCW
4.64.030(2)(b) requires that the judgment summary include some description of the property at issue and
a reference to its full legal description on the first page.6 A judgment reforming a deed and easement
arguably does not “provide[] for the award of any right, title, or interest in real property” triggering
application of the statutory requirement, although the notice-providing purpose of the requirement
would be served by applying it in reformation cases. We need not decide whether the requirement