Boundary Retracement Cases – The Latest Case Law
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the Larsens did not meet their burden under § 25-7-105(4), MCA, and that
the District Court correctly denied their motion for attorney’s fees due to a failure of proof.
¶72 Issue 4. Did the District Court err in denying the Larsens’ request for certain costs?
¶73 Following the District Court’s entry of its Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law and Order,
the Larsens filed a Bill of Costs. The District Court granted some of the requested costs and denied
others. The Larsens’ arguments on appeal relate to the costs associated with preparing maps and
surveys.
¶74 Section 25-10-201(8), MCA, provides that a party is entitled to include in their bill of costs “the
reasonable expenses for making a map or maps if required and necessary to be used on trial or
hearing.” This Court has held repeatedly that expenses incurred in preparing maps, surveys, and
13
It also applies to contract claims. Section 25-7-105(4)(a), MCA.
Lucas & Company, LLC © 2011
Page 25 of 26