Unitariness and Myopia: The Executive Branch, Legal Process and
[…] humiliating and degrading treatment" and "cruel treatment and torture."31 It is a
debated legal question whether Common Article 3 applies as a matter of treaty law to
the conduct of al Qaeda, 32 but the standards of Common Article 3 are, in any event,
well established customary international law which the United States for halfa century
has applied as a baseline protection in conflicts in Korea, Vietnam, Panama, Bosnia,
Haiti, and Somalia.33 It has been reported that the drafters of the Torture Memo did
not, however, consult with JAG Corps lawyers, 34 who surely would have protested the
26. 18 U.S.C. §§ 2340-2340A (2000).
27. 10 U.S.C. § 893, art. 93 (2000) ("cruelty toward, or oppression or maltreatment of, any
person subject to [one's] orders"); id. § 928, art. 128 (2000) (assault or "offer with unlawful
force or violence to do bodily harm to another person, whether or not the attempt or offer is
consummated").
28. Geneva Convention Relative to the Treatment of Prisoners of War, art. 3, Aug. 12,