24.1 Right to Jury Trial under Sixth Amendment
[…] In these
circumstances, the jury must decide the prior conviction in determining the defendant’s
guilt or innocence of the offense.
Some statutes, such as the habitual felon, violent habitual felon, and habitual breaking
and entering statutes, require a bifurcated procedure for the jury to determine whether the
defendant has the required prior convictions. See G.S. 14-7.5 (habitual felon); G.S. 147.11 (violent habitual felon); G.S. 14-7.30 (habitual breaking and entering).
Other recidivist statutes, such as the habitual impaired driving statute (G.S. 20-138.5),
habitual misdemeanor assault statute (G.S. 14-33.2), and shoplifting statute (G.S. 1472.1(e)), are subject to G.S. 15A-928, which requires the jury to determine a defendant’s
prior conviction when the prior conviction “raises an offense of lower grade to one of
higher grade and thereby becomes an element of the latter . . . .” Id. This statute allows
the jury, during the principal trial, to determine those convictions that are elements of the
offense if the defendant does not admit the convictions.
H. Fairness and Impartiality Under both the Sixth Amendment and the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth