Review for Departmental Final Exam Please review your old exams questions and the questions below, in addition to working problems from the text. Review questions from chapters 19 & 21 1. The nuclide Th is radioactive. When one of these atoms decays, a series of and -particle emissions occurs, taking the atom through many transformations to end up as an atom of How many particles are emitted in converting A) 6 B) 8 C) 2 D) 214 E) 4 2. Which of the following is a product of decay of A) Th B) Np C) Pa D) U E) Pu 3. Electron capture transforms A) Ca B) Ar C) He D) K– E) Ca Th into Pb. Pb? U? K into what nuclide? 4. Which of the following processes decreases the atomic number by one? A) gamma-ray production B) electron capture C) beta-particle production D) positron production E) at least two of the above processes 5. A radioactive isotope of vanadium, V, decays by producing a particle and gamma ray. The nuclide formed has the atomic number: A) 22 B) 21 C) 23 D) 24 E) none of these 6. Name the following: A) B) C) D) E) isopropane methylpentane methylbutane n-pentane dodecane 7. Name the following: A) B) C) D) E) 2,4-diethylpentane 3,5-dimethylheptane secondary ethylpentane 2,3-dimethyl-2,3-diethylpropane none of these 8. Name the following: A) B) C) D) E) 1,1,1-trichloro-5-bromo-3-pentene 1-bromo-5,5,5-trichloro-2-pentene 1,1,1-trichloro-5-bromo-2-pentene 1,1,1-trichloro-5-bromo-3-pentyne none of these 9. CH3C CCH2CH2Cl is named: A) 1-chloro-3-pentyne B) 5-chloro-2-pentene C) 1-acetylenyl-3-chloropropane D) 5-chloro-2-pentyne E) 1-chloro-3-pentene 10. Name the following: A) B) C) D) E) methyl alcohol ethyl alcohol propyl alcohol isopropyl alcohol butanol ANSWERS: 1.A 2.A 3.B 4.E 5.D 6.C 7.B 8.B 9.D 10.C
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz